Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แอตทริชันและแฟรกเมนเทชันของถ่านหินในเครื่องเผาไหม้ฟลูอิไดซ์เบดแบบหมุนเวียน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Attrition and fragmentation of coal in circulating fluidized bed combustor
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรพจน์ เปี่ยมสมบูรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.896
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาพฤติกรรมการลดขนาดระหว่างการเผาไหม้ของถ่านหินลิกไนต์จากแหล่งต่าง ๆ ทั้งในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบกะที่มีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางภายใน 1.9 เซนติเมตร และเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ฟลูอิไดซ์เบดแบบหมุยเวียน ที่มีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของไรเซอร์ 1.9 เซนติเมตร สูง 170 เซนติเมตร เพื่อเปรียบเทียบลักษณะการลดขนาดเนื่องจากแฟรกเมนเทชันขั้นปฐมภูมิภายในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ที่ไม่มีการเคลื่อนที่ และมีการเคลื่อนที่ของเบดอย่างต่อเนื่อง ตัวแปรที่ทำการศึกษา คือ อุณหภูมิ และชนิดของถ่านหินที่ใช้เป็นเชื้อเพลิง จากผลการทดลองพบว่า ชนิดของถ่านหินจะมีผลต่อลักษณะการลดขนาดของอนุภาคทั้งในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบกะและเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ฟลูอิไดซ์เบดแบบหมุนเวียน โดยถ่านหินที่มีค่า Hardgrove Grindability Index (HGI) สูงจะมีการลดขนาดได้มากกว่า ขณะที่การแอตทริชันของถ่านหินในเครื่องฟลูอิไดซ์เบดแบบหมุนเวียนที่อุณหภูมิห้องส่งผลต่อการลดขนาดเพียงเล็กน้อย โดยปัจจัยหลักที่ส่งผลต่อการลดขนาดคือ แฟรกเมนเทชันขั้นปฐมภูมิ ซึ่งขนาดเฉลี่ยของถ่านหินแต่ละชนิดภายในเรื่องปฏิกรณ์ฟลูอิไดซ์เบดแบบหมุนเวียนจะมีขนาดลดลงได้มากกว่าในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบกะ เนื่องจากการชนกันของอนุภาคภายในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ และระยะเวลาที่เกิดปฏิกิริยาที่นานกว่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studied the comminution characteristics of coal particles whicl~ were obtained from different sources, in a batch reactor with inner diameter of I.!) cm. and in a circulating fluidized bed reactor with the same inside diameter and th~! height of 170 cm. The expe~iments were carried out to compare the comminutio~~ characteristics from primary fragmentation in the reactors without movement and wit11 movement. The parameters, which were taken into consideration, were temperature:; and types of the coal. From the experiment, it was proved that the type of coal had significant effect on the reduction of the particle size both in batch reactor and in circulating fluidizetl bed reactor. The results implied that the size reduction of coal with high HGI is mucl~ easier than that with low HGI. It was.also found that the attrition of the coal particle:; in CFB under room temperature has little effect on the particle size reductior. Furthermore, it can be suggested that the most significant effect on the sizt! reduction be primary fragmentation. Overall, CFB can reduce the particle sizes of a I types of coal at higher rate due to the collision of particles in the reactor and longeretention time.
Creative Commons License