Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Reduction of 1,3-dihydroxyacetone
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
รีดักชันของ 1,3-ไดไฮดรอกซีแอซีโทน
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amorn Petsom
Second Advisor
Patchanita Thamyongkit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1147
Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the Wolff-Kishner and Clemmensen reduction of 1,3-dihydroxyacetone in order to convert carbonyl group to methylene group. Wolff-Kishner reduction was carried out on 1,3-dihydroxyacetone by oximation followed by reductive deoximation of 1,3-dihydroxyacetone oxime in the presence of base. It was observed that 1,3-propanediol was not obtained due to unexpected formation of an intermediate 3,3,6,6-tetrahydroxymethyl-1,2,4,5-tetrazinane which was decomposed at 120 °C. Clemmensen reduction of 1,3-dihydroxyacetone was carried out. Surprisingly, it gave lactic acid in 84 %yield instead of the expected 1,3-propanediol. The mechanism of transformation from 1,3-dihydroxyacetone to lactic acid took place via keto-enol tautomerization and followed by proton transfer from solvent. The mechanism was proposed and supported by the reaction in D2O in which deuterium atom was incorporated into methyl group of lactic acid.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์ในการศึกษาปฏิกิริยารีดักชันของ1,3-ไดไฮดรอกซีแอซีโทนด้วยปฏิกิริยาโวลฟ์-คิชเนอร์ และเคลมเมนเซน เพื่อทำการเปลี่ยนหมู่คาร์บอนิลไปเป็นหมู่เมทิลีน โดยปฏิกิริยาโวลฟ์คิชเนอร์ โดยนำไดไฮดรอกซีแอซีโทนมาทำปฏิกิริยาออกซิเมชัน และตามด้วยปฏิกิริยารีดักทีฟดีออกซิเมชันของสารประกอบออกซีมของไดไฮดรอกซีแอซีโทนในภาวะเบส พบว่า ไม่สามารถสังเคราะห์ 1,3-โพรเพนไดออล เนื่องจากเกิดสารมัธยันตร์ 3,3,6,6,-เททราไฮ ดรอกซีเมทิล-1,2,4,5-เททราซีเนน ซึ่งสลายตัวที่อุณหภูมิ 120 องศาเซลเซียส ส่วนปฏิกิริยาเคลมเมนเซนรีดักชันของ 1,3-ไดไฮดรอกซีแอซีโทน พบว่าเกิดกรดแลกติก 84 เปอร์เซนต์แทนที่จะได้ 1,3-โพรเพนไดออล โดยกลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยาจาก 1,3-ไดไฮดรอกซีแอซีโทนไปเป็นกรดแลกติก คาดว่าเกิดผ่านคีโท-อีนอลทอโทเมอไรเซชัน และตามด้วยปฏิกิริยาโปรตอนทรานสเฟอร์ กลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยายืนยันด้วยการทำปฏิกิริยาในดิวเทอเรียมออกไซด์ ซึ่งมีการรับอะตอมของดิวทิเรียมเข้าไปในหมู่เมทิลของกรดแลกติก
Creative Commons License