Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Genetic variation of Green Peafowls Pavo muticus Linnaeus, 1766 in Northern and Western Thailand based on Microsatellite DNA
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความแปรผันทางพันธุกรรมของนกยูง Pavo muticus Linnaeus,1766 ในภาคเหนือและภาคตะวันตกของประเทศไทย โดยไมโครแซเทลไลต์ดีเอ็นเอ
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wina Meckvichai
Second Advisor
Pataradawn Pinyopich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Zoology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1196
Abstract
Genetic variation of Green Peafowl (Pavo muticus) between northern and western part of Thailand (northern population is from Ping basin and western population is from Huai Kha Khaeng basin) were analyzed by using 8 microsatellite loci of 25 individual per site. Genomic DNA was extracted from feather tip and was amplified by polymerase chain reaction (PCR). Amplification with 8 microsatellite primers of HUJ002, LEI166, MCW034, MCW069, MCW080, MCW068, MCW295, and MCW330, the results showed that the total allelic numbers per locus were 2, 2, 4, 2, 3, 2, 4, and 2, respectively. Mean number of alleles per locus of Green Peafowl from northern and western part of Thailand were 2.13 and 2.25, respectively. The mean of expected heterozygosity (HE) of Green Peafowl population from northern part and western part were 0.40 and 0.42, respectively and it was not significantly different between populations. Green Peafowl from northern part and western part were small and large population, respectively and had random mating because from Hardy-Weinberg assumption, Green Peafowl from northern part and western part at all loci no deviated from this assumption. Genetic differentiation within both populations of Green Peafowl was higher than genetic differentiation between populations. The genetic distance of Green Peafowl between northern and western populations were 0.1956.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ความแปรผันทางพันธุกรรมของประชากรนกยูง (Pavo muticus) จาก 2 แหล่งใน ประเทศไทย คือ ภาคเหนือที่บริเวณลุ่มแม่น้ำปิงและภาคตะวันตกบริเวณลุ่มน้ำห้วยขาแข้งและพื้นที่ใกล้ เคียง จำนวน 25 ตัวต่อพื้นที่ โดยการใช้ไมโครแซเทลไลต์ดีเอ็นเอ เพิ่มปริมาณดีเอ็นเอจีโนมของนกยูงด้วย ปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่โพลีเมอเรส (PCR) เมื่อใช้ไพร์เมอร์ของไมโครแซเทลไลต์ดีเอ็นเอ 8 ตำแหน่ง คือ HUJ002, LEI166, MCW034, MCW069, MCW080, MCW098, MCW295 และ MCW330 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า จำนวนอัลลีลในแต่ละตำแหน่งเป็น 2, 2, 4, 2, 3, 2, 4 และ 2 ตามลำดับ ในประชากรนกยูงภาคเหนือและภาค ตะวันตกมีค่าเฉลี่ยจำนวนอัลลีลต่อตำแหน่งเป็น 2.13 และ 2.25 ตามลำดับ จากการวิเคราะห์ค่าเฉลี่ย expected heterozygosity (HE) ของนกยูงจากภาคเหนือและภาคตะวันตกมีค่าเท่ากับ 0.40 และ 0.42 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งระหว่างนกยูงทั้งสองภาคพบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างกันทางสถิติ นกยูงในภาคเหนือและภาคตะวันตกมีประชากรขนาดเล็กและใหญ่ตามลำดับ มีการผสมพันธุ์แบบ สุ่ม เนื่องจากการทดสอบกฎของ Hardy-Weinberg พบว่าทุกบริเวณของไมโครแซเทลไลต์ดีเอ็นเอไม่มีการ เบี่ยงเบนไปจากกฎดังกล่าว อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อศึกษาความแตกต่างทางพันธุกรรมโดยไมโครแซเทลไลต์ ดีเอ็นเอแสดงให้เห็นว่า นกยูงมีความแตกต่างทางพันธุกรรมภายในกลุ่มของประชากรมากแต่มีความแตก ต่างทางพันธุกรรมระหว่างกลุ่มประชากรทั้งสองภาคน้อย และเมื่อคำนวณระยะห่างทางพันธุกรรมพบว่า ระยะห่างทางพันธุกรรมระหว่างประชากรของนกยูงภาคเหนือและภาคตะวันตกมีค่าเท่ากับ 0.1956
Creative Commons License