Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Ditopic anion electrochemical sensors containing calix[4]aene
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ดโทปิกแอนไอออนเซ็นเซอร์ทางเคมีไฟฟ้าที่มีคาลิกซ์ [4]เอรีน
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thawatchai Tuntulani
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1076
Abstract
Two heteroditopic electrochemical anion sensors 1 and 2 have been synthesized. p-tert- Butylcalix[4]arene was used as a building block. Pseudo-crown ether and amidoferrocene group were attached to the p-tert-butylcalix[4]arene framework for binding cations and anions, respectively. Compounds 1 and 2 are different in the position of the amidoferrocene units attached to the benzene ring. Syntheses of compounds 1 and 2 were carried out in four steps giving products 1 and 2 as orange solid in 12% and 14% yields, respectively. The complexation properties of 1 and 2 were studied by NMR titration experiments recorded in 5% CD3CN:CDCl3 at room temperature. We found that both compounds simultaneously complexed alkali metal salts in ion-pair fashions in which metal cations were encapsulated in pseudo-crown ether cavity and anions were hydrogen bonded to amide protons. In the presence of metal cations, the anion binding affinities of the receptors 1 and 2 were enhanced due to the strong electrostatic interactions of co-bound cation and anion. Interestingly, both compounds possessed highest selectivity for Br- in the presence of Na+. However, in the presence of Na+, the binding constants of receptor 2 with anions were much higher than that of receptor 1. The electrochemical properties of 1 and 2 were studied by cyclic and square wave voltammetry using 40% CH3CN:CH2Cl2 with 0.1 M TBAPF6 as supporting electrolyte and using a Pt working electrode, a Ag/Ag+ reference electrode and a Pt coil counter electrode. Studies showed that in the presence of metal cations, the interactions of heteroditopic receptor 2 towards anions, especially chloride and acetate are higher than its free form whereas no significant electrochemical change was observed when Na+ was added to receptor 1. This may result from the long distance between binding sites and ferrocene moiety of receptor 1.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ทำการสังเคราะห์ไดโทปิกแอนไอออนเซ็นเซอร์ 1 และ 2 ซึ่งเป็นอนุพันธ์ของ คาลิกซ์[4]เอรีน ที่มีหมู่เอไมด์, ซูโดคราวน์อีเทอร์ และเฟอร์โรซีนเป็นองค์ประกอบ สำหรับหมู่เอไมด์ เป็นส่วนที่ใช้เป็นตัวรับสำหรับแอนไอออน ซูโดคราวน์อีเทอร์เป็นส่วนที่ใช้เป็นตัวรับสำหรับแคต ไอออน และหมู่เฟอร์โรซีนเป็นตัวให้สัญญาณทางไฟฟ้า โดยสารประกอบ 1 และ 2 มีหมู่เอไมด์อยู่บน วงเบนซีนในตำแหน่งที่ต่างกัน การสังเคราะห์ 1 และ 2 มีทั้งหมด 4 ขั้นตอน โดยสุดท้ายได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ 1 และ 2 คิดเป็นร้อยละ 12 และ 14 ตามลำดับ เมื่อทำการศึกษาคุณสมบัติการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของ 1 และ 2 ด้วยเอ็นเอ็มอาร์ ไทเทรชัน ในตัวทำละลายผสม 5% ของดิวเทอเรเทตแอซีโตไนไตรด์ ในดิวเทอเรเทตคลอโรฟอร์ม ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง พบว่า สารประกอบ 1 และ 2 สามารถจับกับโลหะแอลคาไลที่ตำแหน่งของซูโดคราวน์- อีเทอร์ และแอนไอออนสามารถเกิดพันธะไฮโดรเจนกับหมู่เอไมด์ได้ นอกจากนี้พบว่าสารประกอบ 1 และ 2 มีความสามารถในการจับกับแอนไอออนได้ดีขึ้นเมื่อมีโลหะแอลคาไลอยู่ โดยอาศัยผลจาก แรงระหว่างประจุของโลหะแอลคาไลกับแอนไอออนช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการจับ สารประกอบ ทั้งสองพบว่ามีความจำเพาะเจาะจงกับโบรไมด์เมื่อมีโซเดียมอยู่ การศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางเคมีไฟฟ้าของ สารประกอบ 1 และ 2 ด้วยเทคนิคไซคลิกโวแทมเมตรีและสแควเวฟโวแทมเมตรี ซึ่งใช้สารละลาย 0.1 โมลาร์ของเตเตระบิวทิลแอมโมเนียมเฮกซะฟลูออโรฟอสเฟต ใน 40% ของแอซีโตรไนไตรด์ ในไดคลอโรมีเทน เป็นสารละลายอิเล็กโทรไลต์ โดยใช้ขั้วไฟฟ้าหลักเป็นขั้วไฟฟ้าแพลทินัม ขั้วไฟฟ้า อ้างอิงเป็นขั้วไฟฟ้าซิลเวอร์-ซิลเวอร์ไนเทรต และขั้วไฟฟ้าเคาน์เทอร์เป็นแท่งแพลทินัม พบว่าในการ จับกับแอนไอออน โดยเฉพาะคลอไรด์และแอซีเตต สารประกอบ 2 มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเคมีไฟฟ้า มากขึ้นเมื่อมีโซเดียมอยู่ ในขณะที่สารประกอบ 1 แทบไม่เห็นการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสารประกอบเมื่อ จับกับแอนไอออนทั้งที่มีและไม่มีโซเดียมอยู่ ซึ่งอาจเกิดจากระยะที่ห่างเกินไประหว่างตัวรับสำหรับ แคตไอออนและแอนไอออน กับหมู่เฟอร์โรซีน ทำให้การจับการแคตไอออนและแอนไอออนไม่มีผล ต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเคมีไฟฟ้าของหมู่เฟอร์โรซีน
Share
COinS