Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตน้ำมันชีวภาพโดยการทำให้กะลาปาล์มน้ำมันเป็นของเหลวในเอทานอลภาวะเหนือวิกฤต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Production of bio-oils by liquefaction of palm oil shell in supercritical Ethanol
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภัทรพรรณ ประศาสน์สารกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเชื้อเพลิง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.901
Abstract
การทำกะลาปาล์มน้ำมันให้เป็นของเหลวในเอทานอลภาวะเหนือวิกฤตในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบแบตซ์ ขนาดความจุ 250 มิลลิลิตร เพื่อหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการผลิตน้ำมันชีวภาพการทดลองทำให้เป็นของเหลวได้ตรวจสอบผลของอุณหภูมิ ความดันไฮโดรเจนเริ่มต้น เวลา ชนิดของตัวทำละลาย และร้อยละของน้ำในเอทานอลต่อการเปลี่ยนกะลาปาล์มน้ำมัน ผลได้ของเหลวและองค์ประกอบของของเหลว ศึกษาผลของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไอร์ออน(II) ซัลไฟด์ ไอร์ออน (II) ซัลเฟตไอร์ออน(III) ซัลไฟด์บนถ่านกัมมันต์ และแคลเซียมออกไซด์ สำหรับการทำให้เป็นของเหลวโดยไม่ใช่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา สภาวะที่เหมาะสมคือ อุณหภูมิ 320 องศาเซลเซียสความดันไฮโดรเจนเริ่มต้น 4.13 เมกะพาสคัล เวลา 40 นาที และสัดส่วนเอทานอลต่อกะลาปาล์มน้ำมันเท่ากับ 7.5 และได้ผลได้ของเหลวสูงสุดถึงร้อยละ 52.6 (daf) สำหรับการทำให้เป็นของเหลวโดยมีตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไอร์ออน(II)ซัลไฟด์ และแคลเซียมออกไซด์ ที่สภาวะเดียวกัน ให้ผลได้ของเหลวถึงร้อยละ 57.7 (daf) และ 63.6 (daf) ตามลำดับ ซึ่งประกอบด้วย ประกอบฟีโนลิกร้อยละ 41.6 เอสเทอร์ร้อยละ 27.3 อีเทอร์ร้อยละ 10.3 และแอลกอฮอล์ร้อยละ 5.4 สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ด้วย GC-MS ฟีนอลเป็นองค์ประกอบหลักในผลได้ของเหลว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The liquefaction of palm oil shells in supercritical ethanol was performed in a 250 mL batch reactor to evaluate the optimum condition for bio-oil production. Liquefaction experiments were carried out to investigate the effects of temperature, initial hydrogen pressure, time, solvent type and percentages water in ethanol on palm oil shell conversion liquid yield and liquid composition. The effect of catalysts FeS, FeSO[subscript4], activated carbon supported Fe[subscript2]S[subscript3] and CaO was also studied. For non-catalytic liquefaction, the optimum condition was temperature of 320[degrees Celsius], initial hydrogen pressure of 4.13 MPa, time of 40 min and ethanol/palm oil shell ratio of 7.5 and the liquid yield reached maximum at 52.6 wt% (daf). For catalytic liquefaction the presence of FeS and CaO catalyst at the same condition the yield reached 57.7 wt% (daf) and 63.6 wt% (daf) respectively which included phenolic compounds 41.6 wt% ester 27.3% ether 10.3 wt% and alcohol 5.4 wt% (GC-MS). For GC-MS analysis, phenol was main component in liquid yield.
Share
COinS