Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แก๊สสังเคราะห์จากแกซิฟิเคชันด้วยไอน้ำของทะลายปาล์มน้ำมัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Syngas from steam gasification of palm oil empty fruit bunches
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประพันธ์ คูชลธารา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.887
Abstract
ศึกษาการแปรรูปทะลายปาล์มเปล่าเป็นแก๊สเชื้อเพลิง ด้วยกระบวนการแกซิฟิเคชันด้วยไอน้ำ โดยมีตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา NiO/Al[subscript2]O[subscript 3] ช่วยในการสลายตัวของน้ำมันทาร์ที่เกิดขึ้น ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลถูกปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพด้วยแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ (MgO) และ ซีเรียมออกไซด์ (CeO[subscript]2) โดยนำไปทดสอบประสิทธิภาพในเตาปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่ง ผลิตภัณฑ์แก๊สที่เกิดขึ้น ประกอบด้วย ไฮโดรเจน คาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ มีเธน และคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ถูกนำไปวิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่องแก๊สโครมาโตกราฟ จากผลการทดลองพบว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลที่ผ่านการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพด้วยแมกนีเซียมและซีเรียม จะมีประสิทธิภาพในการสลายตัวทาร์และเสถียรภาพสูงขึ้น เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ไม่ได้ผ่านการปรับปรุง ทั้งนี้เนื่องมาจากการเติมแมกนีเซียมและซีเรียม จะช่วยให้โลหะนิกเกิลมีการกระจายตัวดีขึ้น และช่วยลดการหลอมรวมตัวขององค์ประกอบโลหะ (sintering) ได้ นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิในการแคลไซน์และเทคนิคการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีต่อประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา พบว่าเมื่อทดลองที่อุณหภูมิ 800 องศาเซลเซียส ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการสลายตัวทาร์ดีที่สุดคือ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลที่ผ่านการปรับปรุงด้วยซีเรียม แคลไซน์ที่อุณหภูมิ 500 องศาเซลเซียส และเตรียมด้วยเทคนิคเคลือบฝังร่วม แต่เมื่อนำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไปทดสอบเสถียรภาพ พบว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ผ่านการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพด้วยแมกนีเซียม แคลไซน์ที่อุณหภูมิ 950 องศาเซลเซียส และเตรียมด้วยเทคนิคเคลือบฝังตามลำดับ จะมีเสถียรภาพสูงที่สุดทั้งนี้เนื่องจากการมีผลึกของแมกนีเซียมอะลูมิเนต (MgAl[subscript]2O[subscript]4) ซึ่งเป็นองค์ประกอบที่มีเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนสูง สุดท้ายนี้ได้มีการศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิและเวลาในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา พบว่า เมื่อเพิ่มอุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยาจาก 600 เป็น 800 องศาเซลเซียส และเพิ่มเวลาในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา จาก 0.45 เป็น 0.67 วินาที จะทำให้ได้ปริมาณแก๊สผลิตภัณฑ์เพิ่มขึ้น ประมาณ 40% และ 10% ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To convert empty fruit bunch (EFB) into synthetic gas in steam gasification using NiO/Al[subscript2]O[subscript3] catalyst for tar cracking. The catalysts were modified with MgO and CeO[subscript]2 in order to improve catalytic activity. The modified catalysts were examined activity on tar cracking with steam in a small fixed-bed reactor and characterized by BET XRD and TPR techniques. Results showed that the presence of MgO and CeO[subscript]2 contributed to improvement in performance of Ni catalyst in terms of tar reduction and stability. This was attributable to better dispersion of Ni and lower sintering of active metal on support modified by either MgO and CeO[subscript]2. Effects of calcination temperature and catalyst preparation method on catalytic activity were investigated. It was found that the CeO[subscript]2-loaded catalyst prepared by co-impregnation and calcined at 500℃ appeared to be the best effective catalyst in terms of reduction tar. Moreover, the MgO-loaded catalyst calcined at 950℃ and prepared by sequential impregnation was found to be the most stable catalyst, especially at relatively high temperature. This might be due to forming of MgAl[subscript]2O[subscript]4, which is more thermally stable. Finally, the influence of reaction temperature and residence time on the catalytic activity also was studied. The results indicated that increasing of reaction temperature from 600℃ to 800℃ and residence time from 0.45 to 0.67 second can reduce the tar yield approximately 40% and 10% respectively
Share
COinS