Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Free-surface flows over submerged obstacles
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การไหลที่มีผิวอิสระผ่านสิ่งกีดขวางใต้น้ำ
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jack Asavanant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1043
Abstract
We consider free-surface flows over submerged obstacles under the effects of gravity and surface tension. The fluid is treated as inviscid and incompressible. The flow is assumed to be steady, two-dimensional, and irrotational. The flow is characterized by the following parameters: Froude number F, Bond number Bo, distance between the obstacles x[subscript d], and height of the obstacles hob. Fully nonlinear problem is solved numerically by using the boundary integral equation technique. After the discretization, we obtain a system of nonlinear algebraic equations which can be solved by the Newton’s method. In addition, the weakly nonlinear problem of steady and time-dependent flows are investigated and compared with the fully nonlinear results. In this thesis, special case of flows over a single obstacle is summarized in the solution diagram of (F, hob)-plane for bump(hob > 0) and dip (hob < 0). New family of solutions of free-surface flows over two obstacles are proposed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เราพิจารณาการไหลที่มีผิวอิสระผ่านสิ่งกีดขวางใต้น้ำ ภายใต้ผลกระทบของแรงโน้มถ่วงและแรงตึงผิว ของไหลที่พิจารณาเป็นของไหลที่ไม่มีความหนืด และไม่มีการบีบอัดตัว สมมติฐานเกี่ยวกับการไหลคือ การไหลเป็นการไหลแบบสม่ำเสมอใน 2 มิติ และไม่มีการหมุนวนการไหลจะถูกจำแนกโดยพารามิเตอร์ต่อไปนี้คือ Froude number F Bond number Bo ระยะห่างระหว่างสิ่งกีดขวาง x[subscript d] และความสูงของสิ่งกีดขวาง hob ปัญหาไม่เชิงเส้นอย่างเต็มรูปถูกแก้ด้วยวิธีเชิงตัวเลข โดยใช้เทคนิคของสมการปริพันธ์เชิงขอบ หลังจากการเปลี่ยนปัญหาให้เป็นแบบภินทนะแล้ว เราสามารถหาคำตอบของระบบสมการพีชคณิตแบบไม่เชิงเส้นนี้ด้วยระเบียบวิธีของนิวตัน นอกจากนี้เรายังได้ศึกษาปัญหาไม่เชิงเส้นอย่างอ่อนของการไหลแบบสม่ำเสมอ และการไหลที่ขึ้นกับเวลา และคำตอบของปัญหาดังกล่าวนี้ได้ถูกนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับ คำตอบของปัญหาไม่เชิงเส้นอย่างเต็มรูป ในงานวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้รวบรวมคำตอบของปัญหาการไหลผ่านสิ่งกีดขวางหนึ่งสิ่งในรูปของแผนผัง ของคำตอบสำหรับสิ่งกีดขวางที่มีความสูงเป็นบวกและลบ บนระนาบ (F, hob) และได้นำเสนอคำตอบรูปแบบใหม่ของการไหลผ่านสิ่งกีดขวางสองสิ่ง
Share
COinS