Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Separation of structural polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbon isomers by liquid chromatography using surfactant as stationary phase rigidity inducer
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแยกไอโซเมอร์โครงสร้างพอลิไซคลิกแอโรมาติกไฮโดรคาร์บอนด้วยลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟีโดยใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวเป็นสารเหนี่ยวนำสภาพแข็งเกร็งของเฟสคงที่
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Luxsana Dubas
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1082
Abstract
This study was aimed to enhance the separation efficiency of a monomeric C18 column on the separation of isomeric polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) by adding a surfactant into the mobile phase with a concentration lower than its critical micellar concentration (CMC). This surfactant will be adsorbed onto the stationary phase. The adsorbed surfactants lead to an increase in stationary phase rigidity which increase the selectivity (α) and retention factor (k') of the compound separation. In this study, 5 types of surfactants (ethylammoniumchloride, diethylamine hydrochloride, butylamine, hexylamine and octylamine) were employed as rigidity inducers. A pH6 carbonate buffer/acetonitrile (30/70) was used as mobile phase. The amounts of surfactant adsorbed on the column were determined by frontal analysis. The temperature was varied from 0 to 40 ℃ with a 10 degree increment. Triphenylene, benz[a]anthracene, benzo[k]fluoranthrene and dibenz[a,c]anthracene were used as the solute probes. Our results showed that surfactants were adsorbed onto the surface of a monomeric C₁₈ stationary phase via electrostatic interactions. Selectivity and retention factors obtained from using ethylammoniumchloride as the rigidity inducer were higher than the other surfactants. In comparison with a system without addition of the surfactant, the selectivity and retention factors were most improved at 0 ℃. This technique gave the higher precision on the separation of PAHs (%RSD < 1.0%). This method was used for separation of 5- and 6-methoxyflavone. Selectivity and retention factors of 5- and 6-methoxyflavone obtained from using ethylammoniumchloride at 0 ℃ as the rigidity inducers were higher than the other surfactants.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งพัฒนาประสิทธิภาพการแยกสารพอลิไซคลิกแอโรแมติกไฮโดรคาร์บอน(PAHs) โดยใช้มอนอเมอร์ริก ซี18 คอลัมน์ โดยการเติมสารลดแรงตึงผิวลงในเฟสเคลื่อนที่ในระดับความเข้มข้นต่ำกว่าความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดที่รวมตัวเป็นไมเซลล์ (CMC) เพื่อให้ถูกดูดซับบนเฟสคงที่ การดูดซับบนเฟสคงที่นี้คาดว่าสามารถเพิ่มความแข็งเกร็งให้แก่เฟสคงที่และเพิ่มค่ารีเทนชันแฟคเตอร์ (k’) และค่าการเลือกจำเพาะ (α) ของสารตัวอย่างได้ ในงานศึกษานี้ใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวทั้งหมด 5 ชนิดได้แก่ เอธิลแอมโมเนียมคลอไรด์, ไดเอธิลเอมินไฮโดรคลอไรด์, บิวธิลเอมิน, เฮกซิลเอมิน และ ออกทิลเอมิน เพื่อทำหน้าที่เป็นสารเพิ่มความแข็งเกร็งให้แก่เฟสคงที่ เฟสเคลื่อนที่ที่ใช้คือ สารละลายคาร์บอเนตบัฟเฟอร์ที่พีเอช 6 และอะซิโตไนไตรล์ในอัตราส่วน 30:70 ปริมาณของสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ดูดซับบนเฟสคงที่ คำนวณโดยใช้วิธีวิเคราะห์ด้วยฟรอนทอน อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการศึกษานี้มีค่าตั้งแต่ 0 ถึง 40 องศาเซลเซียส โดยเพิ่มขั้นละ 10 องศาเซลเซียส สารตัวอย่างที่เลือกมาศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้แก่ ไตรฟีนิลีน, เบนซ์[เอ]แอนทราซีน, เบนโซ[เค]โฟโอแลนทีน และไดเบนซ์[เอ,ซี]แอนทราซีน จากการทดลองพบว่าสารลดแรงตึงผิวถูกดูดซับบนเฟสคงที่ได้ ณ พีเอชที่ทำการศึกษา เมื่อใช้เอธิลแอมโมเนียมคลอไรด์เป็นสารเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดความแข็งเกร็งให้ค่ารีเทนชันแฟ็คเตอร์ และค่าการเลือกจำเพาะสูงกว่าระบบที่ใช้สารเหนี่ยวนำความแข็งเกร็งเป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดอื่นและเมื่อเทียบกับระบบที่ไม่มีการเติมสารลดแรงตึงผิว พบว่าค่ารีเทนชันแฟ็คเตอร์ และค่าการเลือกจำเพาะมีค่าสูงสุดที่อุณหภูมิ 0 องศาเซลเซียส และคอลัมน์ที่ถูกพัฒนาด้วยวิธีนี้จะให้ค่าความเที่ยงสูง (ค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนสัมพัทธ์ < 1.0เปอร์เซ็นต์) ในการแยกสารตัวอย่าง ได้นำวิธีนี้ไปใช้แยกสารตัวอย่าง 5-เมทอกซีฟลาโวล และ 6-เมทอกซีฟลาโวล พบว่าเมื่อใช้เอธิลแอมโมเนียมคลอไรด์เป็นสารเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดความแข็งเกร็งที่อุณหภูมิ 0 องศาเซลเซียส ให้ค่าการแยกดีที่สุดเมื่อเปรียบกับสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดอื่น
Creative Commons License