Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Natural rubber reinforced by in situ silica generated in rubber solution by sol-gel process
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ยางธรรมชาติเสริมแรงโดยอินซิทูซิลิกาที่เกิดขึ้นในสารละลายยางโดยกระบวนการโซลเจล
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirilux Poompradub
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1177
Abstract
In this study, the synthesis of in situ silica filled in natural rubber (NR) solution was investigated to find the optimum that produced high in situ silica content and good dispersion of silica particle. The effects of solvent, type of catalyst, catalyst concentration, mole ratio of tetraethoxysilane (TEOS) to water, reaction temperature and reaction time on in situ silica formation were investigated. The results indicated that the optimum condition produced high silica content (up to 41% by weight) in rubbery matrix obtained from the use of 0.1395 M n-hexylamine as the catalyst in tetrahydrofuran and the mole ratio of TEOS to water 1:2.7 under 50 oC for 7 days. Various properties, i.e., curing, mechanical, dynamic mechanical and thermal properties of composite materials were also investigated. The results indicated that the increasing in situ silica content affected to increase the cure time and improve the tensile properties of the composite. In comparison with commercial silica and calcium carbonate, the mechanical properties of the in situ silica composite material was better; however, it was still lower than mechanical properties of carbon black composite. The addition of coupling agent also improved the mechanical properties of the in situ silica composite. The pseudo-network structure of in situ silica was low, which resulted in a low storage modulus. By filling in situ silica in NR, thermal properties of composite material were also improved. These unique characteristics of the in situ silica composite can be ascribed to the well dispersed in situ silica particles within the NR matrix.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการสังเคราะห์อินซิทูซิลิกาในสารละลายยางธรรมชาติให้มีปริมาณสูงและมีการกระจายตัวของอนุภาคซิลิกาในตัวกลางยางธรรมชาติที่ดี ศึกษาอิทธิพลของชนิดของตัวทำละลาย ชนิดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ความเข้มข้นของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของเตตระเอท-ทอกซีไซเลน (Tetraethoxysilane) ต่อน้ำ อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาและระยะเวลาในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาที่มีผลต่อการเกิดอินซิทูซิลิกา ผลการทดลองพบว่าภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่ผลิตซิลิกาในเนื้อยางธรรมชาติได้สูงถึงร้อยละ 41 โดยน้ำหนัก ใช้นอร์มอลเฮกซิลลามีนเข้มข้น 0.1395 โมลาร์ เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในเตตระไฮโดรฟูแลน และอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของเตตระเอททอกซีไซเลนต่อน้ำเป็น 1 ต่อ 2.7 ภายใต้อุณหภูมิ 50 องสาเซลเซียส เป็นระยะเวลา 7 วัน ศึกษาสมบัติต่าง ๆ ของวัสดุ คอมพอสิต ได้แก่ ลักษณะการคงรูป สมบัติเชิงกล สมบัติเชิงพลวัติและสมบัติทางความร้อน ผลการทดลองพบว่าเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณอินซิทูซิลิกาส่งผลให้คอมพอสิตใช้ระยะเวลาในการคงรูปเพิ่มขึ้นและปรับปรุงสมบัติการทนต่อแรงดึงได้ดีขึ้น เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับซิลิกาเกรดทางการค้าและแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต สมบัติเชิงกลของคอมพอสิตยางธรรมชาติและอินซิทูซิลิกามีค่าดีกว่า แต่ก็ยังคงมีสมบัติเชิงกลที่ต่ำกว่าคอมพอสิตยางธรรมชาติและผงเขม่าดำ การเติมสารคู่ควบส่งผลให้สมบัติเชิงกลของคอมพอสิตอินซิทูซิลิกาดีขึ้นด้วยเช่นกัน โครงสร้างคล้ายตาข่ายของอินซิทูซิลิกามีน้อยจึงส่งผลให้มีค่าโมดูลัสสะสมต่ำ การเติมอินซิทูซิลิกาเข้าไปในยางธรรมชาติทำให้สมบัติทางด้านความร้อนของวัสดุคอมพอสิตถูกปรับปรุงให้ดีขึ้นอีกด้วย สมบัติที่เป็นเอกลักษณ์เหล่านี้ของวัสดุคอมพอสิตของ อินซิทูซิลิกาสามารถอธิบายได้จากลักษณะการกระจายตัวที่ดีของอนุภาคอินซิทูซิลิลกาในเนื้อยางธรรมชาติ
Creative Commons License