Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พืชสมุนไพรไทยที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านจุลชีพ Streptococcus mutans และ Actinobacillus actinomycetemcomitans
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thai medicinal plants exhibiting antimicrobial activity against Streptococcus mutans and Actinobacillus actinomycetemcomitans
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรชัย พรภคกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.926
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยนี้คือศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อ Streptococcus mutans และ Actinobacillus actinomycetemcomitans ของสารสกัดจากพืชสมุนไพรไทย โดยนำพืชสมุนไพรไทย 63 ชนิด มาทำการสกัดด้วยไดคลอโรมีเทนและเมทานอล เมื่อนำไปทดสอบฤทธิ์การยับยั้งเชื้อก่อโรค ฟันผุ และโรคปริทันต์อักเสบด้วยวิธี agar diffusion พบว่ามีสารสกัดจากพืชสมุนไพรไทย 10 ชนิดที่ สามารถยับยั้งเชื้อได้อย่างน้อย 1 ชนิด และสารสกัดเมทานอลจากรากอัญชัน (Clitorea ternatea Linn.) สามารถยับยั้ง A. actinomycetemcomitans ได้ดี โดยมีบริเวณยับยั้ง 12 มิลลิเมตร จึง คัดเลือกมาศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมี โดยทำการแยกด้วยเทคนิคทางโครมาโทกราฟี ได้สารใหม่ 3 ชนิด คือ (+)-4-(4-hydroxy-2-methoxyphenyl)-5-(4-hydroxybenzyl)furan-2(5H)-one 1, (+)-4- (2,4-dihydroxyphenyl)-5-(4-hydroxybenzyl)furan-2(5H)-one 2 และ (+)-4-(4-hydroxy-2- methoxyphenyl)-5-(4-hydroxy-3-methoxybenzyl)furan-2(5H)-one 3 นำสารบริสุทธิ์มาทดสอบ การยับยั้ง S. mutans และ A. actinomycetemcomitans โดยการหาความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดที่สามารถ ยับยั้งได้ด้วยวิธี broth microdilution พบว่าสาร 1 สามารถยับยั้งการเจริญต่อ S. mutans และ A. actinomycetemcomitans โดยมีค่า MIC เป็น 0.003 ไมโครโมลาร์ และ 160.092 ไมโครโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ สาร 2 มีค่า MIC ต่อ S. mutans และ A. actinomycetemcomitans เป็น 0.033 ไมโครโม ลาร์ และ 0.003 ไมโครโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ และสาร 3 มีค่า MIC ต่อ A. actinomycetemcomitans เป็น 0.003 ไมโครโมลาร์ แต่ไม่สามารถยับยั้งการเจริญของ S. mutans ที่ความเข้มข้นของสารเป็น 146.053 ไมโครโมลาร์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study antimicrobial activity of Thai medicinal plant extracts against Streptococcus mutans and Actinobacillus actinomycetemcomitans. Dichloromethane and methanol extracts of sixty-three Thai medicinal plants were screened for antimicrobial activities against cariogenic and periodontopathic bacteria using agar diffusion method. Ten plant extracts showed antimicrobial activity against at least one of test organisms. Since the methanol extract of Clitoria ternatea root exhibited strongest antimicrobial activity against A. actinomycetemcomitans with 12 mm of inhibitory clear zone, the C. ternatea extract was selected for further study. Separation using chromatographic technique afforded 3 novel compounds consisting of (+)-4-(4-hydroxy-2-methoxyphenyl)-5-(4-hydroxybenzyl)furan-2(5H)-one 1, (+)-4-(2,4-dihydroxyphenyl)-5-(4-hydroxybenzyl)furan-2(5H)-one 2 and (+)-4-(4-hydroxy-2-methoxyphenyl)-5-(4-hydroxy-3-methoxybenzyl)furan-2(5H)-one 3. The minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC) of the purified compounds was determined using broth microdilution method. Compound 1 exhibited antimicrobial activity against S. mutans and A. actinomycetemcomitans with MIC values 0.033 μM and 160.092 μM, respectively. Compound 2 against S. mutans and A. actinomycetemcomitans with MIC values 0.033 μM and 0.003 μM, respectively. Compound 3 was active against only A. actinomycetemcomitans, with an MIC value of 0.003 μM, but inactive at the concentration of <146.053 μM for S. mutans.
Creative Commons License