Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Process development of ready-to-eat custard cream filled chinese steamed bun
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนากระบวนการผลิตซาลาเปาไส้ครีมพร้อมบริโภค
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kalaya Laohasongkram
Second Advisor
Saiwarun Chaiwanichsiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1096
Abstract
Chinese steamed bun is a popular food in Asia. Its storage life is short as it is a high moisture food (HMF). Freezing is a good preservation method, however energy consumption is high. The objective of this study was to develop ready-to-eat custard cream filled Chinese steamed bun (CCSB) with shelf-life of at least 10 days by using hurdle technology. The hurdle parameters used were aw, pH, and modified atmosphere packaging (MAP). The effects of adding glycerol and fructose in custard cream filling and glycerol and lactic acid in Chinese steamed bun were studied by 3x3 factorial design experiment and response surface methodology using preference test on sweetness, texture, and overall acceptance (OAA) for the custard cream and appearance, flavour, texture, and OAA for Chinese steamed bun. It was found that optimum condition for custard cream filling was the addition of 6% glycerol and fructose each, which could reduce aw to 0.915 and the best condition for Chinese steamed bun was the addition of 2.5% glycerol and 0.25% lactic acid, which could reduce aw and pH to 0.912 and 5.78, respectively. From shelf-life study of Chinese steamed bun, the aerobic plate count (AC), aw, and pH of control and hurdle treated products (HP) at different levels of calcium propionate (CaP), packed in PVDC pouch and stored at 302OC, were investigated every 2 days. The results showed that HP without CaP can be stored for at least 16 days similar to HP with CaP and aw increased slightly while pH did not change. From textural measurement by texturometer and sensory evaluation (OAA) of HP without CaP compared with control sample, it was found that shelf-life of this product can be extended to 8 days without the detection of difference by panelists. The shelf-life study of hurdle treated CCSB by MAP using oxygen absorber (OA) showed that CCSB with OA can be stored for 10 days while CCSB without OA can be stored only for 4 days based on microbiological test. However, from textural measurement and predicted OAA score the shelf-life of CCSB with OA was 8 days.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ซาลาเปาถือเป็นอาหารยอดนิยมชนิดหนึ่งในแถบเอเชีย แต่มีอายุการเก็บรักษาสั้น เนื่องจากเป็นอาหารที่มีความชื้นสูง การเก็บรักษาโดยวิธีการแช่เยือกแข็งเป็นวิธีที่นิยม แต่ใช้พลังงานสูง งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนากระบวนการผลิตซาลาเปาไส้ครีมที่มีอายุการเก็บรักษาที่อุณหภูมิห้องอย่างน้อย 10 วัน โดยใช้เทคโนโลยีเฮอร์เดิลซึ่งเป็นการใช้ปัจจัยต่างๆร่วมกันอย่างเหมาะสมเพื่อควบคุมการเจริญของเชื้อจุลินทรีย์และคงคุณลักษณะที่ดีของอาหาร โดยปัจจัยที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้คือ การลดค่า วอเตอร์แอกทิวิตี (aw) การลด pH และการปรับสภาพบรรยากาศในบรรจุภัณฑ์ จากการศึกษาผลของการเติมกลีเซอรอลและน้ำตาลฟรักโทสในไส้ครีม และการเติมกลีเซอรอลและกรดแล็กติกในเนื้อแป้ง ออกแบบการทดลองแบบ 3x3 Factorial วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยวิธี Response surface ใช้แบบทดสอบความชอบในด้านความหวาน เนื้อสัมผัสและความชอบโดยรวม (OAA) สำหรับไส้ครีม และความชอบในด้านลักษณะปรากฏ กลิ่น/รส เนื้อสัมผัสและ OAA สำหรับเนื้อแป้ง พบว่าสภาวะที่ได้รับคะแนนความชอบมากที่สุดคือ การเติมกลีเซอรอลและน้ำตาลฟรักโทสปริมาณอย่างละ 6% ซึ่งสามารถลดค่า aw ของไส้ครีมลงเหลือ 0.915 และ การเติมกลีเซอรอล 2.5% และกรดแล็กติก 0.25% สามารถลดค่า aw และ pH ของเนื้อแป้งลงเหลือ 0.912 และ 5.78 ตามลำดับ จากการทดสอบอายุการเก็บรักษาเนื้อแป้งโดยเปรียบเทียบเนื้อแป้งที่ผ่านเฮอร์เดิลกับตัวอย่างควบคุมและแปรปริมาณแคลเซียมโพรพิโอเนต (CaP) เก็บในถุง PVDC ที่ 302OC ตรวจวิเคราะห์ Aerobic plate count (AC) และวัดค่า aw และ pH ทุก 2 วัน พบว่าเนื้อแป้งที่ผ่านเฮอร์เดิลและไม่ได้เติม CaP สามารถเก็บรักษาได้อย่างน้อย 16 วันไม่ต่างจากเนื้อแป้งที่เติม CaP โดยมีค่า aw เพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อยและค่า pH ไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง จากการตรวจสอบเนื้อแป้งที่ผ่านเฮอร์เดิลโดยไม่ได้เติม CaP ด้านลักษณะเนื้อสัมผัสด้วยเครื่อง Texturometer และทางประสาทสัมผัสด้าน OAA เปรียบเทียบกับตัวอย่างสด พบว่าสามารถยืดอายุการเก็บรักษาเนื้อแป้งได้ 8 วัน โดยผู้ทดสอบไม่สามารถแยกความต่างได้ และจากการหาอายุการเก็บรักษาผลิตภัณฑ์ซาลาเปาไส้ครีมที่ผ่านเฮอร์เดิล โดยการปรับสภาพบรรยากาศในบรรจุภัณฑ์ ด้วยการใช้และไม่ใช้สารดูดซับออกซิเจน (OA) พบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ใช้ OA มีอายุการเก็บ 10 วัน ขณะที่ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ไม่ใช้ OA เก็บได้เพียง 4 วัน เมื่อใช้ปริมาณ จุลินทรีย์เป็นเกณฑ์ แต่จากการวัดเนื้อสัมผัสและ การคาดคะเนคะแนน OAA ของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่บรรจุแบบใช้ OA พบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์สามารถเก็บรักษาที่อุณหภูมิห้องได้ 8 วัน
Share
COinS