Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Beta-nucleation of polypropylene/montmorillonite composites
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเกิดนิวเคลียสผลึกแบบบีตาคอมพอสิตพอลิโพรพิลีน/แร่ดินเหนียว
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suda Kiatkamjornwong
Second Advisor
Roman Heimuth Adam Strauss
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1132
Abstract
This research investigated the beta nucleation of polypropylene (PP)/montmorillonite composites via melt compounding in a co-rotating twin-screw extruder. Polypropylene (PP) and polypropylene/polypropylene-g-maleic anhydride/montmorillonite clay (PP/PP-g-MA/montmorillonite clay) composites were modified with 0.05, 0.10 and 0.30 wt% aryl amide nucleator (beta-nucleator) to promote the formation of the hexagonal (beta) crystal modification during melt crystallization. The non-isothermal crystallization behavior of PP, PP/PP-g-MA/montmorillonite composites and beta-nucleated PP/PP-g-MA/montmorillonite composites was studied by means of differential scanning calorimetry (DSC). The structure-property relationships of PP-composites prepared by melt processing have been investigated with the main focus on the quantity of aryl amide. The morphological and crystal structure observations obtained from scanning electron microscopy (SEM), transmission electron microscopy (TEM) and X-ray diffraction (XRD) were discussed in conjunction with the mechanical, rheological and thermal properties of these composites. The chemical interaction in composites was observed by FTIR. The PP/PP-g-MA/montmorillonite clay composites modified with 0.05, 0.10 and 0.30 wt% aryl amide nucleator promoted growth of the hexagonal (beta) crystal with the values of 0.50, 0.92 and 0.92, respectively. The beta-crystal modification was found to increase thermal and mechanical properties of the PP and PP-composites, whereas the nanoclay dramatically increased stiffness and impact of the composites, the loss of tensile elongation was found to be partially compensated by aryl amide. The effect on increasing density by the clay compound was reduced via the beta-nucleation of aryl amide. The most important finding of aryl amide nucleation of PP/PP-g-MA/montmorillonite clay composites was the dramatic increase in crystallization temperature of the PP/PP-g-MA/organoclay/aryl amide by 12 °C.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการเกิดนิวเคลียสผลึกแบบบีตาของคอมพอสิตของพอลิโพรพิลีน/แร่ดินเหนียว โดยกระบวนการผสมหลอมเหลวผ่านเครื่องอัดรีดสกรูคู่ พบว่าการเติมสารก่อผลึกแอริลแอไมด์ในปริมาณร้อยละโดยน้ำหนักระหว่าง 0.05-0.30 สามารถก่อให้เกิดผลึกบีตาของพอลิโพรพิลีนและพอลิโพรพิลีน/พอลิโพรพิ-ลีนกราฟต์มาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์/แร่ดินเหนียวได้ ได้ศึกษาพฤติกรรมการเกิดผลึกของคอมพอสิตด้วยเทคนิค differential scanning calorimeter (DSC) ได้ศึกษาผลของปริมาณการเติมสารก่อผลึกแอริลแอไมด์ต่อโครงสร้างและสมบัติของพอลิโพรพิลีนคอมพอสิต และได้อภิปรายถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสัณฐาน โครงสร้างผลึกของพอลิเมอร์คอมพอสิตซึ่งได้จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค scanning electron microscopy (SEM), transmission electron microscopy (TEM) และ X-ray diffraction (XRD) กับสมบัติเชิงกล การไหล และความร้อนของพอลิเมอร์คอมพอสิต นอกจากนี้ ได้ศึกษาอันตรกริยาระหว่างพอลิโพรพิลีน พอลิโพรพิลีนกราฟต์มาเล-อิกแอนไฮไดรด์และแร่ดินเหนียว ด้วยเทคนิค Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FTIR) ผลการศึกษานี้ พบว่าการเติมสารก่อผลึกแอริลแอไมด์ในปริมาณร้อยละโดยน้ำหนักระหว่าง 0.05-0.30 ก่อให้เกิดผลึกบีตาของพอลิโพรพิลีน/แร่ดินเหนียว และให้ค่า คือ 0.50, 0.92, 0.92 ตามลำดับ การเกิดผลึกบีตาสามารถพัฒนาสมบัติทางความร้อน และเชิงกลของพอลิโพรพิลีนและพอลิโพรพิลีน/แร่ดินเหนียวคอมพอสิตได้ การเติมแร่ดินเหนียวปรับแต่งนั้นสามารถเพิ่มสมบัติเชิงกลด้านความแข็งเหนียว และการทนแรงกระแทกของพอลิโพร-พิลีนคอมพอสิตได้อย่างชัดเจน แต่สมบัติด้านการยืดจนขาดจะลดลง ขณะที่ความหนาแน่นของคอมพอสิตจะเพิ่มขึ้น การเติมสารก่อผลึกแอริลแอไมด์สามารถชดเชยการสูญเสียสมบัติเชิงกลด้านการยืดจนขาด และลดความหนาแน่นของพอลิโพรพิลีนคอมพอสิตได้ และที่สำคัญที่สุดงานวิจัยนี้พบว่าการเติมสารก่อผลึกแอริล-แอไมด์ในคอมพอสิตของพอลิโพรพิลีน/พอลิโพรพิลีนกราฟต์มาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์/แร่ดินเหนียว สามารถเพิ่มอุณหภูมิการตกผลึกของพอลิโพรพิลีน/พอลิโพรพิลีนกราฟต์มาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์/แร่ดินเหนียว/แอริลแอไมด์ ได้อย่างชัดเจน ถึง 12 องศาเซลเซียส
Creative Commons License