Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Microstructural assessment of cubic InN film grown by molecular beam epitaxy
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินโครงสร้างระดับไมโครของฟิล์มคิวบิกอินเดียมไนไตรด์ที่ปลูกผลึกโดยโมเลกุลาร์บีมเอพิแทกซี
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sakuntam Sanorpim
Second Advisor
Chanchana Thanachayanont
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1192
Abstract
In the thesis, structural modification and crystal quality of cubic InN (c-InN) films grown on GaAs (001) substrates by molecular beam epitaxy have been systematically investigated and analyzed. The effects of growth conditions, namely In- and N-rich conditions, are established. Based on high-resolution X-ray diffraction, the result demonstrates that all the InN grown films have a cubic structure. On the other hand, electron diffraction (ED) pattern and cross-sectional transmission electron microscopy (TEM) micrographs demonstrate that the InN grown films contain a high density of stacking faults (SFs) parallel to (111) planes. Besides, the density of SF and twin defects decreases with the distance from the interface of c-InN/GaAs. No different type of single diffraction spots on the ED pattern was observed. On the other hand, TEM micrographs the ED patterns demonstrate that the c-InN films exhibited a transition from cubic to mixed cubic/hexagonal phase under N-rich growth conditions. In addition, µ-Raman scattering spectra obtained from these InN layers confirmed the existence of a structural modification from cubic to mixed cubic/hexagonal phase in microstructure of the N-rich layers, which exhibit higher hexagonal-phase incorporation than that of the In-rich layers. Our results suggest that the growth condition is a key parameter in the growth of high cubic phase purity c-InN films with lower incorporation of single-crystal h-InN.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในวิทยานิพนธ์ การเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงเชิงสร้างและคุณภาพผลึกของฟิล์มคิวบิกอินเดียมไนไตรด์ (cubic InN หรือ c-InN) ที่ปลูกผลึกลงบนแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์ (GaAs) ซับสเตรตที่มีผิวระนาบ (001) โดยวิธีโมเลกุลาร์บีมเอพิแทกซีได้ถูกตรวจสอบและวิเคราะห์อย่างเป็นระบบ อิทธิพลจากเงื่อนไขการปลูก คือ สภาวะการปลูกที่มีอินเดียมและไนโตรเจนที่มากเกินพอ จากการวัดการเลี้ยวเบนกำลังแยกสูง พบว่าฟิล์มบาง InN ที่ถูกใช้ในการศึกษานี้มีโครงสร้างหลักแบบคิวบิก นอกจากนี้ภาพไมโครกราฟชนิดภาคตัดขวาง และผลจากการเลี้ยวเบนของอิเล็กตรอนที่วัดจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนชนิดส่องผ่าน แสดงให้เห็นว่า ฟิล์มบาง c-InN ที่ปลูกภายใต้สภาวะที่มีอินเดียมที่มากเกินพอ มีแถบความบกพร่องชนิดสแตกกิงฟอลท์ ซึ่งวางตัวอยู่บนระนาบ (111) โดยที่ความหนาแน่นของสแตกกิงฟอลท์ลดลงตามความหนาของฟิล์ม จะมีความหนาแน่นน้อยที่บริเวณห่างจากผิวรอยต่อระหว่าง c-InN และ GaAs จากการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างผลึกไม่พบการก่อเกิดของโครงสร้างผลึกแบบเฮกซะโกนัลในฟิล์มบาง ที่ถูกปลูกภายใต้สภาวะที่มีอินเดียมที่มากเกินพอ นอกจากนี้ ผลจากการเลี้ยวเบนของอิเล็กตรอนได้แสดงให้เห็นว่า ฟิล์มบาง c-InN ที่ปลูกภายใต้สภาวะที่มีไนโตรเจนมากเกินพอ แสดงการเปลี่ยนโครงสร้างเดี่ยวแบบคิวบิกไปเป็นโครงสร้างผสม ระหว่างโครงสร้างแบบคิวบิกและแบบเฮกซะโกนัล นอกจากนี้ผลที่ได้จาการกระเจิงแบบรามานสามารถยืนยันได้ว่า โครงสร้างเดี่ยวแบบคิวบิกเปลี่ยนไปเป็นโครงสร้างผสม ระหว่างโครงสร้างแบบคิวบิกและโครงสร้างแบบเฮกซะโกนัล ภายใต้สภาวะไนโตรเจนที่มากเกินพอ ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้แสดงให้เห็นเงื่อนไขการปลูกที่เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการปลูกผลึกฟิล์มบาง c-InN ให้มีความบริสุทธิ์สูงลดความบกพร่องเชิงระนาบ และลดการก่อเกิดของโครงสร้างเดี่ยวแบบ h-InN ในฟิล์มบาง c-InN
Creative Commons License