Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเตรียมและการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะสมบัติของผงบีตาซิลิคอนคาร์ไบด์จากแกลบ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation and characterization of beta silicon carbide powder from rice husk
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนากร วาสนาเพียรพงศ์
Second Advisor
ศิริพร ลาภเกียรติถาวร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเซรามิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.904
Abstract
ศึกษาการเตรียมผงของซิลิคอนคาร์ไบด์ชนิดบีตา ด้วยการเผาคาร์บอไนซ์แกลบดิบในอากาศที่อุณหภูมิ 300 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง เพื่อให้สารอินทรีย์สลายตัวเป็นคาร์บอน มีโครงสร้างที่เปราะและบดย่อยได้ง่าย จากนั้นนำไปบดด้วยวิธีที่แตกต่างกัน 3 แบบคือ บดแห้ง บดเปียก และบดเปียกแบบเติมผงซิลิคอนคาร์ไบด์ ซึ่งการบดเปียกโดยใช้ลูกบดอลูมินาและน้ำกลั่นเป็นส่วนผสม บดเป็นเวลา 6 ชั่วโมง แล้วกรองเอาสารละลายออก สามารถลดปริมาณสารแอลคาไลน์ที่ละลายน้ำลงได้ ประมาณ 50 เปอร์เซ็นต์ จากนั้นนำถ่านแกลบที่ผ่านการบดแล้วไปเผาไพโรไลซิส (การแยกสลายด้วยความร้อน) ในเตาเผาควบคุมบรรยากาศที่มีแกรไฟต์เป็นตัวให้ความร้อน โดยเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 1400 1500 และ 1600 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 1-3 ชั่วโมง ในบรรยากาศอาร์กอนและไนโตรเจน เพื่อศึกษาภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อกระบวนการเผาไพโรไลซิส นำผงตัวอย่างที่ผ่านการเผาแล้วไปวิเคราะห์เพื่อตรวจสอบองค์ประกอบเฟสด้วยเครื่องวิเคราะห์การเลี้ยวเบนรังสีเอกซ์ ตรวจสอบโครงสร้างทางจุลภาคโดยใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็คตรอนแบบส่องกราด พบว่าที่อุณหภูมิ 1600 องศาเซลเซียส มีซิลิคอนไนไตรด์เกิดขึ้นในตัวอย่างที่เผาในบรรยากาศไนโตรเจนร่วมกับซิลิคอนคาร์ไบด์ สำหรับการเผาในบรรยากาศอาร์กอนพบเฟสของซิลิคอนคาร์ไบด์เพียงเฟสเดียว และเกิดปริมาณมากที่สุดในตัวอย่างที่บดเปียกแบบเติมผงซิลิคอนคาร์ไบด์ ผงซิลิคอนคาร์ไบด์ที่เตรียมได้โดยการบดเปียกแบบเติมผงซิลิคอนคาร์ไบด์ และเผาไพโรไลซิสในบรรยากาศอาร์กอน ที่อุณหภูมิ 1600 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง ถูกเลือกมาบดผสมตัวเติม อลูมินา และแมกนีเซีย เพื่อช่วยในการเผาผนึก นำผงส่วนผสมที่เตรียมได้มาอัดขึ้นรูปและเผาผนึกที่อุณหภูมิต่างๆ เปรียบเทียบกับซิลิคอนคาร์ไบด์ทางการค้า พบว่าชิ้นงานที่เผาที่อุณหภูมิ 1950 องศาเซลเซียส มีความหนาแน่นใกล้เคียงกับซิลิคอนคาร์ไบด์ทางการค้าที่เผาอุณหภูมิเดียวกันและมีขนาดของเกรนที่เล็กกว่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this work, beta silicon carbide powder preparation was studied. Raw rice husk was carbonized in air at 300℃ for 1 h to decompose organic matters to be a carbon. The carbonized rice husk has a fragile structure which is easy to be ground. It was milled via 3 difference methods, dry milled (DM), wet milled (WM), and seeded wet milled (SWM) with beta silicon carbide powder. The wet milling was conducted using alumina ball and distilled water and milled for 6 h. The milled slurries were then filtrated to remove solution. The filtration could reduce about 50% of alkaline compounds. After milling, carbonized rice husk samples were pyrolyzed in an atmosphere controllable furnace using graphite as a heating element at 1400, 1500, and 1600℃ for 1-3 h in nitrogen and argon atmosphere. The pyrolized samples were characterized phases composition using x-ray diffractometer (XRD), microstructure by scanning electron microscope (SEM). It was found that the pyrolyzed samples at 1600℃ in nitrogen atmosphere consisted of silicon nitride and silicon carbide phases, whereas the pyrolyzed samples in argon atmosphere consisted of only the beta silicon carbide. Moreover, the highest amount of beta silicon carbide crystal was found in SWM sample. SWM sample which pyrolized in argon atmosphere at 1600℃ for 3 h was selected to be ball milling mixed with alumina and magnesia as sintering aids. The mixed powder was pressed and sintered in various temperature compared to commercial silicon carbide powder. It was found that at the sintering temperature of 1950℃, density of the sample prepared from the rice husk was the same the sample prepared from the commercial powder. Moreover, grain size of sintered sample prepared from the rice husk was smaller than that of the commercial one
Creative Commons License