Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Kummer's congruences for classical numbers
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สมภาคของคุมเมอร์สำหรับจำนวนเชิงแบบฉบับ
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tuangrat Chaichana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1117
Abstract
In this thesis, we study a special kind of congruences, called Kummer's congruences, which is here classified into three types, namely, Kummer's congruences of a zeroth kind, Kummer's congruences of a first kind and Kummer's congruences of a second kind. Some interesting aspects concerning congruences of each type and their complexity including some relationships among those three types are studied. A crucial identity for Bernoulli numbers employed to prove their Kummer's congruential properties is generalized.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เราศึกษาสมภาคแบบพิเศษที่เรียกว่า สมภาคของคุมเมอร์ ซึ่งในที่นี้เราได้จำแนกออกเป็นสามแบบ ได้แก่ สมภาคของคุมเมอร์แบบที่ศูนย์ สมภาคของคุมเมอร์แบบที่หนึ่ง และสมภาคของคุมเมอร์แบบที่สอง โดยแสดงบางแง่มุมที่น่าสนใจ ความซับซ้อน รวมถึงความสัมพันธ์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสมภาคของคุมเมอร์ทั้งสามแบบข้างต้น นอกจากนี้เราได้ขยายเอกลักษณ์ที่สำคัญที่ใช้ในการพิสูจน์สมบัติเชิงสมภาคของคุมเมอร์สำหรับจำนวนแบร์นูลลี
Share
COinS