Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Dependence among cauchy-type functional equations
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การขึ้นต่อกันระหว่างสมการเชิงฟังก์ชันแบบโคชี
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Patanee Udomkavanich
Second Advisor
Vichian Laohakosol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1041
Abstract
In 1988, Jean Dhombres investigated various kinds of independence among the four forms of the classical Cauchy functional equation as well as solved completely a functional equation, called the universal Cauchy functional equation, which contains all the four forms of the Cauchy functional equation. He took a ring which is divisible by 2 and possesses a unit as the domain of solution functions and a skew-field as their range. In 1999 and 2005, Konrad J. Heuvers and Palanippan Kannappan showed that the three functional equations: f(x+y) - f(x) - f(y) = f(1/x + 1/y), f(x+y) - f(xy)= f(1/x + 1/y) and f(xy) = f(x) + f(y) with f:\R^+ -> R, are equivalent in the sense that a solution of one equation is also a solution of another. The work of Dhombres does not include the case of logarithmic function because his domain of solution functions contains 0, the condition which plays a vital role in his work. Our first objective is to complement the work of Dhombres by re-investigating all his results for solution functions whose domain is the set of positive real numbers and whose range is the complex numbers. Our second objective is to solve an extension of one of the functional equations considered by Heuvers.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปีค.ศ. 1988 ชอง ดอมเบรสได้พิจารณาการขึ้นต่อกันของสมการเชิงฟังก์ชันแบบโคชีทั้งสี่แบบ โดยการแก้สมการเชิงฟังก์ชันที่เรียกว่า สมการเชิงฟังก์ชันแบบยูนิเวอร์ซอลโคชี ซึ่งสมการดังกล่าวครอบคลุมทั้งสี่รูปแบบของสมการเชิงฟังก์ชันแบบโคชี เมื่อพิจารณาโดเมนของฟังก์ชันผลเฉลยที่เป็นริงที่บรรจุเอกลักษณ์และหารลงตัวด้วยสอง และเรนจ์ของฟังก์ชันผลเฉลยเป็นสกิวฟีลด์ และในปี ค.ศ. 1988 และ 2005 คอนราด เจ ฮูเวอรส์และพาลานิบพัน คันนับพันได้พิสูจน์ว่าสมการเชิงฟังก์ชันทั้งสามแบบได้แก่ f(x+y) - f(x) - f(y) = f(1/x + 1/y), f(x+y) - f(xy)= f(1/x + 1/y), และ f(xy) = f(x) + f(y) มีความสมมูลกันซึ่งกันและกันในแง่ที่ว่ามีฟังก์ชันผลเฉลยชุดเดียวกัน โดยฟังก์ชันผลเฉลยดังกล่าวที่สนใจนั้นเป็นฟังก์ชันค่าจริงและมีโดเมนคือเซตของจำนวนจริงบวก จากงานของดอมเบรส เราจะพบว่า 0 มีส่วนสำคัญเป็นอย่างมากในขั้นตอนการแก้สมการ และเป็นผลทำให้ฟังก์ชันลอกการิทึมไม่ปรากฏในชุดฟังก์ชันผลเฉลย เนื่องมาจากโดเมนที่พิจารณาบรรจุ 0 ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยแรก เราจึงพิจารณาสมการเชิงฟังก์ชันแบบยูนิเวอร์ซอลโคชีอีกครั้งสำหรับกรณีที่โดเมนของฟังก์ชันผลเฉลยเป็นเซตของจำนวนจริงบวกและเรนจ์เป็นเซตของจำนวนเชิงซ้อน และจากงานของฮูเวอรส์เราได้พิจารณาหาผลเฉลยสำหรับสมการเชิงฟังก์ชันรูปหนึ่งที่ขยายมาจากสมการของฮูเวอรส์
Creative Commons License