Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Supported ziegler-natta catalyst prepared from magnesium ethyl carbonate for ethylene polymerization
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซิเกลอร์-แนตทาแบบมีตัวรองรับที่เตรียมจากแมกนีเซ๊ยมเอทิลคาร์บอเนตสำหรับพอลิเมอไรเซชันของเอทิลีน
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wimonrat Trakarnpruk
Second Advisor
Strauss, Roman Helmuth Adam
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1164
Abstract
This work focused on the preparation and optimum condition for active MgCl2 based support. The reactant magnesium ethyl carbonate was prepared by reacting magnesium ethoxide with carbon dioxide in ethanol as medium. The chlorination reaction was introduced with ethyl aluminium sesquichloride (Al2Et3Cl3) as chlorinating agent. The suitable molar ratio of Al2Et3Cl3/Mg was found to be 0.5. Ziegler-Natta catalyst was synthesized under different Ti/Mg molar ratios. The performance of catalyst was evaluated for ethylene polymerization under hydrogen pressure of 1 bar and 3 bars. Melt flow rates (MFR) of polymers were measured and represented hydrogen response of catalyst. The property of catalyst can be further improved by heat treatment (varying temperature and time). The suitable heat treatment temperature was 110oC. It was found that high molecular weight polyethylene was produced using long heat treatment time. The effect of ethyl benzoate to the preparation of catalyst was studied. The experimental results showed that the catalysts demonstrated highly balanced hydrogen response and activity (AB) suitable for bimodal HDPE. Dicyclopentyl dimethoxysilane (DCPDMS) added while preparing MgCl2 supports was supposed to act as binding agent and was found to improve the morphology and increase the average particle size of polymer. Molecular weight distribution of polymer produced from this work is broader than of a commercial one. The polyethylene has a spherical shape.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาการเตรียมและภาวะที่เหมาะสมของตัวรองรับแมกนีเซียมคลอไรด์ จากสารตั้งต้นแมกนีเซียมเอทิลคาร์บอเนตที่ได้จากปฏิกิริยาระหว่างแมกนีเซียมเอทอกไซด์ (Mg(OEt)2) กับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ (CO2) ในเอทานอล มาทำปฏิกิริยากับสารประกอบเอทิลอะลูมิเนียมเซสควิ คลอไรด์ (Al2Et3Cl3) ที่อัตราส่วนของสารประกอบเอทิลอะลูมิเนียมเซสควิคลอไรด์ต่อแมกนีเซียมเท่ากับ 0.5 โดยโมล ได้สังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีเกลอร์-แนตทาโดยใช้อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของไทเทเนียมต่อแมกนีเซียมที่ต่างกัน ทำการตรวจสอบประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยพอลิเอทิลีนที่เกิดขึ้น ภายใต้ภาวะความดันแก๊สไฮโดรเจน 1 บาร์และ 3 บาร์ วัดอัตราการหลอมไหลของพอลิเมอร์เพื่อแสดงถึงการตอบสนองต่อแก๊สไฮโดรเจนของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ได้พัฒนาสมบัติของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดยวิธีการปรับภาวะหลังปฏิกิริยา (แปรเปลี่ยนอุณหภูมิและเวลาในการปรับภาวะ) อุณหภูมิในการปรับภาวะที่เหมาะสมคือ 110 องศาเซลเซียส พบว่าเมื่อเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยานานขึ้น พอลิเมอไรเซชันของเอทิลีนจะให้น้ำหนักโมเลกุลของพอลิเมอร์ที่สูงขึ้น นอกจากนี้ ยังได้ศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของเอทิลเบนโซเอต ต่อสมบัติของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา พบว่าสามารถพัฒนาค่าความสมดุลแอคติวิตี (AB) ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้ ซึ่งเหมาะสมสำหรับการผลิตพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูงที่มีการกระจายตัวของน้ำหนักโมเลกุลแบบสองโหมด สารประกอบไดไซโคลเพนทิลไดเมทอกซีไซเลน (DCPDMS) ที่เติมลงไปในขณะเตรียมตัวรองรับ คาดว่าทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวจับยึดผลึกของแมกนีเซียมคลอไรด์ และพบว่าปรับปรุงสัณฐานวิทยาของพอลิเมอร์ รวมถึงเพิ่มขนาด อนุภาคโดยเฉลี่ยพอลิเมอร์ การกระจายน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของพอลิเมอร์ที่ผลิตขึ้นจากงานวิจัยนี้กว้างกว่าของพอลิเมอร์เชิงพาณิชย์ มีรูปร่างกลม
Creative Commons License