Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of doped polypyrrole film by AC plasma polymerization
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์โดปพอลิพิโรลฟิล์มโดยเอซีพลาสมาพอลิเมอไรเซชัน
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Worawan Bhanthumnavin
Second Advisor
Boonchoat Paosawatyanyong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1134
Abstract
This research designed and assembled an AC plasma system for the synthesis of polypyrrole films by AC plasma polymerization. Plasma polymerization parameters studied were voltage and reaction time in the range of 800-1500 V and 30-90 minutes, respectively. Polypyrrole films were characterized by various spectrophotometric methods. Infrared analyses showed absorption frequencies of important functional groups similar to observed in the case of chemically-synthesized materials. UV-Vis spectra of fabricated polypyrrole films suggested that the conjugative systems were decreased as increased the AC voltage and reaction time. Surface analysis by Scanning Electron Microscopy revealed a smooth surface at the voltage less than 1100 V. In addition, when the voltage is higher than 1100 V, there are grains appearing in it. Results from Energy-dispersive x-ray spectroscopy analysis were suggestive of the atomic ratio of carbon to nitrogen (C/N) of these films in the range of 4/1 to 5/1, comparing to the ideal C/N of polypyrrole at 4/1. The C/N ratio of plasma-polymerized polypyrrole films is somewhat higher than the ideal polypyrrole. This is in good agreement with a possibility of partial cleavage of a C-N and a C-C bond in the pyrrole rings during plasma polymerization. Electrical conductive measurements revealed that the undoped polypyrrole films exhibit higher conductivity (67.2 ×10-8 to 3.4×10-8 S/cm) than polypyrrole typically prepared from chemical and electrochemical methods. Compared to in situ doped polypyrrole films, the conductivities of polypyrrole films synthesized by ex situ doped were higher. However, it drastically decreased and reached undoped values in a short time (5 hours) whereas the conductivity of the one synthesized by in situ doped method could sustained for a long period of time (more than 120 hours).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ออกแบบและสร้างระบบเอซีพลาสมาขึ้นเพื่อใช้ในการสังเคราะห์พอลิพิโรลฟิล์ม โดยเอซีพลาสมาพอลิเมอไรเซชัน โดยตัวแปรที่ศึกษาในการเกิดพลาสมาพลิเมอไรเซชันคือความต่าง ศักย์และเวลาในการสังเคราะห์ในช่วง 800-1500 โวลต์ และ 30-90 นาที ตามลำดับ จากนั้นนำมา วิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคสเปกโทรโฟโตเมทรี การวิเคราะห์หมู่ฟังก์ชันของโครงสร้างฟิล์มพอลิพิโรลด้วย เทคนิคอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี พบว่าพอลิพิโรลฟิล์มที่สังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีนี้มีหมู่ฟังก์ชันสอดคล้อง กับสารที่ได้จากการสังเคราะห์ทางเคมี ผลของยูวีวิสซิเบิลสเปกโทรสโกปีแสดงให้เห็นว่าฟิล์มที่ได้มี ระบบคอนจูเกตที่สั้นลงเมื่อใช้ความต่างศักย์และเวลาในการสังเคราะห์เพิ่มขึ้น จากการวิเคราะห์พื้นผิว ด้วยเทคนิคสแกนนิงอิเล็กตรอนไมโครสโคปีพบว่าผิวฟิล์มมีลักษณะเรียบสม่ำเสมอที่ความต่างศักย์ต่ำ กว่า 1100 โวลต์ นอกจากนี้เมื่อความต่างศักย์สูงกว่า 1100 โวลต์ จะพบเม็ดเล็กๆ บนพื้นผิวฟิล์ม ผลจาก เทคนิคเอนเนอร์จีดิสเพอร์สีฟ พบว่าอัตราส่วนอะตอมระหว่างคาร์บอนต่อไนโตรเจนอยู่ในช่วง 4/1 ถึง 5/1 เมื่อเทียบกับพอลิพิโรลในอุดมคติซึ่งมีค่า 4/1 อัตราส่วนอะตอมระหว่างคาร์บอนต่อไนโตรเจน ของพลาสมาพอลิพิโรลฟิล์มค่อนข้างสูงกว่าพอลิพิโรลในอุดมคติ สิ่งนี้สอดคล้องกับความน่าจะเป็นไป ได้ที่จะเกิดการแตกของพันธะระหว่างคาร์บอนกับไนโตรเจนและคาร์บอนกับคาร์บอนของวงพิโรลใน ระหว่างเกิดพลาสมาพอลิเมอไรเซชัน การวัดค่าการนำไฟฟ้าแสดงให้เห็นว่าฟิล์มพอลิพิโรลที่ยังไม่โด๊ป (3.4×10-8 ถึง 67.2×10-8 ซีเมนส์ต่อเซนติเมตร) จะมีค่าสูงกว่าการสังเคราะห์พอลิพิโรลด้วยวิธีทางเคมี และวิธีเคมีไฟฟ้า เมื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าการนำไฟฟ้าของพอลิพิโรลฟิล์มที่โด๊ปภายใน พบว่าพอลิพิโรล ฟิล์มที่โด๊ปภายนอกจะมีค่าการนำไฟฟ้าที่สูงกว่า อย่างไรก็ตามค่าการนำไฟฟ้าของวัสดุที่โด๊ปภายนอก จะลดลงอย่างรวดเร็วจนมีค่าใกล้เคียงกับตอนที่ยังไม่ได้ด๊ปภายในเวลาสั้น (5 ชั่วโมง) ส่วนการโด๊ป แบบภายในค่าการนำไฟฟ้าจะมีค่าคงที่เมื่อเวลาผ่านไป (นานกว่า 120 ชั่วโมง)
Share
COinS