Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Metal organic frameworks MOF-5 as carbon dioxide storage studied by computational chemistry method
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เมทัลออร์แกนิกเฟรมเวิร์ก เอ็มโอเอฟ-5 สำหรับเป็นวัสดุเก็บแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ศึกษาด้วยวิธีทางเคมีคอมพิวเตอร์
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supot Hannongbua
Second Advisor
Duangamol Nuntasri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1128
Abstract
The excess emission of carbon dioxide (CO₂), e.g., releasing from manufactory and power plant generator, is the major cause of global warming. Metal-Organic Frameworks (MOFs) become a primary target for CO₂ storage production. MOFs consist of zinc oxo acetate clusters and various organic aromatic linkers providing a series of Isoreticular MOFs (IRMOFs). In this work, three model clusters, (Zn₄O)₂(COOCH₃ )₁₀(COO)₂C₆H₄, (Zn₄O)₃ (COOCH₃ )₁₄(COO)₄(C₆H₄)₂ and (Zn₄O)₄(COOCH₃ )₁₈(COO)₆(C₆H₄)₃ were used to represent the ligand, then, BSSE corrected ONIOM method (MP2/6-31G(d,p) : HF/6-31G(d,p)) were applied in order to determine the adsorption site of CO₂ in MOFs. The results indicate that the cluster (Zn₄O)₄(COOCH₃ )₁₈(COO)₆(C₆H₄)₃ is sufficient to describe the adsorption and the MOF-5 corner is the preferential binding site of CO₂ molecule. In the second part, MD simulations of 2x2x2 lattice units of MOF-5 with the loading of 8, 64, 128, 256, 512 molecules of CO₂ per simulation cube (MPC) were performed at 300 K. The obtained results are in agreement with those found from ONIOM calculations that CO₂ prefers to absorb at the MOF-5 corner site. Interestingly, conclusion at MPC=512, the CO₂ was found to form second layer coordinated weakly to fill the rest space around the MOF-5 corner. The average coordination numbers of CO₂ at the corner and the linker sites are 2.9 and 3.1 molecules, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การปล่อยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ เช่นจากโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมและโรงงานผลิตกระแสไฟฟ้าเป็นสาเหตุสำคัญของปรากฏการณ์โลกร้อน โครงร่างโลหะ-อินทรีย์ ได้ถูกใช้เป็นตัวหลักในการเก็บคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่เกิดขึ้น โครงร่างโลหะ-อินทรีย์ ประกอบด้วย กลุ่มของซิงค์ออกโซแอซิเทต และส่วนเชื่อมต่อที่เป็นสารอะโรมาติกอินทรีย์ชนิดต่างๆ ทำให้ได้เป็นชุดของสารที่มีโครงร่างตาข่ายของโครงร่างโลหะอินทรีย์ที่หลากหลาย โดยงานวิจัยนี้ได้ใช้ คลัสเตอร์ 3 ชนิด คือ (Zn₄O)₂(COOCH₃ )₁₀(COO)₂C₆H₄, (Zn₄O)₃ (COOCH₃ )₁₄(COO)₄(C6H₄)₂ และ (Zn₄O)₄(COOCH₃ )₁₈(COO)₆(C₆H₄)₃ เป็นตัวแทน หลังจากนั้นจึงใช้วิธี ONIOM เบซิตเซต MP2/6-31G(d,p) : HF/6-31G(d,p) ที่มีการแก้ไขโดย BSSE มาใช้ในการคำนวณเพื่อหาบริเวณดูดซับของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในโครงร่างโลหะ-อินทรีย์ ผลการคำนวณพบว่า คลัสเตอร์ (Zn₄O)₄(COOCH₃ )₁₈(COO)₆(C₆H₄)₃ มีขนาดเพียงพอสำหรับการอธิบายการดูดซับ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าบริเวณมุมเป็นบริเวณที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการดูดซับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ในส่วนที่สองเป็นการคำนวณพลวัตเชิงโมเลกุลของโครงร่างโลหะ-อินทรีย์ขนาด 2×2×2 ซึ่งบรรจุคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์จำนวน 8, 64, 128, 256 และ 512 โมเลกุลต่อกล่องลูกบาศก์จำลอง (MPC) ที่อุณภูมิ 300 เควิน ผลที่ได้สอดคล้องกับผลการคำนวณ ONIOM กล่าวคือ การดูดซับของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เกิดได้ดีที่บริเวณมุมของ MOF-5 ผลที่น่าสนใจเกิดขึ้นที่การคำนวณที่ความเข้มข้น 512MPC ซึ่งพบการจัดรูปแบบของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เป็นชั้นที่สองซึ่งเกิดการยึดเหนี่ยวอย่างอ่อนๆ ที่บริเวณที่ว่างรอบมุมของ MOF-5 ทั้งนี้โดยมีตัวเลขโคออร์ดิเนชันเฉลี่ยของจำนวนคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่บริเวณมุมและที่บริเวณตัวเชื่อมเท่ากับ 2.9 และ 3.1 โมเลกุล ตามลำดับ
Share
COinS