Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
One-pot synthesis of aryl ketone from carboxylic acid via friedel-craft acylation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์แอริลคีโทนจากกรดคาร์บอกซิลิกแบบวันพอตผ่านฟรีเดล-คราฟต์แอซิเลชัน
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1071
Abstract
The mild and efficient approach for aryl ketones synthesis from carboxylic acids has been developed. Aryl ketones can be synthesized by Friedel-Crafts acylation of aromatic compounds with acid halides in situ generated from halogenating agent and PPh3. The optimal conditions for the synthesis of 4-methoxybenzophenone as a model reaction are thoroughly scrutinized. The reaction is composed of two steps: the first step is the conversion of benzoic acid to benzoyl chloride by combination of Cl3CCN and PPh3, while the second step is Friedel-Craft acylation between anisole and the in situ generated acylating agent in the presence of AlCl3. This developed one-pot protocol which has never been reported in chemical literatures can be efficiently performed under mild conditions with short reaction time furnishing good to excellent yields of the desired aryl ketone, particularly for activated aromatic compounds.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้พัฒนาวิธีการสังเคราะห์แอลริลคีโทนจากกรดคาร์บอกซิลิกที่มีประสิทธิภาพภายใต้ภาวะที่ไม่รุนแรง สามารถสังเคราะห์แอลริลคีโทนโดยปฏิกิริยาฟรีเดล-คราฟต์แอซิเลชันของสารประกอบแอโรมาติกด้วยแอซิดแฮไลด์ที่เกิดจากแฮโลจิเนทิงเอเจนต์และ PPh3 แบบอินซิทู ศึกษาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการสังเคราะห์ 4-เมทอกซีเบนโซฟีโนนซึ่งเป็นปฏิกิริยาต้นแบบ ปฏิกิริยาประกอบด้วยสองขั้นตอน ขั้นแรกเป็นการเปลี่ยนกรดเบนโซอิกเป็นเบนโซอิลคลอไรด์โดยการใช้ Cl3CCN และ PPh3 ร่วมกัน ขั้นต่อมาเป็นปฏิกิริยาฟรีเดล-คราฟต์แอซิเลชันระหว่างแอนิโซลกับแอซิลเลทิงเอเจนต์ที่เกิดจากวิธีอินซิทูโดยที่มีอะลูมิเนียมไทรคลอไรด์อยู่ด้วย วิธีแบบวันพอตนี้ยังไม่มีรายงานในเอกสารอ้างอิงทางเคมี สามารถทำได้ภายใต้ภาวะที่ไม่รุนแรง ใช้เวลาสั้น ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ในปริมาณดีถึงดีมากโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งสำหรับสารประกอบแอโรมาติกที่มีหมู่แอคทิเวต
Share
COinS