Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Structure-activity relationship on cytotoxicity of rotenoid compounds
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโครงสร้างกับแอกติวิตีต่อความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ของสารประกอบโรทีนอยด์
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nongnuj Muangsin
Second Advisor
Nattaya Ngamrojanavanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1015
Abstract
6-Deoxyclitoriacetal (1) and stemonal (2) are rotenoid substances extracted from the dried root of Stemona collinse Craib. Only 1 has been known to have cytotoxic activity against various types of human carcinoma. Interestingly, although 1 is not a derivative of doxorubicin, it shares structural similarities with doxorubicin. In contrast, 2 has no cytotoxic acitivity against anticancer cell lines. These lead to the study of structure-activity relationship and the proposed hypothesis that a substance has a good chance to be a DNA-intercalating anticancer drug if it possesses three characteristics: (i) the molecule has a bent shape, (ii) a part of the molecule is planar and (iii) it has functional groups that have intermolecular interactions. The interaction between 1 and 2 to calf thymus DNA has been studied in detailed by means of UV - spectroscopy, denaturation temperature (Tm) and circular dichroism (CD). In addition, both 1 and 2 were studied for the binding with hexamer d(CGTACG)2. They are found to interact with base pairs of DNA as evidenced by (1) induced UV spectra; (2) increased denaturation temperature of the DNA helix; (3) induced circular dichroism spectra; (4) broadened and shifted 1H NMR signals. The nuclear magnetic resonance experiment shows that the planar aromatic ring of 1 and 2 intercalates between CG base pairs of DNA when it is bound to DNA. Compound 1 showed strong inhibitory topoisomerase II, giving 75.22 % inhibition that was better than etoposide (68.94 % inhibition). The derivatives of 1 have been synthesized and investigated for their cytotoxic activities and also topoisomerase II inhibition, to study the effect of the functional groups on the ability to stabilize the DNA complexes. Among the amino acid derivatives of 1 (A1 to A5), arginine derivative of 1 (A5) showed strong selective cytotoxic activity with KB with IC₅₀ of 1.45 g/ml. Among the pyrimidine base derivatives of 1 (B1 to B3), the uracil derivative (B3) showed strong cytotoxic activities against KB and NCI-H187 with IC₅₀ of 1.45 and 0.255 g/ml, respectively. Among the carboxylic aromatic ester derivatives of 1 (C to G), G showed strong cytotoxic activities against KB and NCI-H187 with IC₅₀ of 2.64 and 8.28 g/ml, respectively. Compound A1 to A5 showed moderate inhibitory topoisomerase II, giving 50.10, 35.60, 31.50, 30.20, 39.50 % inhibition, respectively. The results of topoisomerase II inhibition of A1 to A5 are consistent with the cytotoxicity activity. The results have confirmed the hypothesis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
6-ดีออกซิไคลโทไรอะซิทาล (สาร 1) และสเตโมนอล (สาร 2) เป็นสารประกอบโรทีนอยด์ที่สกัดจากรากแห้งของพืช Stemona collinse Craib หรือหนอนตายหยาก เป็นที่ทราบว่าสาร 1 มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งของมนุษย์หลายชนิด และที่น่าสนใจคือ ถึงแม้สาร 1 ไม่ได้เป็นอนุพันธ์ของดอกซอรูบิซิน แต่ก็มีความคล้ายคลึงกันทางด้านโครงสร้างกับดอกซอรูบิซิน ซึ่งเป็นยาต้านมะเร็งที่มีกลไกผ่านการแทรกตัวเข้าในระหว่างโมเลกุลของดีเอ็นเอ ในทางตรงข้ามกลับไม่พบว่าสาร 2 มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็ง ผลการทดลองเหล่านี้ จึงนำไปสู่การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโครงสร้างกับการออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ และเสนอเป็นสมมติฐานว่า สารประกอบใด ๆ มีโอกาสที่จะเป็นยารักษาโรคมะเร็งที่มีกลไกผ่านการแทรกตัวเข้าในระหว่างโมเลกุลของดีเอ็นเอ ถ้าประกอบไปด้วยสามลักษณะที่สำคัญคือ 1.โมเลกุลมีรูปร่างแบบโค้งงอ 2.โมเลกุลมีส่วนที่แบนราบซึ่งสามารถแทรกตัวเข้าในดีเอ็นเอ 3. โมเลกุลมีหมู่ฟังก์ชันที่สามารถเกิดอันตรกิริยาระหว่างโมเลกุลได้ดี ซึ่งเพิ่มเสถียรภาพของการยึดจับกับดีเอ็นเอ งานวิจัยนี้จึงศึกษาการเกิดอันตรกิริยาระหว่างสาร 1 และ สาร 2 กับคลาฟไธมัสดีเอ็นดีโดยใช้เทคนิค ยูวีสเปคโตรสโครปี, การศึกษาอุณหภูมิในการสลายตัว และเทคนิคเซอร์คูลา ไดโครอิซึม นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาการยึดจับระหว่างสาร 1 และสาร 2 กับสายดีเอ็นเอที่มีหกคู่เบสคือ d(CGTACG)2 พบว่าสารทั้งสองสามารถเกิดอันตรกิริยากับดีเอ็นเอ เนื่องจากมีการชักนำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงในยูวีสเปคตรัม มีการเพิ่มขึ้นของอุณหภูมิการสลายตัวของเกลียวดีเอ็นเอ มีการชักนำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงในเซอร์คูลาไดโครอิซึมสเปคตรา และการเลื่อนตำแหน่งและลดต่ำลงของสัญญาณโปรตอนเอ็นเอ็มอาร์นิวเคลียร์แมคนีติกเรโซ แนนท์บอกถึงว่าเมื่อเกิดการยึดจับกับสายดีเอ็นเอโมเลกุลที่แบนราบของสาร 1 และ 2 เข้าไปแทรกระหว่างสายดีเอ็นเอที่เบส CG สาร 1 ให้ค่าการยับยั้งเอนไซม์โทโพไอโซเมอเรส II ที่ 75.22 % ซึ่งดีกว่าอีทอปอไซด์ที่ให้ค่าการยับยั้งเอนไซม์โทโพไอโซเมอเรส II ที่ 68.94 % งานวิจัยนี้ได้สังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของสาร 1 และนำไปทดสอบหาค่าความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ และประสิทธิภาพในการยับยั้งเอนไซม์โทโพไอโซเมอเรส II เพื่อที่จะศึกษาผลของหมู่ฟังก์ชันที่ทำให้เกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนที่เสถียรกับดีเอ็นเอ ในบรรดาอนุพันธ์อะมิโนเอซิดของ 1 (A1 ถึง A5) สารอนุพันธ์ของอาจีนีน (A5) ให้ค่าความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ที่ดีมากกับ KB ที่ค่า IC₅₀ 1.45 g/ml ในบรรดาอนุพันธ์ไพริมิดีนเบสของ 1 (B1 ถึง B3) อนุพันธ์ยูเรซิล (B3) ให้ค่าความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ที่ดีมากกับ KB และ NCI-H187 ที่ค่า IC₅₀ 1.45 และ 0.255 g/ml ตามลำดับ ในบรรดาอนุพันธ์คาร์บอกซิลิกอะโรมาติกเอสเทอร์ของ 1 (C ถึง G) สาร G ให้ค่าความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ที่ดีมากกับ KB และ NCI-H187 ที่ค่า IC₅₀ 2.64 และ 8.28 g/ml ตามลำดับ สารประกอบ A1 ถึง A5 ให้ค่าการยับยั้งเอนไซม์โทโพไอโซเมอเรส II ที่ 50.10, 35.60, 31.50, 30.20 และ 39.50 % ตามลำดับ ผลการยับยั้งเอนไซม์โทโพไอโซเมอเรส II ของสาร A1 ถึง A5 สอดคล้องกับผลการออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ โดยสรุปแล้ว ผลการทดลองยืนยันสมมติฐานที่ได้ตั้งขึ้น
Share
COinS