Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Zieger-Natta catalyst on magnesium chloride support prepared from magnesium complex
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซิเกลอร์-แนตทาบนตัวยึดแมกนีเซียมคลอไรด์เตรียมจากสารเชิงซ้อนแมกนีเซียม
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wimonrat Trakarnpruk
Second Advisor
Roman Helmuth Adam Strauss
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1168
Abstract
This thesis involved the preparation of disordered MgCl₂ based support and the optimization of Ziegler-Natta catalysts on magnesium chloride support prepared from magnesium complex. Magnesium complex was prepared by reacting butyloctyl magnesium with 2-ethyl-1-hexanol. The chlorination reaction of magnesium complex was performed with chlorinating agent. It was found that optimum triethylaluminium (TEA)/Mg molar ratio was 0.5. Ziegler-Natta catalyst was synthesized under different Ti/Mg molar ratio using the optimum TEA/Mg molar ratio. The performance of catalyst was evaluated by polyethylene yield under hydrogen pressures of 1 bar and 3 bars. Melt flow index (MFI) of polymers was measured and represented hydrogen response of catalyst. Activity balance (AB) value of the catalyst was calculated. Furthermore, the effect of ethyl benzoate as internal donor (ID) on catalyst property was studied. Amount of Ti and ethyl benzoate fixed on MgCl₂ surface was determined. The higher ethyl benzoate content, the lower Ti amount was fixed on MgCl₂ surface. The property of the catalyst can be further improved by varying post reaction treatment: aging time and aging temperature. It was found that the catalyst was inactive under high hydrogen concentration in polymerization condition if the aging temperature was above 85℃. The replication effect of catalyst morphology on derived polymer particles morphology was shown. It was found that the produced catalyst showed regular shape and did not cause reactor fouling. Molecular weight distribution of polymer produced from this work is similar to that of commercial one.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เกี่ยวข้องกับการเตรียมตัวยึดแมกนีเซียมคลอไรด์ชนิดไม่เป็นระเบียบและภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซิเกลอร์-แนตทาบนตัวยึดแมกนีเซียมคลอไรด์จากสารเชิงซ้อนแมกนีเซียม สามารถเตรียมสารเชิงซ้อนแมกนีเซียมโดยการทำปฏิกิริยาของบิวทิลออกทิลแมกนีเซียมกับ 2-เฮกซิล-1-เฮกซานอล ทำปฏิกิริยาคลอริเนชันของสารเชิงซ้อนแมกนีเซียมด้วยสารให้คลอรีน พบว่าอัตราส่วนโดยโมลไทรเอทิลอลูมิเนียมต่อแมกนีเซียมที่เหมาะสมเป็น 0.5 ได้สังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซิเกลอร์-แนตทาโดยใช้อัตราส่วนโดยโมลไทเทเนียมต่อแมกนีเซียมที่ต่างกัน โดยใช้อัตราส่วนโดยโมลไทรเอทิลอะลูมิเนียมต่อแมกนีเซียมที่เหมาะสม ได้ประเมินประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยผลผลิตพอลิเอทิลีนที่เกิดขึ้น ภายใต้ภาวะความดันแก๊สไฮโดรเจน 1 บาร์และ 3 บาร์ วัดอัตราการไหลหลอมของพอลิเมอร์ ซึ่งแสดงถึงการตอบสนองต่อแก๊สไฮโดรเจนของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ได้คำนวณค่าความสมดุลแอคติวิตี (AB) ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา นอกจากนี้ ยังได้ศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของเอทิลเบนโซเอท ซึ่งทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวให้ อิเลคตรอนภายใน ต่อสมบัติของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา วิเคราะห์ปริมาณของไทเทเนียมและเอทิลเบนโซเอทที่ยึดบนผิวของแมกนีเซียมคลอไรด์ พบว่าเมื่อปริมาณเอทิลเบนโซเอทสูงขึ้น ปริมาณไทเทเนียมบนผิวแมกนีเซียมคลอไรด์จะลดต่ำลง สมบัติของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสามารถปรับปรุงได้โดยการปรับสภาพหลังปฏิกิริยา ได้แก่ เวลาและอุณหภูมิการปรับสภาพ พบว่า ที่ภาวะความเข้มข้นไฮโดรเจนสูง ถ้าอุณหภูมิการปรับสภาพตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสูงกว่า 85 องศาเซลเซียส ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไม่มีความว่องไว การทดลองแสดงให้เห็นผลการเลียนแบบรูปร่างของพอลิเมอร์ที่เตรียมขึ้นตามรูปร่างของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมขึ้นมีรูปร่างปกติและไม่ก่อปัญหาการเกาะผนังของถังปฏิกรณ์ พอลิเมอร์ที่ผลิตขึ้นจากงานวิจัยนี้มีการกระจายน้ำหนักโมเลกุลเทียบเท่าของพอลิเมอร์เชิงพาณิชย์
Share
COinS