Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis and padding of silver nanoparticles on cotton fabric and their antibacterial property
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และการอัดอนุภาคนาโนของเงินบนผ้าฝ้ายและสมบัติการต้านแบคทีเรีย
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sanong Ekgasit
Second Advisor
Chuchaat Thammacharoen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1142
Abstract
Highly concentrated (10,000 ppm) and highly stabilized colloidal silver nanoparticles were synthesized by reduction of silver salt with borohydride in the presence of a stabilizer. The stabilizer used is a biocompatible material including gelatin, polyvinylpyrrolidone (PVP), and starch. The efficiency of these stabilizers was investigated. The size, size distribution and morphology of nanoparticles were characterized by UV/visible spectroscopy and transmission electron microscopy (TEM). The silver nanoparticles with starch as a stabilizer have the smallest particle size and narrowest particle size distribution. Immobilization of silver nanoparticles on cotton and polyester fabrics was carried out by padding method by silver nanoparticles with starch. This method is simple and easily performed without any change of the machine in factories. Padding pressure was adjusted in order to control the amount and uniformity of silver nanoparticles on the fabrics. Scanning electron microscope (SEM) images showed that silver nanoparticles were immobilized on the surface of the fabrics. The antibacterial properties of silver nanoparticles on the fabrics were investigated against S. aureus by AATCC test method 147-1998 (the American Association of Textiles Chemist and Colorists). The silver nanoparticles-immobilized fabrics showed excellent the antibacterial property.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อนุภาคนาโนของเงินที่มีความเข้มข้นสูง (10,000 ส่วนในล้านส่วน) และมีเสถียรภาพสูงสังเคราะห์โดยวิธีรีดักชันเกลือซิลเวอร์ด้วยโซเดียมโบโรไฮไดรด์ในสภาวะที่มีสารคงสภาพ โดยสารคงสภาพที่ใช้คือ พอลิไวนิลไพรโรลิโดน | เจลาติน และ แป้ง การตรวจสอบขนาดและการกระจายตัวของขนาดอนุภาคนาโนของเงินด้วยเทคนิคยูวีวิสิเบิลสเปคโตรสโกปีและกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน (TEM) พบว่าอนุภาคนาโนของเงินที่อยู่ในสารละลายแป้งจะมีขนาดเล็กและการกระจายตัวแคบกว่าอนุภาคนาโนของเงินในสารละลายเจลาตินและสารละลายพอลิไวนิลไพรโรลิโดน อนุภาคนาโนของเงินในสารละลายแป้งจะถูกตรึงลงบนผ้าฝ้ายและผ้าโพลีเอสเทอร์ด้วยกระบวนการอัด วิธีนี้เป็นวิธีที่ง่ายและสะดวกในการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมสิ่งทอ เนื่องจากไม่ต้องเปลี่ยนแปลงกระบวนการผลิตและเครื่องจักรของโรงงาน โดยลูกกลิ้งในกระบวนการอัดมีการควบคุมแรงกด เพื่อควบคุมปริมาณของคอลลอยด์น้ำของอนุภาคนาโนของเงินบนผ้า ผลจากการศึกษาด้วยเครื่องอิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด ยืนยันการเกาะติดของอนุภาคนาโนของเงินบนผ้า สมบัติการต้านแบคทีเรียของอนุภาคนาโนของเงินบนผ้าถูกทดสอบโดย AATCC test method 147-1998 ของ the American Association of Textiles Chemist and Colorists พบว่าอนุภาคนาโนของเงินมีฤทธิ์ต้านการเจริญเติบโตของเชื้อแบคทีเรียได้ดี
Share
COinS