Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Copper removal from dilute aqueous solution by emulsion liquid membrane method
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การขจัดทองแดงออกจากสารละลายน้ำเจือจางด้วยวิธีเมมเบรนเหลวแบบอิมัลชัน
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Korbratna Kriausakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1153
Abstract
Copper extraction from dilute aqueous solution by emulsion liquid membrane method was studied. The membrane phase was consisted of LIX 984N as extractant and Span 80 as surfactant in kerosene. Internal aqueous phase was sulfuric acid solution. The effects of parameters such as feed pH, extraction temperature, stirring speed, surfactant concentration, extractant concentration, internal striping phase concentration and feed phase concentration were investigated. The experimental data were presented as plots of the ratio of the instantaneous copper concentration to the initial copper concentration versus time and tabulated as the percentage of copper removal with time. The optimum condition for this study was found to be at feed pH of 5, which was a predominant factor. The process was most efficient at 30°C with stirring speed of 400 rpm, 3 wt% of surfactant, 4 wt% of extractant and 2 M sulfuric acid. More than 99.7% of copper could be removed from the feed phase within 14 minutes when the optimum condition was used. Addition of 1 wt% of ethylene-propylene copolymer as viscosity improver was found to reduce membrane leakage at high speed of agitation. The third reusability of the membrane phase could be achieved with more than 97% copper removal.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการสกัดแยกทองแดงออกจากสารละลายน้ำเจือจางด้วยวิธีเมมเบรนเหลวแบบอิมัลชัน โดยส่วนเมมเบรนประกอบไปด้วยเอลไอเอ็กซ์ 984เอ็น เป็นสารสกัดแยกและ สแปน 80 เป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิว ในตัวทำละลายคีโรซีน มีเฟสในเป็นสารละลายกรดซัลฟูริก ทำการศึกษาผลกระทบของตัวแปรต่างๆ อาทิเช่น ค่าพีเอชของเฟสสารละลายป้อน อุณหภูมิในการสกัดแยก ความเร็วรอบการกวน ความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิว ความเข้มข้นของสารสกัดแยก ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายกรดที่เฟสในและความเข้มข้นของเฟสสารละลายป้อน ข้อมูลจากการทดลองแสดงด้วยกราฟสัดส่วนระหว่างอัตราส่วนความเข้มข้นของทองแดงที่เวลาหนึ่งต่อความเข้มข้นของทองแดงเริ่มต้นกับเวลาและตารางแสดงเปอร์เซ็นต์การขจัดทองแดงกับเวลาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการสกัดแยกทองแดงคือ ที่ค่าพีเอชของเฟสสารละลายป้อนเท่ากับ 5 ซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลสูงต่อการสกัดแยก ระบบมีประสิทธิภาพดีที่สุดเมื่อทำที่อุณหภูมิ 30 องศาเซลเซียส ใช้ความเร็วรอบการกวนเท่ากับ 400 รอบต่อนาที ความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวเท่ากับ 3 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก ความเข้มข้นของสารสกัดแยกเท่ากับ 4 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักและความเข้มข้นของสารละลายกรดซัลฟูริกในเฟสในเท่ากับ 2 โมลาร์ เมื่อทำการสกัดแยกด้วยภาวะนี้สามารถขจัดแยกทองแดงออกจากเฟสสารละลายป้อนได้มากกว่า 99.7 เปอร์เซ็นต์ภายในเวลา 14 นาที การเติม 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักของพอลิเอทิลีน-โพรพิลีนโคพอลิเมอร์ซึ่งเป็นสารเพิ่มความหนืด พบว่าสามารถลดการเกิดเมมเบรนลีกเกตได้เมื่อใช้ความเร็วรอบการกวนสูง การนำเมมเบรนกลับมาใช้ครั้งที่สามสามารถขจัดทองแดงได้มากกว่า 97 เปอร์เซ็นต์
Share
COinS