Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ระบบเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองแบบออนไลน์สำหรับผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะก่อนเบาหวาน
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Lunchakorn Wuttisittikulkij
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.137
Abstract
This thesis implements a web-based application that combines a 3D learning center and educational game to facilitate the monitoring, management, and treatment of patients with prediabetes mellitus, by providing exercise plans and controlled diets. The application utilizes advanced web technologies, 3D modeling, and gamification principles to create an engaging learning experience. User-centered design ensures usability, and testing demonstrates positive outcomes, including increased knowledge, motivation, and engagement. This research contributes to digital health interventions by empowering prediabetes patients with informed decision-making and healthy habits. Future directions include expanding the application, refining the user interface, and evaluating long-term impact on prediabetes management.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้พัฒนาแอปพลิเคชันเว็บที่ผสานรวมศูนย์การเรียนรู้แบบสามมิติและเกมการเรียนรู้เพื่อรองรับสนับสนุนการตรวจติดตาม การจัดการ และการดูแลรักษา ผู้ป่วยที่มีความเสี่ยงต่อภาวะก่อนเบาหวาน โดยมีแผนออกกำลังกาย และการควบคุมอาหาร แอปพลิเคชันนี้ใช้เทคโนโลยีเว็บที่ทันสมัย การจำลองสามมิติ และหลักการสร้างเกมเพื่อสร้างประสบการณ์การเรียนรู้ที่น่าสนใจและมีประสิทธิผล การออกแบบให้ความสำคัญกับผู้ใช้ส่วนบุคคลทำให้มั่นใจว่าสามารถใช้งานได้ง่าย และผลการทดสอบให้ผลลัพธ์เชิงบวก กล่าวคือ เพิ่มความรู้ แรงจูงใจ และความมีส่วนร่วมในการเรียนรู้ งานวิจัยนี้มีส่วนช่วยในการสนับสนุนการแก้ไขปัญหาด้านสุขภาพได้โดยเสริมสร้างให้ผู้ป่วยมีการตัดสินใจที่เหมาะสม และประพฤติปฏิบัติตนที่เป็นผลดีต่อสุขภาพ ทิศทางในอนาคตสามารถขยายแอปพลิเคชัน ปรับปรุงส่วนประสานผู้ใช้ และการประเมินผลในระยะยาวเพื่อดูผลสัมฤทธิที่มีต่อการจัดการโรคเบาหวาน
Creative Commons License