Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้ไคโตซานและเซลลูเลสในการกำจัดหมึกจากกระดาษที่พิมพ์ด้วยโทนเนอร์ด้วยวิธีลอยฟองอากาศ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Utilization of chitosan and cellulase in flotation deinking of toner-printed paper
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐธยาน์ พงศ์สถาบดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเยื่อและกระดาษ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.909
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาผลของการใช้ไคโตซานร่วมกับเอนไซม์เซลลูเลส ในการกำจัดหมึกออกจากกระดาษที่พิมพ์ด้วยหมึกโทนเนอร์ด้วยวิธีการลอยฟองอากาศ การทดลองตอนแรกเริ่มจากการหาปริมาณไคโตซานที่เหมาะสม โดยมีการใช้ไคโตซาน 4 ระดับคือ ร้อยละ 0, 0.1, 0.2 และ 0.3 ของน้ำหนักเยื่อแห้ง จากการทดลองพบว่าปริมาณไคโตซานที่เหมาะสมคือร้อยละ 0.2 ของน้ำหนักเยื่อแห้ง เพราะให้ค่าปริมาณหมึกที่เหลืออยู่ต่ำสุดในขณะที่ให้ค่าความขาวสว่างและค่าความแข็งแรงสูงสุด จากนั้นจึงนำค่าที่ได้ไปใช้ในการทดลองตอนที่สอง ซึ่งเป็นการศึกษาผลของการใช้ไคโตซาน เอนไซม์เซลลูเลส และระยะเวลาพักเยื่อทิ้งไว้ให้เอนไซม์ทำปฏิกิริยา ที่มีต่อประสิทธิภาพของการกำจัดหมึกพิมพ์ออกจากกระดาษ จากการทดลองพบว่าการใช้ปริมาณไคโตซานที่สูงขึ้นส่งผลให้ค่าปริมาณหมึกที่เหลืออยู่มีค่าสูงขึ้น ซึ่งไม่สอดคล้องกับค่าความขาวสว่างที่มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น การใช้ปริมาณเอนไซม์ที่สูงขึ้นส่งผลให้ค่าปริมาณหมึกที่เหลืออยู่สูงขึ้นและค่าความขาวสว่างลดลงเมื่อใช้ระยะเวลาพักเยื่อทิ้งไว้ให้เอนไซม์ทำปฏิกิริยานานขึ้น ส่งผลให้ค่าปริมาณหมึกที่เหลืออยู่และค่าความขาวสว่างเพิ่มขึ้น ปริมาณไคโตซานที่สูงขึ้นยังส่งผลทำให้ดรรชนีความแข็งแรงต่อแรงดึงและต้านทานแรงฉีกเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อใช้ปริมาณเอนไซม์ที่สูงขึ้น ส่งผลให้ค่าดรรชนีความแข็งแรงต่อแรงดึงมีค่าสูงขึ้นแต่ดรรชนีความต้านทานแรงฉีกกลับลดต่ำลง และเมื่อใช้ระยะเวลาพักเยื่อทิ้งไว้ให้เอนไซม์ทำปฏิกิริยานานขึ้น ส่งผลให้ค่าดรรชนีความแข็งแรงต่อแรงดึงและต้านทานแรงฉีกมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นปริมาณไคโตซาน ปริมาณเอนไซม์เซลลูเลส และระยะเวลาที่พักเยื่อทิ้งไว้ให้เอนไซม์ทำปฏิกิริยา ทั้งสามตัวแปรส่งผลให้ค่าสภาพระบายได้ทั้งก่อนและหลังกำจัดหมึกออกมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น แต่ตัวแปรทั้งสามไม่มีผลต่อค่าปริมาณผลผลิตที่ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was aimed to study the use of chitosan and cellulase in flotation deinking of toner-printed paper. The first phase of this research was to determine the optimal dosage of chitosan which was varied to be 0, 0.1, 0.2 and 0.3% based on oven dry (O.D.) pulp weight. It was found that the optimal dosage of chitosan was equal to 0.2%. This is because this dosage provided the lowest ERIC, highest brightness, highest tensile index and highest tear index. This chitosan was then used in the second phase of this research which was to study the effects of chitosan and cellulase dosages as well as reaction time on deinking efficiency. It was found that higher dosage of chitosan offered higher brightness but surprisingly higher chitosan dosage also led to higher ERIC. ERIC increased while brightness decreased with higher enzyme dosage. Higher reaction time tended to increase brightness but not ERIC. It was also found that tear index and tensile index increased with higher chitosan dosage. Cellulase dosages; however, tended to increase tensile index but not tear index. Longer reaction time improved tensile index and tear index. Moreover, higher chitosan and cellulase dosages as well as longer reaction time brought about higher freeness. In this study, it was revealed that all these three variables which were chitosan dosage, cellulase dosage and reaction tie did not affect flotation yield.
Creative Commons License