Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of citric acid-doped polyaniline fibrous membrane by electrospinning for ammonia sensing
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมเยื่อเส้นใยพอลิอะนิลินโดปด้วยกรดซิตริกโดยอิเล็กโทรสปินนิงสำหรับการรับรู้แอมโมเนีย
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Puttaruksa Varanusupakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1075
Abstract
Electrospinning is one of the simplest techniques for obtaining ultrafine fibers with diameter ranging from nanometer to sub-micrometers. In this study, electrospun mats of citric acid-doped polyaniline (PANi) blended polyvinyl alcohol (PVA) were prepared. Due to electrospinning PANi alone is difficult as limited by its molecular weight and solubility, blending PANi with PVA was employed to assist in fiber formation. The morphology, diameter, and structure of electrospun fibers were investigated by Scanning Electron Microscopy (SEM). The fibers had a diameter ranging from 400 nm to 700 nm. To producing fine fibers, the flow rate at 15 mL/min, the diameter of needle at 0.55 mm, the electric potential at 15 kV and distance between the needle and the collection screen at 25 cm were used. The electrospun fibers were regular, straight and uniform. These electrospun mats were then studied for ammonia gas sensing. The decrease of their resistance was observed when exposed to ammonia gas. Additionally, the ammonia sensing of this electrospun mat was reversible. The response time and recovery time were 5 and 10 minutes, respectively. The responses of repeated sensing of ammonia gas were reproducible up to 12 cycles. In the presence of 1 to 100 ppm of ammonia gas, the changes of resistance were well related to the concentration of ammonia gas. In comparison to PANi-PVA membrane by casting, the sensing of ammonia using PANi-PVA electrospun mat was better in sensitivity and shorter in response time and recovery time. In addition, the sensing of ammonia gas in real sample was performed. The concentrations of ammonia gas using PANi-PVA electrospun mat were comparable to those using commercial ammonia sensor.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การปั่นเส้นใยด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิตย์เป็นเทคนิคที่ง่ายสำหรับการผลิตเส้นใยขนาดเล็กที่มีเส้น ผ่านศูนย์กลางระดับนาโนเมตรถึงระดับหนึ่งถึงสองไมโครเมตร ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาการเตรียม เส้นใยพอลิอะนิลินโดปด้วยกรดซิตริกผสมกับพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์(PANi-PVA) โดยเทคนิคการ ปั่นเส้นใยด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิตย์เนื่องจากการผลิตเส้นใยพอลิอะนิลินเดี่ยวๆ ทำได้ยากด้วยข้อจำกัด ทางด้านมวลโมเลกุลและการละลายของพอลิอะนิลิน ดังนั้นการผสมกับพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์จะ ช่วยการสร้างเส้นใยของพอลิอะนิลินจากการตรวจสอบโครงสร้างสัณฐานของเส้นใย เส้นผ่าน ศูนย์กลางและลักษณะของเส้นใยด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดพบว่าเส้นผ่าน ศูนย์กลางของเส้นใยอยู่ในช่วง 400-700 นาโนเมตร โดยเส้นใยที่ดีได้จากการปั่นเส้นใยด้วยอัตรา การไหลที่15 ไมโครลิตรต่อนาทีใช้ขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของหัวเข็ม 0.55 มิลลิเมตร ศักย์ไฟฟ้า 15 กิโลโวลต์และระยะทางจากหัวเข็มถึงแผ่นรองรับที่ 25 เซนติเมตร เส้นใยที่ได้มี ความเป็นระเบียบ เป็นเส้นตรงและมีความสม่ำเสมอ เมื่อนำเส้นใยที่ได้ไปรับรู้แก็สแอมโมเนีย พบว่าค่าความต้านทานของแผ่นเส้นใยจะลดลงเมื่อได้รับแก๊สแอมโมเนียนอกจากนี้การรับรู้แก็ส แอมโมเนียของแผ่นเส้นใยสามารถผันกลับได้โดยระยะเวลาของการตอบสนองและการผันกลับ เท่ากับ 5 และ 10 นาทีตามลำดับ การตรวจวัดแก็สแอมโมเนียซ้ำติดต่อกันให้ค่าการตอบสนองที่ ไม่แตกต่างกัน 12 ครั้ง และการตรวจวัดแก็สแอมโมเนียในช่วงความเข้มข้น 1 ถึง 100 ส่วนในล้าน ส่วน การเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าความต้านทานของแผ่นเส้นใยมีความสัมพันธ์เป็นเส้นตรงกับความ เข้มข้นของแก็สแอมโมเนีย เมื่อเปรียบเทียบการรับรู้แอมโมเนียกับแผ่นฟิล์ม PANi-PVA จากการ เตรียมแบบคาสติ้ง การรับรู้แก็สแอมโมเนียด้วยแผ่นเส้นใยมีความไวที่ดีกว่าและเวลาของการ ตอบสนองและการผันกลับที่สั้นกว่า นอกจากนี้การรับรู้แก็สแอมโมเนียในตัวอย่างจริงของแผ่น เส้นใยได้ค่าความเข้มข้นของแก็สแอมโมเนียที่ไม่แตกต่างจากตัวรับรู้แก๊สแอมโมเนียที่มีขายอยู่ใน ปัจจุบัน
Share
COinS