Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Curl forecasting for paper quality in papermaking industry
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพยากรณ์รอยพับสำหรับคุณภาพกระดาษในอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตกระดาษ
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siripun Sanguansintukul
Second Advisor
Chidchanok Lursinsap
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science and Information
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1090
Abstract
This thesis presents a quality-forecasting model based on neural network for the paper making industry with different source data transaction processes. The paper quality test and control plays an essential role in the paper making industry, which affects the whole operation process and the future paper market. Compared with other paper quality indexes, paper curl is closer to terminal clients and more difficult to pretest and control in the actual working environment. Large-scale data from production database, which would potentially affect final paper quality, have been cleansed and abstracted. Modeling based on MLP neural network was designed to compare between Quasi-Newton algorithm and Double Dogleg with early stopping regularization in different source data sets. With bootstrap accuracy estimation, the final result has been evolved which would annotate the relationship between workflow data and paper curvature in a more constructive way.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้นำเสนอโมเดลการพยากรณ์รอยพับสำหรับคุณภาพกระดาษ โดย Neural network พร้อมทั้งข้อมูลจากขั้นตอนการผลิตหลายแหล่งในการวิเคราะห์ของโมเดล ทั้งนี้การทดสอบคุณภาพของกระดาษและการควบคุมเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญของอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตกระดาษ ซึ่งส่งผลกระทบต่อขั้นตอนการผลิตโดยรวมและอนาคตของการตลาดกระดาษ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบดัชนีชี้วัดคุณภาพของกระดาษด้วยกันแล้ว ดัชนีการพับจะเป็นสิ่งที่กระทบกับการใช้งานของผู้บริโภคโดยตรง อีกทั้งยังเป็นสิ่งที่ยากในการทดสอบและควบคุมในขั้นตอนการผลิตจริงจำนวนมากจากฐานข้อมูลการผลิตซึ่งอาจส่งผลต่อคุณภาพของกระดาษในขั้นตอนสุดท้ายจะถูกทำให้อยู่ในรูปแบบที่เหมาะสมก่อนที่จะนำเข้าสู่ขั้นตอนการประมวลผล ซึ่งตัวโมเดลจะใช้หลักการของ MLP Neural network และทำการเปรียบเทียบผลระหว่างวิธีการของ Quasi-Newton และ Double Dogleg โดยใช้วิธี early stopping ในขั้นตอนสุดท้าย ได้เพิ่มการขั้นตอน Bootstrap เพื่อทำให้ผลการทดลองที่ได้จากโมเดลมีความถูกต้องมากยิ่งขึ้น
Creative Commons License