Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of 6-hydroxy-2,3,9-trimethoxy-[1]-benzopyrano [3,4-b] [1] benzopyran-12(6H)-one
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์สารประกอบ 6-hydroxy-2,3,9-trimethoxy-[1]-benzopyrano [3,4-b] [1] benzopyran-12(6H)-one
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sophon Roengsumran
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1029
Abstract
The total synthesis of dehydrorotenoid (1), was successfully achieved in three steps through an intramolecular aldol reaction of the corresponding 1,2-diaryl diketone (19) as a key intermediate. The corresponding 1,2-diaryl diketone was easily accessed via the ruthenium-catalyzed oxidation of diarylacetylene which was obtained from Sonogashira coupling between monoaryl substituted acetylene and aryl iodide. Treatment of 1,2-diaryl diketone with L-proline induced a selective intramolecular aldol reaction, forming the desired benzopyranone without a byproduct benzofuran. Finally, the target dehydrorotenoid was accomplished in 45% overall yield by deprotection and dehydration reactions, respectively. The synthesized dehydrorotenoid (1) and intermediate compounds were evaluated for their biological activities. The results illustrate that compound 1 is inactive, while compound 154 shows activity inhibition of NCI-H187, KB and MCF7 cancer cell lines. However this compound is toxicant to normal cells. Moreover, compound 169, 176a, 176d, 177b, and 177e have been found to potently inhibit the SW620, BT474, KATO-III, Hep-G2, CHAGA, and CH-LIVER cancer cell lines. Even the synthesized dehydrorotenoid (1), target molecule, does not show the expected biological activity but this synthetic methodology provides a very useful procedure for synthesis of the most isoflavanoid, rotenoid and dehydrorotenoid core structure. Therefore, this methodology is valuable for the further study of structure-activity relationship
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์สารประกอบดีไฮโดรโรทีนอยด์ (1) สามารถทำได้ในสามขั้นตอนจากสารประกอบไดเอริลไดคีโตน (19) ที่เป็นสารตัวกลางสำคัญในการสังเคราะห์ สารตัวกลางดังกล่าวสามารถเตรียมได้จากการออกซิไดซ์สารประกอบไดเอริลอะเซทิลลีน ที่ได้จากการทำปฏิกิริยาโซโนกาชิราร์ระหว่างเอริลอะเซทิลลีนและเอริลไอโอไดด์ ภายใต้ภาวะที่มีตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยารูเทเนียม สารประกอบ 19 เมื่อทำปฏิกิริยากับสารประกอบโพลีน แล้วจะเกิดการปิดวงแบบจำเพาะเจาะจง ได้สารประกอบเบนโซไพราโนนเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ และไม่พบเบนโซไพแรนเกิดขึ้นเป็นสารผลิตภัณฑ์ข้างเคียง ในขั้นตอนสุดท้าย การเกิดปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชั่นและดีไฮเดรชัน ตามลำดับ จะทำให้ได้สารประกอบดีไฮโดรโรทีนอยด์ (1) คิดเป็นเปอร์เซนต์ผลิตภัณฑ์รวมได้เท่ากับ 45% จากสารประกอบไดเอริลไดคีโตน (19) เมื่อนำสารประกอบดีไฮโดรโรทีนอยด์ (1) และสารตัวกลางที่สังเคราะห์ได้ไปทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพในการยับยั้งอาการอักเสบและการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็ง พบว่าสารประกอบดีไฮโดรโรทีนอยด์ (1) ไม่มีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้ง ในขณะที่สารประกอบ 154 สามารถยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งปอด เซลล์มะเร็งช่องปาก และเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมได้ ส่วนสารประกอบ 176a, 176d, 177b, 177e, และ 169 สามารถยับยั้งได้ทั้งเซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ มะเร็งตับ มะเร็งเต้านม มะเร็งกระเพาะอาหาร และมะเร็งปอด แม้ว่าสารประกอบดีไฮโดรโรทีนอยด์ (1) ที่สังเคราะห์ได้ไม่มีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพไม่เป็นดังผลที่คาดไว้ แต่วิธีการสังเคราะห์นี้เป็นประโยชน์อย่างมาก ในการสังเคราะห์โครงสร้างหลักของสารประกอบไอโซฟลาวานอยด์ โรทีนอยด์ และดีไฮโดรโรทีนอยด์ได้หลากหลาย ซึ่งเป็นประโยชน์ต่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์เชิงโครงสร้างที่มีต่อผลการออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ
Share
COinS