Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Region depth ordering in monocular single image using statistical blurring measure
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเรียงลำดับความลึกของบริเวณในภาพเดี่ยวแบบโมโนกูลาร์โดยใช้การวัดความมัวเชิงสถิติ
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chidchanok Lursinsap
Second Advisor
Rajalida Lipikorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1030
Abstract
This paper proposed a region depth ordering method from monocular single image by using multi-layer back-propagation neural network. The feature that used in this work is the wavelet coefficients of the training images. The feature extraction results are the different of the object’s texture information of the areas in the images. The learning results are the relationship between the logical depth of the object and the different of area’s texture information in the training images. In this paper, we used 125 images to be the training images by divided into 5 groups for validation. Experimental results show that performance in object’s depth ordering that the correctness is more than 94% on average.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอขั้นตอนวิธีในการเรียงลำดับพื้นที่ภายในภาพตามความลึก จากภาพเดี่ยวเพียงภาพเดียวโดยใช้โครงข่ายประสาทเทียมแบบหลายชั้นชนิดป้อนกลับ โดยลักษณะเด่นที่นำมาทำการเรียนรู้นี้คือค่าสัมประสิทธิ์เวฟเล็ทของภาพ ผลจากการสกัดคุณลักษณะเด่นนี้คือข้อมูลของความแตกต่างของพื้นผิวของวัตถุในบริเวณต่างๆ ภายในภาพ โดยผลการเรียนรู้ที่ได้จะเป็นความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความลึกเปรียบเทียบของวัตถุ กับความแตกต่างของพื้นผิวภายในภาพ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ใช้ภาพสำหรับเรียนรู้จำนวน 125 ภาพ โดยแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มการเรียนรู้ 5 กลุ่ม ซึ่งผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นถึงประสิทธิภาพในการแยกวัตถุตามความลึกเปรียบเทียบโดยมีอัตราความถูกต้องมากกว่าร้อยละ 94 โดยเฉลี่ย
Creative Commons License