Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of doped polythiophene film by microwave plasma polymerization
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์โดปพอลิไทโอฟีนฟิล์มโดยไมโครเวฟพลาสมาพอลิเมอไรเซชัน
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Worawan Bhantumnavin
Second Advisor
Boonchoat Paosawatyanyong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1139
Abstract
A microwave plasma reactor for the synthesis of polythiophene thin films has been designed and assembled. Plasma polymerization parameters were studied. Microwave power in the range of 150-300W was employed for 1-2 minutes. Polythiophene films were characterized by various spectrophotometric methods. Infrared analyses showed absorption frequencies of important functional groups mostly similarly observed in the case of chemically-synthesized materials. Fabricated polythiophene films exhibited UV-Vis spectra indicative of increased conjugative systems as the microwave power increased although at high microwave power partial fragmentation was evident. Surface analysis by Scanning Electron Microscopy revealed a uniformly fabricated globular particle morphology. In addition, these polythiophene thin films were found to be dense and pinhole-free. Results from Energy-dispersive X-ray spectroscopy analysis were suggestive of partial fragmentation of the films at high microwave powers as some degree of sulfur content was decreased. This is in good agreement with a possibility of partial cleavage of a C-S bond in the thiophene rings. Electrical conductive measurements revealed that the undoped films exhibit higher conductivity (5.4x10⁻⁷ to 1.9x10⁻⁶ S/cm) than polythiophene typically prepared from electrochemical methods. As for the doped materials, initial conductivities (1.4x10⁻⁵ to 1.0x10⁻⁴ S/cm) were lower than plasma-polymerized films which were doped with conventional method (1.5x10⁻⁴ to 1.9x10⁻³ S/cm). However, it was found that conductivity of the latter decreased more rapidly and reached an undoped value in a short time (48 hours). In contrary, the decaying rate of conductivity of in situ doped material could be sustained for a longer period of time (more than 96 hours).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ออกแบบและสร้างระบบไมโครเวฟพลาสมาขึ้น เพื่อใช้ในการสังเคราะห์พอลิไทโอฟีนฟิล์ม ในการสังเคราะห์พอลิไทโอฟีนใช้กำลังไมโครเวฟในช่วง 150-300 วัตต์ และใช้เวลาในการสังเคราะห์ 1 และ 2 นาที จากนั้นนำมาวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคสเปกโทรโฟโตเมทรี การวิเคราะห์หมู่ฟังก์ชันของโครงสร้างฟิล์มพอลิไทโอฟีนด้วยเทคนิคอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโคปี พบว่าพอลิไทโอฟีนที่สังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีนี้ มีหมู่ฟังก์ชันสอดคล้องกับสารที่ได้จากการสังเคราะห์ทางเคมี ผลของยูวีวิสซิเบิลสเปกโตรสโคปี แสดงให้เห็นว่าฟิล์มที่ได้มีระบบคอนจูเกตที่ยาวขึ้นเมื่อใช้กำลังไมโครเวฟในการสังเคราะห์สูงขึ้น แต่เมื่อกำลังสูงมากเกินไปจะเกิดการแตกของวงไทโอฟีนบางส่วนจากการวิเคราะห์พื้นผิวด้วยเทคนิคสแกนนิงอิเล็กตรอนไมโครสโคปี พบว่าลักษณะพื้นผิวภายในเป็นแบบเม็ดกลม นอกจากนั้นยังได้ฟิล์มเนื้อแน่นไม่มีรูพรุนภายในอีกด้วย ในการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบของฟิล์มด้วยเทคนิคเอนเนอร์จีดิสเพอร์สีฟเอกซเรย์สเปกโทรโฟโตเมทรี พบว่าการใช้กำลังไมโคร เวฟสูงขึ้นส่งผลต่อการแตกของวงไทโอฟีน ซึ่งตรวจวัดได้ว่าปริมาณของซัลเฟอร์ที่มีอยู่ภายในฟิล์มลดลง เนื่องจากเกิดการแตกพันธะระหว่างคาร์บอนกับซัลเฟอร์ของวงไทโอฟีน ค่าการนำไฟฟ้าของฟิล์มพอลิไทโอฟีนที่ยังไม่โดป (5.4x10⁻⁷ ถึง 1.9x10⁻⁶ ซีเมนส์ต่อเซนติเมตร) ที่ได้มีค่าสูงกว่าการสังเคราะห์พอลิไทโอฟีนด้วยวิธีเคมีไฟฟ้า ส่วนโดปพอลิไทโอฟีนด้วยวิธีอินสิทู (1.4x10⁻⁵ ถึง 1.0x10⁻⁴ ซีเมนส์ต่อเซนติเมตร) มีค่าการนำไฟฟ้าในตอนเริ่มต้นต่ำกว่าการโดปด้วยวิธีทั่วไป (1.5x10⁻⁴ ถึง 1.9x10⁻³ เมตร) อย่างไรก็ตามค่าการนำไฟฟ้าของวัสดุที่โดปด้วยวิธีทั่วไปนั้นจะลดลงอย่างรวดเร็วภายใน 48 ชั่วโมง จนมีค่าใกล้เคียงกับตอนที่ยังไม่โดป ส่วนการโดปแบบอินสิทูนั้นค่าการนำไฟฟ้าจะลดลงในช่วงแรก และเมื่อเวลาผ่านไปนานขึ้นค่าการนำไฟฟ้าค่อน ข้างคงที่ (นานกว่า 96 ชั่วโมง)
Share
COinS