Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation and properties of polylactic acid and cassava starch blends using citrates and formamide
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมและสมบัติของของผสมพอลิแลกติกแอซิดกับแป้งมันสำปะหลังโดยใช้ซิเทรตและฟอร์มาไมด์
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt, advisor
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1160
Abstract
Formulation and method for preparation of biodegradable plastics by blending of poly (lactic acid) (PLA) with at least 50% of low cost cassava starch are investigated using a single screw extruder. Formamide and water are tested as a plasticizer for cassava starch to form low crystallinity thermoplastic starch (TPS) while triethyl citrate and tributylacetyl citrate are used as a compatibilizer for the PLA/TPS blends. The tensile strength and DSC thermograms suggest that pure formamide is better than aqueous formamide solution for the preparation of amorphous TPS. The TPS/PLA blends generally have poorer mechanical properties and lower deformation temperature comparing to virgin PLA. The SEM images reveal that there is some phase separation between PLA and starch in the blends, especially at higher starch contents. The interfacial modification of PLA/TPS blends by using tributylacetyl citrate is better than triethyl citrate in promoting the miscibility between the starch and PLA that is important for improving the mechanical properties of the blends to acceptable level. However, increases the used amount of the citrate compatibilizers significantly decrease the deformation temperature of the blends.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการเตรียมพลาสติกย่อยสลายได้ทางชีวภาพพอลิแลกติกแอซิดกับแป้งมันสำปะหลังโดยผสมแป้งในปริมาณไม่ต่ำกว่า 50% ด้วยเครื่องเอกทรูดซ์ชนิดสกรูเดี่ยว โดยใช้ฟอร์มาไมด์และน้ำเป็นพลาสติไซเซอร์สำหรับแป้งเพื่อเตรียมเทอร์โมพลาสติกสทาร์ชที่มีความเป็นผลึกต่ำ ขณะที่ไทรเอทิลซิเทรต และ ไทรบิวทิลแอซิทิลซิเทรตนำมาใช้เป็นคอมแพตทิบิไลเซอร์ในการปรับปรุงความเข้ากันได้ระหว่างเทอร์โมพลาสติกสทาร์ชกับพอลิแลกติกแอซิด ผลจากการศึกษาสมบัติเชิงกลและสมบัติทางความร้อนพบว่าฟอร์มาไมด์เป็นพลาสติไซเซอร์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากกว่าสารละลายฟอร์มาไมด์ในน้ำในการเตรียมเทอร์โมพลาสติกสทาร์ช โดยทั่วไปของผสมระหว่างเทอร์โมพลาสติกสทาร์ชกับพอลิแลกติกแอซิดจะมีสมบัติเชิงกลและอุณหภูมิการเสียรูปที่ต่ำกว่าพอลิแลกติกแอซิดบริสุทธิ์ ซึ่งผลจากการศึกษาลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาชี้ให้เห็นว่ามีการแยกเฟสในบางส่วนของของผสมที่ได้โดยเฉพาะเมื่อปริมาณแป้งเพิ่มขึ้น แต่จากการปรับปรุงความเข้ากันได้ระหว่างเทอร์โมพลาสติกสทาร์ชกับพอลิแลกติกแอซิดโดยใช้ไทรบิวทิลแอซิทิลซิเทรตและไทรเอทิลซิเทรตเป็นคอมแพตทิบิไลเซอร์นั้นพบว่าของผสมที่ได้เป็นเนื้อเดียวกันมากขึ้นและส่งผลให้สมบัติเชิงกลของของผสมดีขึ้นอยู่ในระดับที่น่าพึงพอใจ อย่างไรก็ตามการใช้ปริมาณของคอมแพตทิบิไลเซอร์ที่เพิ่มขึ้นส่งผลให้อุณหภูมิการเสียรูปลดต่ำลง
Creative Commons License