Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Bioactive compounds from the heartwood of dalairo Anaxagorea luzonensis A. Gray
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากเนื้อไม้ของต้นกำลังวัวเถลิง Anaxagorea luzonensis A. Gray
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pattara Sawasdee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1053
Abstract
The chemical constituent investigation from the heartwood of Anaxagorea luzonensis A. Gray disclosed seventeen compounds. By means of physical properties and spectroscopic evidences, the structures of seventeen compounds could be elucidated as 1,3,5-trihydroxy-4-(3-hydroxy-3-metylbutyl)xanthone (1), orobol (2), naringenin (3), aromadendrin (4), keampferol (5), quercetin (6), taxifolin (7), 1,3,6-trihydroxy-5-methoxyxanthone (8), 1,3,5-trihydroxy-4-prenylxanthone (9), 1,3,5,6-tetrahydroxyxanthone (10), daidzein (11), biochanin A (12), genistein (13), 3,6-dihydroxy-1,5-dimethoxyxanthone (14), 8-prenylnaringenin (15), stigmasterol (16) and 6-deoxy-isojacareubin (17). Among of them, compounds (3), (4), (11), (13), (16) and (17) have been first reported as chemical constituents in A. luzonensis. The results of bioactivity test revealed that compounds (1) and (2) had strong activity with IC50 2.36, and 2.57 M against acetylcholinesterase and 2.25, 3.66 M against butyrylcholinesterase, respectively. Additionally, compounds (6) and (9) revealed strong activity with IC50 1.27 and 4.90 M against butyrylcholinesterase, respectively. Compound (6) exhibited the highest scavenging activity toward DPPH radical with IC50 0.09 mM and decolorizing ABTS with TEAC value 2.88. Xanthones (1), (8), (9) and (10) exhibited high inhibitory activity against phosphodiesterase comparing with other flavonoids.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของเนื้อไม้ของต้นกำลังวัวเถลิง สามารถแยกสารได้ทั้งหมด 17 ชนิด โดยอาศัยสมบัติทางกายภาพและข้อมูลทางสเปกโทรสโกปี สามารถหาโครงสร้างของสารที่แยกได้ คือ 1,3,5-trihydroxy-4-(3-hydroxy-3- metylbutyl)xanthone (1), orobol (2), naringenin (3), aromadendrin (4), keampferol (5), quercetin (6), taxifolin (7), 1,3,6-trihydroxyxanthone (8), 1,3,5-trihydroxy-4-prenylxanthone (9), 1,3,5,6-tetrahydroxyxanthone (10), daidzein (11), biochanin A (12), genistein (13), 3,6-dihydroxy-1,5-dimethoxyxanthone (14), 8-prenylnaringenin (15), stigmasterol (16) และ 6-deoxy-isojacareubin (17) โดยสารที่แยกได้ทั้งหมดนี้ เป็นครั้งแรกที่พบว่า สาร (3), (4), (11), (13), (16) และ (17) เป็นองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของต้นกำลังวัวเถลิง จากการทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพต่างๆ พบว่า สาร (1) และ (2) มีฤทธิ์ที่ดี ด้วยค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 2.36 และ 2.57 ไมโครโมลาร์ ต่อเอนไซม์แอซีทิลโคลีนเอสเทอเรสและ ค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 2.25 และ 3.66 ไมโครโมลาร์ ต่อเอนไซม์บิวทีริวโคลีนเอสเทอเรส ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ สาร (6) และ (9) แสดงฤทธิ์ที่ดี ด้วยค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 1.27 และ 4.90 ไมโครโมลาร์ ต่อเอนไซม์บิวทีริวโคลีนเอสเทอเรส ตามลำดับ สาร (6) ยังแสดงฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระต่อ DPPH แรดดิเคิลที่สูง มีค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 0.09 มิลลิโมลาร์ และฟอกจากสี ABTS ด้วยค่า TEAC เท่ากับ 2.88 สารแซนโทน (1), (8), (9) และ (10) แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านเอนไซม์ฟอสโฟไดเอสเทอเรสได้ดีกว่าสารในกลุ่มฟลาโวนอยด์อื่นๆ
Share
COinS