Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Web navigation analysis and simulation using ant colony optimization
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การนำทางและการจำลองเว็บด้วยแอนต์โคโลนีออปติไมเซชัน
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Peraphon Sophatsathit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1088
Abstract
This paper utilizes the Ant Colony Optimization algorithm to explore an unknown web site, mapping its structure and navigation routing so that accessibility and performance information can be attained. The investigation will also unveil changing structure of the web site adaptively such as new links, removed links, and unreachable links. As a consequence, coverage of all reachable nodes within the designated web site can be obtained, along with essential performance statistics to reflect near optimal accessible paths to any given node in the web site. By virtue of the simplicity of the Ant Colony Optimization algorithm, some straightforward mapping techniques were employed to entail opportunistic commercialization of the proposed algorithm.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้ได้นำ Ant Colony Optimization อัลกอริทึมมาใช้ประโยชน์ในการสำรวจ และ จำลองโครงสร้างเว็บไซด์ รวมไปถึงการตรวจสอบลำดับการเข้าถึงของหน้าหน้าเว็บไซด์ซึ่งป็นการทำให้ได้มาของข้อมูลในการเข้าถึง และ ประสิทธิภาพของเว็บไซด์ การสำรวจนี้ยังสามารถทำให้ทราบถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างของเว็บไซด์ เช่น การเชื่อมโยงของหน้าเวบไซด์ที่เกิดขึ้นใหม่, การเชื่อมโยงของหน้าเว็บไซด์ที่ถูกนำออก และ การเชื่อมโยงของเว็บไซด์ที่ไม่สามารถเข้าถึงได้ ผลลัพธ์จากการสำรวจนี้ยังทำให้ทราบถึงหน้าเว็บไซด์ที่สามารถเข้าถึงได้ทั้งหมด และ ข้อมูลทางสถิติของประสิทธิภาพในการเข้าถึงหน้าเว็บไซด์ เพื่อช่วยในการปรับปรุงคุณภาพของเวบไซด์ต่อไป ข้อดีของความไม่ซับซ้อนในระเบียบวิธี Ant Colony Optimization ทำให้สามารถใช้เทคนิคที่ง่ายๆในการแปลความหมายของข้อมูลให้เป็นข้อมูลที่มีประโยชน์ในการปรับปรุงคุณภาพของเว็บไซด์ และ ประโยชน์เชิงพาณิชย์ต่อไป
Share
COinS