Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตและลักษณะสมบัติของโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีต่อเตตราไซคลิน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Production and characterization of monoclonal antibodies against tetracycline
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นันทิกา คงเจริญพร
Second Advisor
กิตตินันท์ โกมลภิส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.918
Abstract
เตตราไซคลิน (TC) เป็นสารปฏิชีวนะที่มีขอบเขตการออกฤทธิ์ในวงกว้างในการยับยั้งการเจริญของแบคทีเรียก่อโรคชนิดแกรมบวกและแกรมลบ ดังนั้นจึงถูกนำมาใช้อย่างแพร่หลายในการรักษาโรคติดเชื้อในสัตว์และมนุษย์ เนื่องจากการตกค้างของ TC ในผลิตภัณฑ์จากสัตว์สามารถเป็นสาเหตุของการดื้อยาในมนุษย์ จึงจำเป็นต้องมีการตรวจการตกค้างของสารในผลิตภัณฑ์ดังกล่าว งานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งที่จะผลิตโมโนโคลนอล-แอนติบอดีต่อ TC เพื่อใช้ในการพัฒนาชุดตรวจด้วยวิธี ELISA โดยทำการเชื่อม TC กับโปรตีนอัลบูมินจากซีรัมของวัวที่ถูกเติมประจุบวกและใช้เป็นตัวกระตุ้นภูมิคุ้มกันของหนูทดลองสายพันธุ์ BALB/c จำนวน 5 ตัว หนูทดลองทุกตัวตอบสนองโดยการสร้างแอนติบอดีต่อ TC และมีระดับแอนติบอดี 1:64000 ถึง 1:512000 เพื่อสร้างเซลล์ไฮบริโดมาที่หลั่งแอนติบอดีต่อ TC จึงทำการหลอมรวมเซลล์ม้ามของหนูทดลองกับเซลล์มัยอีโลมา NSI พบว่าได้เซลล์ไฮบริโดมาที่ผลิตโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีต่อ TC จำนวน 3โคลน คือ 7-C4, 12-3F และ 5-9H จากการศึกษาลักษณะสมบัติของโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีที่ได้ พบว่าเป็นไอโซไทป์ชนิด IgG1, IgG2a และ IgG1 ตามลำดับ มีความไวซึ่งคำนวณในรูปของค่าความเข้มข้นของสารที่น้อยที่สุดที่สามารถตรวจวัดได้ มีค่าเท่ากับ 2, 16 และ 56 นาโนกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร (ppb) ตามลำดับ และโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีที่ได้นี้มีความจำเพาะต่อสารในกลุ่ม TCs ที่นำมาทดสอบ คือ ออกซิเตตราไซคลิน (OTC) คลอเตตราไซคลิน (CTC) ดอกซิไซคลิน (DC) และ โรลิเตตราไซคลิน (RTC) อยู่ในช่วง 2 ถึง 307 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และไม่เกิดปฏิกิริยาข้ามกับสารปฏิชีวนะในกลุ่มอื่นๆที่นำมาทดสอบ ดังนั้นโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีที่เตรียมได้นี้จึงมีศักยภาพในการนำไปใช้ในการพัฒนาชุดตรวจสอบโดยหลักการภูมิคุ้มกันสำหรับตรวจวัด TC ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Tetracycline (TC) is a broad-spectrum antibiotic used against a wide range of Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria. It is, Therefore, widely used to treat diseases in livestock and human. Since TC residue in livestock products can cause drug resistance in human, it is essential to detect its residue in the products. The aim of this work was to generate monoclonal antibodies against TC for uses in ELISA test kit development. TC conjugated to cationized bovine serum albumin was used as an immunogen to immunize five BALB/c mice. All mice responsed by producing antibodies against TC and gave antiserum titers 1:64000 to 1:512000. To generate hybridoma cell secreting antibody against TC, fusions of splenocytes and myeloma cells NSI were performed yielding three hybridoma clones, 7-C4, 12-3F and 5-9H, which produce monoclonal antibodies against TC. Isotype, sensitivity and specificity of monoclonal antibodies from these three clones were characterized. The isotype of these clones was IgG1, IgG2a and IgG1, respectively. Their sensitivities calculated as limit of detection were 2, 16 and 56 ppb, respectively. The monoclonal antibodies were highly specific to antibiotics in TCs group, oxytetracycline (OTC), chlortetracycline (CTC), doxycycline (DC) and rolitetracycline (RTC) ranging from 2 to 307% and did not cross react with other tested antibiotics. Thus, these monoclonal antibodies have a potential use in the development of an immunoassay-based test kit for detecting TC.
Share
COinS