Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจำลองเชิงพลวัตของส่วนการนำกลับเฮกเซนสำหรับโรงงานพอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นสูง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Dynamic simulation of hexane recovery section for HDPE plant
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรพจน์ เปี่ยมสมบูรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.885
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการปรับปรุงโครงสร้างการควบคุมของส่วนการนำกลับเฮกเซนสำหรับโรงงานพอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นสูง โดยใช้โปรแกรมแอสเพนในการจำลองกระบวนการ สำหรับการจำลองกระบวนการในสภาวะพลวัตได้ใช้โปรแกรมแอสเพนไดนามิกส์เพื่อศึกษาและติดตามพฤติกรรมของกระบวนการที่ภาวะการผลิตจริง ทำการทดสอบกระบวนการด้วยการเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราสารป้อนแบบขั้นบันได ผลที่ได้จากการปรับปรุงโครงสร้างการควบคุมถูกนำมาทดสอบกับแบบจำลองกระบวนการ และใช้การวิเคราะห์ผลรวมค่าสัมบูรณ์ของค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนในการประเมินสมรรถนะการควบคุมที่ดีที่สุดของระบบ โครงสร้างการควบคุมที่ถูกพัฒนาประกอบด้วย 3 โครงสร้าง โครงสร้างที่ 1 เป็นโครงสร้างการควบคุมสัดส่วนสารป้อนหลักเข้าสู่กระบวนการ โครงสร้างที่ 2 เป็นโครงสร้างการควบคุมความเข้มข้นของพอลิเมอร์น้ำหนักโมเลกุลต่ำที่ก้นหอกลั่น และโครงสร้างที่ 3 เป็นโครงสร้างการควบคุมค่าสัดส่วนการป้อนกลับของหอกลั่นระเหย จากการวิเคราะห์สมรรถนะการควบคุมเชิงปริมาณโดยการวิเคราะห์ค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนสัมบูรณ์ระหว่างค่ากระบวนการและค่าเป้าหมาย พบว่า โครงสร้างการควบคุมความเข้มข้นของพอลิเมอร์น้ำหนักโมเลกุลต่ำและโครงสร้างการควบคุมค่าสัดส่วนการป้อนกลับสามารถยกระดับสมรรถนะของการควบคุมโดยการลดค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนสัมบูรณ์ของกระบวนการควบคุม นอกจากนี้ การควบคุมค่าสัดส่วนการกลั่นไหลกลับของหอกลั่นระเหยสามารถลดปริมาณการใช้พลังงานในหม้อต้มซ้ำได้ถึง 11.33 % ในขณะที่ยังคงรักษาระดับของน้ำที่ปนเปื้อนในผลิตภัณฑ์เฮกเซนได้น้อยกว่า 10 พีพีเอ็ม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study is to improve control configurations of hexane recovery distillation for high density polyethylene (HDPE) production using a commercial simulator, Aspen Engineering Suite. The Aspen Dynamics was also employed for capturing process behaviors by using step test method. The improved control configurations were tested by process simulation. The values of Integral of Absolute error (IAE) were employed for indicating the best control performance. There are three proposed control configurations. Regarding stripper column control, one is the hexane feed ratio configuration and the other is the low polymer concentration configuration. On the other hand, the reflux ratio configuration was modified for the dehydrator column. Considering the IAE approach, the low polymer concentration configuration in accompanies with the reflux ratio configuration can enhance the control performances by reducing the IAE values. In addition, the reboiler duty of the dehydrator column, being controlled by the reflux ratio configuration, can be reduced more than 11.33% while maintaining the water impurity in hexane product lower than 10 ppm.
Creative Commons License