Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Purification and characterization of lectin from Archidendron jiringa nielsen. seeds
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทำให้บริสุทธิ์และลักษณะสมบัติของเลคตินจากเมล็ดลูกเนียง Archidendron jiringa Nielsen.
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amorn Petsom
Second Advisor
Aphichart Karnchanatat,
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1067
Abstract
In this research, a plant lectin from seeds of Archidendron jiringa Nielsen. was extracted with Tris-HCl pH 7.2 buffer containing 0.15 M NaCl after the seed was defatted with acetone. The protein was precipitated with 90% ammonium sulfate and purified using affinity chromatography on ConA Sepharose. The molecular mass of purified lectin was 35.7 kDa as estimated by sodium dodecyl sulfate-polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis. The purified lectin showed no specificity in its ability to hemagglutinate human (A, B, AB and O) erythrocytes and indiscriminately agglutinate rabbit, rat, mouse, guinea pig, goose and sheep. Hemagglutination activity of lectin was markedly affected at pH 8. It was heat stable below 45oC for 30 min. The activity was decreased to 50% when heated at 40oC for 120 min and rapidly fully inactivated at 70oC. It was found that A. jiringa lectin required divalent metal cations (Ca2+, Mg2+, and Mn2+) for hemagglutination activity. The purified lectin had an internal amino acid sequences composition which was similar to that of mannose-glucose specific lectin family. The purified A. jiringa lectin inhibited growth of Fusarium oxysporum, Exserohilum turicicum and Colectrotrichum cassiicola at the concentration of > 5.66 µg. The 4.97 µg of purified lectin was led to the 52.29% of α-glucosidase inhibitory activity. A. jiringa lectin showed no cytotoxicity for five cell lines.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาลักษณะสมบัติของเลคตินจากเมล็ดของลูกเนียง Archidendron jiringa Nielsen. โดยการนำเมล็ดลูกเนียงมากำจัดไขมันด้วยแอซิโตนแล้วสกัดด้วยสารละลายทริสบัฟเฟอร์พีเอช 7.2 จากนั้นนำโปรตีนมาทำให้บริสุทธิ์โดยการตกตะกอนด้วยเกลือแอมโมเนียม-ซัลเฟต 90 เปอร์เซนต์ และแยกโดยเทคนิคโครมาโทกราฟีแบบสัมพรรคภาพด้วยคอลัมน์คอนเอ-เซฟาโรส เมื่อใช้เทคนิคพอลิอะคริลาไมด์เจลอิเล็กโตรฟอเรซิสแบบเสียสภาพ เลคตินที่ได้มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลประมาณ 35.7 กิโลดาลตัน เลคตินที่ได้มีสมบัติในการทำให้เม็ดเลือดแดงในกระต่าย หนูแรท หนูเม้าส์ หนูตะเภา ห่าน แกะ และคนในหมู่เลือด ABO มีการเกาะกลุ่มกัน เลคตินมีกิจกรรมการเกาะกลุ่มกันของเม็ดเลือดแดงสูงที่สุดที่ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างเท่ากับ 8 และที่อุณหภูมิต่ำกว่า 45 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 30 นาที กิจกรรมการเกาะกลุ่มกันของเม็ดเลือดแดงลดลง 50 เปอร์เซนต์ที่อุณหภูมิ 40 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 120 นาที และลดลงอย่างรวดเร็วที่อุณหภูมิ 70 องศาเซลเซียส กิจกรรมการเกาะกลุ่มกันของเม็ดเลือดแดงถูกกระตุ้นได้ด้วยไอออนของแคลเซียม แมกนีเซียม และแมงกานีส เมื่อวิเคราะห์กรดอะมิโนภายในของเลคตินพบว่าอยู่ในแมนโนส-กลูโคสสเปซิฟิกเลคตินแฟมิลี เลคตินที่ได้สามารถยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเชื้อราโรคพืช Fusarium oxysporum Exserohilum turcicum และ Colletotrichum cassiicola ได้ที่ความเข้มข้นมากกว่า 5.66 ไมโครกรัม เลคตินปริมาณ 4.97 ไมโครกรัมสามารถยับยั้งแอลฟากลูโคซิเดสได้ 52.29 เปอร์เซนต์ และเลคตินไม่มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็ง
Creative Commons License