Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้คุณสมบัติการยกกำลังเศษส่วนในตัวแบบการ์ชที่มีการแปรเพื่อปรับปรุงการพยากรณ์มูลค่าความเสี่ยง
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sira Suchintabandid
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Financial Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.159
Abstract
This research studies about using GARCH model variants as a parametric way in estimation and prediction of daily Value-at-Risk (VaR), one of famous risk measurement especially in financial world. To cope with various stylized facts on market’s volatility, two mixed GARCH models are proposed in this research: HY-GJR-GARCH model, the hybrid between hyperbolic GARCH (HYGARCH) and GJR-GARCH models, and HY-MS-GARCH model as the amalgam between HYGARCH and Markov switching GARCH (MSGARCH) models. These mixed models, along with rich mathematical formulations and benefits from their base models, are expected that their performance in predicting daily VaR is advanced against the performance of their base models and historical simulations. Using the empirical study of daily S&P 500 index return from 1960 to 1999, all mixed and base models are implemented in fitting data and forward prediction of daily VaR that are compared in various tests. The results indicate dependence of mixed model’s performance on market situation that suggested which mixed model and supplementary probability distribution should be used. These results also suggest that the HY-GJR-GARCH mixed model with normal distribution generally advances other models in comparisons, and the HY-MS-GARCH mixed model with Student’s t distribution is the most appropriate when a big crisis plunges the market.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการใช้ตัวแบบการ์ชที่มีการแปร ในฐานะแนวทางอิงพารามิเตอร์ในการประมาณและพยากรณ์มูลค่าความเสี่ยงรายวัน ซึ่งเป็นหนึ่งในมาตรวัดความเสี่ยงที่แพร่หลายโดยเฉพาะในวงการการเงิน เพื่อให้รับกับข้อเท็จจริงหลายประการเกี่ยวกับความผันผวนของตลาด งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอตัวแบบการ์ชผสมสองตัว: ตัวแบบไฮ-จีเจอาร์-การ์ช ลูกผสมระหว่างตัวแบบไฮเพอร์โบลิกการ์ช (ไฮการ์ช) กับตัวแบบจีเจอาร์-การ์ช และตัวแบบไฮ-เอ็มเอส-การ์ช ที่ผสมระหว่างตัวแบบไฮการ์ชและตัวแบบการ์ชสับเปลี่ยนมาร์คอฟ (เอ็มเอสการ์ช) ตัวแบบผสมเหล่านี้ซึ่งมีการวางสูตรทางคณิตศาสตร์จำนวนมากและได้ประโยชน์จากตัวแบบฐาน ถูกคาดหวังว่าจะต้องมีความสามารถในการพยากรณ์มูลค่าความเสี่ยงรายวันที่ดีกว่าตัวแบบฐานและการจำลองแบบประวัติศาสตร์ ในการศึกษาเชิงประจักษ์จากผลตอบแทนรายวันของดัชนี S&P 500 ตั้งแต่ปี 1960 ถึง 1999 ได้นำตัวแบบผสมและตัวแบบฐานทั้งหมดมาใช้ปรับให้เหมาะกับข้อมูลและพยากรณ์มูลค่าความเสี่ยงรายวันล่วงหน้า ซึ่งจะถูกเปรียบเทียบด้วยการทดสอบหลายประการ ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นถึงความสามารถของตัวแบบผสม ซึ่งขึ้นอยู่กับสถานการณ์ของตลาด ว่าตัวแบบผสมใดและการแจกแจงใดที่ประกอบกันควรจะนำมาใช้ ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นด้วยว่าตัวแบบไฮ-จีเจอาร์-การ์ช กับการแจกแจงปกติ โดยทั่วไปแล้วมักดีกว่าตัวแบบอื่นโดยเปรียบเทียบ และตัวแบบไฮ-เอ็มเอส-การ์ช กับการแจกแจงสติวเดนท์ที เป็นตัวแบบที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในช่วงที่ตลาดตกหนักเนื่องจากวิกฤต
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.