Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of soymilk residue (okara) or soy flour on staling and keeping quality of bread
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของกากจากการผลิตน้ำนมถั่วเหลือง (โอการะ) หรือแป้งถั่วเหลืองต่อความไม่สดและคุณภาพการเก็บของขนมปัง
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thanachan Mahawanich
Second Advisor
Kiattisak Duangmal
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1098
Abstract
This research aimed to investigate the effects of partial substitution of wheat flour by full-fat soy flour or soymilk residue (okara) on staling and keeping quality of white bread. Wheat flour in the bread recipe was substituted by soy flour or okara at 5, 10 and 15% by weight. Upon substitution of soy flour and okara, bread samples generally exhibited an increase in crude protein, crude fat, crude fiber and ash contents with a decrease in available carbohydrate content. Moisture and freezable water contents of freshly baked soy flour- and okara-containing breads were significantly higher than those of the control wheat bread (p≤0.05). Both moisture and freezable water contents became decreasing with increasing storage time, with a sharper reduction in the control. Meanwhile, unfreezable water content was not significantly different among the samples (p>0.05) and remained relatively constant throughout 7-day storage. Amylopectin recrystallization was observed to be most pronounced in the stored control bread. The okara-containing breads possessed slightly lower amylopectin recrystallization as compared to the soy flour-containing sample of the same substitution level. The increase in amylopectin recrystallization was consistent with the decrease in water soluble starch content. These changes were found to occur rapidly in the first two days of storage. Significant decreases in loaf volume, specific loaf volume and loaf height, and a significant increase in loaf weight, were observed in those breads containing okara. An increase in hardness and a decrease in cohesiveness and springiness were found to be especially prominent in the samples with higher levels of okara substitution. In spite of this, the control exhibited the greatest changes in those textural parameters during storage. As revealed under a stereomicroscope, crumb alveoli became smaller and varying in shape and size upon substitution of soy ingredients. Hue angle of all crumb samples was approximately 90˚, representing yellow color. The intensity of yellowness increased upon soy substitution which was more pronounced in the soy flour-containing crumbs. Bread crusts exhibited hue angle in the 60˚ range, representing orange-yellow color. There appeared to be no definite trend in crust chroma changes upon soy substitution. From sensory evaluation, it was indicated that beany flavor significantly increased in soy flour- and okara-containing samples. From hedonic evaluation of freshly baked breads, the panel preferred the control over the soy-containing samples. However, as shown through overall preference score, the 5, 10 and 15% soy flour-substituted and 5% okara-substituted samples were still considered acceptable.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการทดแทนแป้งสาลีบางส่วนด้วยแป้งถั่วเหลืองไขมันเต็มและกากจากการผลิตน้ำนมถั่วเหลือง (โอการะ) ที่มีต่อความไม่สดและคุณภาพการเก็บของขนมปังขาว โดยทดแทนแป้งสาลีในสูตรขนมปังด้วยแป้งถั่วเหลืองหรือโอการะที่ระดับ 5 10 และ 15% โดยน้ำหนัก โดยทั่วไปพบว่าเมื่อทดแทนด้วยแป้งถั่วเหลืองและโอการะ ตัวอย่างขนมปังมีปริมาณโปรตีนหยาบ ไขมันหยาบ เส้นใยหยาบ และเถ้าสูงขึ้น ในขณะที่คาร์โบไฮเดรตที่ร่างกายใช้ได้มีปริมาณลดต่ำลง ขนมปังที่เติมแป้งถั่วเหลืองและโอการะที่ผลิตเสร็จใหม่ๆ มีปริมาณความชื้นและน้ำที่แช่แข็งได้สูงกว่าขนมปังแป้งสาลีควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p≤0.05) ปริมาณความชื้นและน้ำที่แช่แข็งได้มีค่าลดต่ำลงเมื่อเวลาการเก็บเพิ่มขึ้น โดยตัวอย่างควบคุมมีการลดลงที่เร็วกว่า ขนมปังทุกตัวอย่างมีปริมาณน้ำที่แช่แข็งไม่ได้ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p>0.05) และปริมาณน้ำที่แช่แข็งไม่ได้นี้มีค่าคงที่ตลอดการเก็บเป็นเวลา 7 วัน การเกิดเป็นผลึกใหม่ของอมิโลเพกตินเกิดขึ้นมากที่สุดในตัวอย่างควบคุมที่เก็บไว้ ขนมปังที่เติมโอการะมีการเกิดเป็นผลึกใหม่ของอมิโลเพกตินน้อยกว่าขนมปังที่เติมแป้งถั่วเหลืองที่ระดับการทดแทนเดียวกันเล็กน้อย การเพิ่มขึ้นของการเกิดเป็นผลึกใหม่ของอมิโลเพกตินให้ผลที่สอดคล้องกับการลดลงของปริมาณสตาร์ชที่ละลายน้ำได้ การเปลี่ยนแปลงเหล่านี้เกิดขึ้นสูงสุดในช่วงสองวันแรกของการเก็บ ขนมปังที่เติมโอการะมีการลดลงของปริมาตร ปริมาตรจำเพาะ และความสูงของก้อนขนมปัง ในขณะที่น้ำหนักของก้อนขนมปังมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ การเพิ่มขึ้นของค่าความแข็งและการลดลงของค่าการเกาะตัวกันของเนื้อขนมปังและค่าความยืดหยุ่นสามารถเห็นได้ชัดเจนที่สุดในตัวอย่างที่เติมโอการะในระดับสูง อย่างไรก็ตามตัวอย่างควบคุมมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าพารามิเตอร์ด้านเนื้อสัมผัสเหล่านี้มากที่สุดในระหว่างการเก็บ จากการศึกษาโดยใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบสเตอริโอพบว่าเซลล์อากาศของขนมปังที่มีส่วนผสมของถั่วเหลืองมีขนาดเล็กกว่าและมีรูปร่างและขนาดแตกต่างกันภายในตัวอย่างเดียวกัน เนื้อในขนมปังทุกตัวอย่างมีค่ามุมสีประมาณ 90˚ ซึ่งแสดงถึงสีเหลือง ความเข้มของสีเหลืองเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อแทนที่ด้วยส่วนผสมของถั่วเหลือง ซึ่งมีการเพิ่มขึ้นสูงกว่าในตัวอย่างที่เติมแป้งถั่วเหลือง เปลือกนอกขนมปังทุกตัวอย่างมีค่ามุมสีอยู่ในช่วง 60˚ ซึ่งแสดงถึงสีเหลืองส้ม สำหรับการเปลี่ยนแปลงความเข้มสีของเปลือกนอกขนมปังที่มีส่วนผสมของถั่วเหลืองพบว่าไม่มีทิศทางที่แน่นอน จากการประเมินเชิงประสาทสัมผัสพบว่าตัวอย่างที่เติมแป้งถั่วเหลืองและโอการะมีกลิ่นถั่วเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ จากการประเมินความชอบต่อขนมปังที่ผลิตเสร็จใหม่ๆ ผู้ชิมระบุว่าชอบตัวอย่างควบคุมมากกว่าตัวอย่างที่มีส่วนผสมของถั่วเหลือง อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อพิจารณาจากคะแนนความชอบโดยรวมพบว่าตัวอย่างที่ทดแทนด้วยแป้งถั่วเหลืองที่ระดับ 5 10 และ 15% และตัวอย่างที่ทดแทนด้วยโอการะที่ระดับ 5% ยังได้คะแนนอยู่ในช่วงที่ผู้ชิมยอมรับได้
Share
COinS