Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์พหุทัศนมิติของระบบยานพาหนะส่วนบุคคล :โอกาสของแนวคิดการเดินทางรูปแบบใหม่
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sorawit Narupiti
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environment, Development and Sustainability
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.150
Abstract
The car-dominated transport system, known as automobility, poses significant sustainability challenges. Shifting from car ownership to access-based services, such as Mobility as a Service (MaaS), is crucial. However, in developing countries like Thailand where car dominance prevails, achieving widespread adoption of new mobility concepts requires substantial changes in socio-technical regimes. This study addressed these gaps by analyzing the automobility regime and adoption of new mobility concepts in the Bangkok Metropolitan Region (BMR). An exploratory research designs using qualitative approach were adopted. A comprehensive review of related literature and secondary data analysis, combined with in-depth interviews of stakeholders (N = 31), were conducted using a thematic analysis to identify dynamics in the existing regime. A semi-structure interview with commuters (N = 35) was also conducted to investigate factors that impact commuters’ decision about using MaaS. The findings indicate that certain landscape developments support the prevailing car-centric transportation system, strengthening the mechanisms that maintain the status quo. However, the study also identified landscape dynamics that challenge the existing regime, as well as mechanisms that can potentially disrupt it. The study discusses interventions to leverage these mechanisms, encouraging the shift away from private vehicle ownership and promoting new mobility concepts. These interventions include making private car usage more difficult, forming influencer partnerships, revising industry promotion policies, and prioritizing the attractiveness of public transport. Additionally, key beliefs influencing MaaS adoption were also identified and categorized into platform functions, ease of service, perceived benefits, additional factors, and social factors. To ensure the successful and sustainable implementation of MaaS in the BMR, a comprehensive roadmap was also proposed, involving short-term initiatives such as pedestrianizing city centers and incentives for early adopters, mid-term soft launches in designated areas, and long-term campaigns to popularize MaaS. By addressing challenges and seizing opportunities, this roadmap aims to achieve a transformative shift towards sustainable transportation in the BMR. In conclusion, there is an opportunity to drive a shift towards new mobility concepts and steer the current automobility regime towards a more sustainable transportation system. However, achieving this transition will be challenging and require significant policy interventions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ระบบการขนส่งที่ใช้รถยนต์เป็นหลัก หรือ ระบอบยานยนต์ (Automobility) ก่อให้เกิดความท้าทายด้านความยั่งยืนที่สำคัญ การเปลี่ยนผ่านจากการเป็นเจ้าของรถสู่การใช้บริการการเดินทาง เช่น Mobility as a Service (MaaS) เป็นสิ่งสำคัญ อย่างไรก็ตาม ประเทศกำลังพัฒนาเช่นประเทศไทย ซึ่งระบบคมนาคมยังคงพึ่งพารถยนต์ส่วนบุคคลเป็นหลัก การนำแนวคิดการเดินทางรูปแบบใหม่มาใช้อย่างแพร่หลาย จำเป็นต้องใช้การเปลี่ยนแปลงเชิงระบบด้านสังคมและเทคโนโลยี (socio-technical regimes) การศึกษานี้พยามยามที่จะลดช่องว่างดังกล่าว โดยการวิเคราะห์ระบอบยานยนต์และโอกาสของแนวคิดการเดินทางรูปแบบใหม่ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล (Bangkok Metropolitan Region – BMR) โดยออกแบบการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจด้วยแนวทางเชิงคุณภาพ การทบทวนวรรณกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องอย่างครอบคลุม และการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิ ตลอดจนการวิเคราะห์แก่นสาระ (Thematic Analysis) จากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกของผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย จำนวน 21 ราย เพื่อระบุพลวัตในระบอบยานยนต์ที่มีอยู่ นอกจากนี้ ยังใช้การสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้างกับผู้สัญจรจำนวน 35 รายเพื่อวิเคราะห์แก่นสาระและระบุปัจจัยด้านความเชื่อที่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจของผู้สัญจรเกี่ยวกับการใช้ MaaS ผลการศึกษาพบปัจจัยภายนอก (Landscape Developments) หลายประการที่สนับสนุนระบอบยานยนต์ และเสริมสร้างกลไกที่รักษาเสถียรภาพของระบบดังกล่าว อย่างไรก็ตาม การศึกษายังระบุพลวัตของปัจจัยภายนอก ตลอดจนกลไกบางประการ ที่ท้าทายระบอบยานยนต์และอาจส่งผลติ่สเถียรภาพของระบบได้ การศึกษานี้จึงได้เสนอ การแทรกแซงทางกลไกนโยบาย เพื่อกระตุ้นให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนจากการเป็นเจ้าของรถยนต์ส่วนบุคคลไปสู่การเดินทางรูปแบบใหม่ นอกจากนี้ การศึกษายังได้ระบุความเชื่อหลักที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการใช้ MaaS เพื่อนำไปใช้ในการพัฒนาและส่งเสริมการใช้ MaaS ต่อไปในอนาคต ทั้งนี้ เพื่อให้ประสบความสำเร็จในการพัฒนา และสามารถส่งเสริมการใช้ MaaS อย่างแพร่หลายในกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล การศึกษายังได้เสนอแผนที่นำทาง (Roadmap) ของการพัฒนา MaaS โดยมุ่งให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงสู่การคมนาคมที่ยั่งยืน โดยสรุปแล้ว การขับเคลื่อนการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระบอบยานยนต์ ในกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล ไปสู่แนวคิดการเดินทางรูปแบบใหม่ เช่น MaaS เพื่อสร้างระบบคมนาคมที่ยั่งยืนนั้น มีทั้งโอกาสและความท้าทาย ทั้งนี้การแทรกแซงเชิงนโยบายมีความสำคัญที่จะช่วยส่งเสริมให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงดังกล่าวได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.