Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
In situ silica formation in natural rubber grafted with methyl methacrylate and silane coupling agent
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสร้างซิลิกาแบบอินซิทูในยางธรรมชาติกราฟต์ด้วยเมทิลเมทาคริเลตและสารควบคู่ไซเลน
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Varawut Tangpasuthadol
Second Advisor
Suda Kiatkamjornwong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1170
Abstract
การปรับรุงการยึดติดและความเข้ากันได้ระหว่างยางธรรมชาติ (NR) ที่กราฟต์ด้วยเมทิล เมทาคริเลต (MMA) กับซิลิกา กระทำขึ้นโดยใช้แกมมาเมทาคริลอกซีโพรพิลไทรเมทอกซีไซเลน (γ-MPS) เป็นสารควบคู่ไซเลน ขั้นแรกเป็นการกราฟต์น้ำยางธรรมชาติ (30%DRC) ด้วย MMA มอนอเมอร์ โดยใช้คิวมีนไฮโดรเพอร์ออกไซด์/เททระเอทิลีนเพนตามีนเป็นตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยาแบบ รีดอกซ์ อนุภาคยางที่กราฟต์แล้วมีลักษณะที่ส่วนของยางเป็นแกนกลาง และมีชั้นรอบนอกเป็นพอลิ เมทิลเมทาคริเลตดังผลวิเคราะห์จากกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน (TEM) ขั้นต่อมาจึง ได้กราฟต์ NR-g-MMA ด้วย γ-MPS หลังจากนั้นจึงได้นำเททระเอทอกซีไซเลน (TEOS) มาผสม กับน้ำยางธรรมชาติที่กราฟต์ด้วย MMA และ γ-MPS เพื่อสร้างซิลิกาให้เกิดขึ้นภายในยางที่กราฟต์ ดังกล่าว อนุภาคลาเท็กซ์ของคอมพอสิตที่ได้มีลักษณะเป็นชั้นซิลิกาที่เกิดขึ้นหุ้มอนุภาคยางที่อยู่ เป็นแกนกลาง ขนาดของอนุภาคอินซิทูซิลิกาที่เกิดจาก γ-MPS-TEOS มีแนวโน้มที่จะขนาดเล็กกว่า ซิลิกาที่เกิดจาก TEOS เพียงชนิดเดียว เนื่องจาก γ-MPS สามารถป้องกันการรวมตัวกันของอนุภาค โดยหมู่เมทาคริโลอิลและเป็นไปได้ว่าสามารถสร้างพันธะเคมีเชื่อมยางกับซิลิกาได้ การเปลี่ยนรูป จาก γ-MPS-TEOS ไปเป็นอนุภาคซิลิกาในคอมพอสิตมีค่าอยู่ระหว่าง 60-90% อุณหภูมิ กลาสทรานซิชัน (Tg) ของ NR-g-MMA-γ-MPS และยางที่ผสมกับ TEOS มีค่าอยู่ระหว่าง -67.3 ถึง -68.5°ซ และยังพบหลักฐานที่เป็นไปได้ของการเกิดปฏิสัมพันธ์กันระหว่างอนุภาคอินซิทู ซิลิกากับโมเลกุลยางอันได้แก่ค่า Tg ที่สอง ณ ช่วง -10.2 ถึง -11.3°ซ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The improvement in the adhesion and compatibility between natural rubber (NR) grafted with methyl methacrylate (MMA) and silica by the use of γ-methacryloxyproply trimethoxysilane (γ-MPS) as a silane coupling agent was reported. In the first step, the NR latex (30%DRC) was grafted with MMA monomer using cumene hydroperoxide/tetraethylene pentamine (CHPO/TEPA) redox system as an initiator. The latex core and PMMA shell feature was found by transmission electron microscopic (TEM) analysis. Graft copolymerization of NR-g-MMA with γ-MPS was then proceeded. The NR-g-MMA-γ-MPS latex was mixed with tetraethoxysilane (TEOS) in order to generate silica in the grafted rubber. The composite latex particles appeared to be a core-shell structure with silica formed in the shell layer. The particle size of in situ silica from γ-MPS-TEOS tended to be smaller than the silica from TEOS alone, because γ-MPS was able to prevent particle aggregation by the methacryloyl group, and possible to provide a chemical link between the NR and silica. The conversion of γ-MPS-TEOS to silica particles in the composite was between 60 to 90%. The Tg’s of NR-g-MMA-γ-MPS, and that mixed with TEOS were found to be between -67.3 to -68.5°C. A possible evidence for interaction between the in situ silica particles and the rubber molecules was found as second Tg’s at -10.2 to -11.3°C.
Creative Commons License