Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of poly[n-isopropylacrylamide-co-[2-(methylthio)ethyl methacrylate]] for gold(III) ion adsorption
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์พอลิ[เอ็น-ไอโซโพรพิลอะคริลาไมด์-โค-[2-(เมทิลไท โอ) เอทิลเมทาคริเลต]]สำหรับการดูดซับไอออนทอง (III)
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apichat Imyim
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1181
Abstract
A new copolymer poly[N-isopropylacrylamide-co-[2-(methylthio)ethyl methacrylate]], poly(NIPA-co-MTEMA), with bis(acrylamide) as a crosslinking agent was synthesized by free radical polymerization. The optimum condition for the synthesis of homogeneous and heterogeneous poly(NIPA-co-MTEMA) could be achieved with 10 mM MTEMA in 5.0 %(v/v) ethanol and 30 mM MTEMA in 20.0 %(v/v) ethanol, respectively. The copolymers were characterized by Fourier transforms infrared and Raman spectroscopy, scanning electron microscope, thermal gravimetric analysis and differential scanning calorimetry. The lower critical solution temperature (LCST) of homogeneous poly(NIPA) and poly(NIPA-co-MTEMA) polymers was nearly about 32 ℃. The adsorption of gold(III) ion was studied in batch method. The optimum pHs for the adsorption of homogeneous and heterogeneous polymers were 1-3 and 1-5, respectively. The suitable adsorption time was 3 hours at 50 ℃ when using a rod shape copolymer (0.7 cm diameter and 1 cm length). The adsorption behavior of homogeneous polymers fitted to the Langmuir and Freundlich isotherms. For heterogeneous polymers fitted to the Freundlich isotherm. The desorption equilibria were reached within 2-3 hours at 10 ℃ by 0.1 M Thiourea in 5% HCl except for heterogeneous poly(NIPA) for which DI water was appropriate.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สังเคราะห์โคพอลิเมอร์ชนิดใหม่ระหว่างพอลิ(เอ็น-ไอโซโพรพิลอะคริลาไมด์) และ 2-(เมทิลไทโอ) เอทิลเมทาคริเลต โดยผ่านปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอไรเซชันแบบฟรีแรดิคัล และเชื่อมขวางด้วยบิส(อะคริลาไมด์) สภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการสังเคราะห์พอลิเมอร์แบบเนื้อเดียวและแบบเนื้อผสมของพอลิ[เอ็น-ไอโซโพรพิลอะคริลาไมด์-โค-[2-(เมทิลไทโอ) เอทิลเมทาคริเลต]] ได้แก่ 10 มิลลิโมลาร์ของ 2-(เมทิลไทโอ) เอทิลเมทาคริเลตใน 5.0 %(v/v) เอทานอล และ 30 มิลลิโมลาร์ของ 2-(เมทิลไทโอ) เอทิลเมทาคริเลตใน 20.0 %(v/v) เอทานอล ตามลำดับ หาลักษณะเฉพาะของพอลิเมอร์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้ด้วยฟูริเออร์ทรานสฟอร์มอินฟราเรดและรามานสเปกโทรสโกปี กล้องจุลทรรศ์นอิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด การวิเคราะห์เชิงความร้อน และการวิเคราะห์กลาสทรานซิชัน พอลิเมอร์แบบเนื้อเดียวมีอุณหภูมิที่ทำให้พอลิเมอร์ไม่รวมตัวกับน้ำอยู่ที่ประมาณ 32 องศาเซลเซียส ศึกษาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการดูดซับไอออนทอง(III) ด้วยการสกัดแบบแบทช์ พอลิ[เอ็น-ไอโซโพรพิลอะ- คริลาไมด์-โค-[2-(เมทิลไทโอ) เอทิลเมทาคริเลต]] มีประสิทธิภาพดูดซับทอง(III) สูงกว่าพอลิเมอร์ที่ไม่มี 2-(เมทิลไทโอ) เอทิลเมทาคริเลต พีเอชที่เหมาะสมในการดูดซับทองของพอลิเมอร์แบบเนื้อเดียวและแบบเนื้อผสมคือ 1-3 และ 1-5 ตามลำดับ โดยการดูดซับทองจะเข้าสู่สมดุลภายในเวลา 3 ชั่วโมงที่อุณหภูมิ 50 องศาเซลเซียส เมื่อใช้พอลิเมอร์รูปทรงกระบอกที่มีเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 0.7 เซนติเมตร ยาว 1 เซนติเมตร พฤติกรรมการดูดซับทองเป็นไปตามแลงเมียร์และฟรุนด์ลิชไอโซ-เทอร์มสำหรับพอลิเมอร์แบบเนื้อเดียว และเป็นไปตามฟรุนด์ลิชไอโซเทอร์มสำหรับพอลิเมอร์แบบเนื้อผสม โดยไอออนทอง(III) ที่ถูกดูดซับบนพอลิเมอร์สามารถชะออกได้โดยใช้ 0.1 โมลาร์ไทโอ-ยูเรียใน 5% กรดไฮโดรคลอริก ยกเว้นเจลพอลิ(เอ็น-ไอโซโพรพิลอะคริลาไมด์) แบบเนื้อผสม สามารถชะออกด้วยน้ำปราศจากไอออน ภายในเวลา 2-3 ชั่วโมงที่อุณหภูมิ 10 องศาเซลเซียส
Share
COinS