Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Taxonomic revision of subtribe sorghinae (Poaceae) in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทบทวนอนุกรมวิธานของพืชวงศ์หญ้าเผ่าย่อยข้าวฟ่างในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tosak Seelanan
Second Advisor
Veldkamp, Jan Frederik
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biological Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1012
Abstract
In Thailand, although the grasses subtribe Sorghinae have previously been revision studied, it is still not completed. Hence, the aims of this study were to conduct the taxonomic revision of Sorghinae in three topics. Firstly, molecular phylogeny of closely related genera Chrysopogon and Vetiveria based on nuclear ITS and chloroplast trnL-F genes to clarify taxonomic delimitation of these two genera, the results suggested strongly to include Vetiveria in Chrysopogon. Secondly, anatomical utilization of leaf and culm in classification of genera and species in Sorghinae, the results revealed that micro-structures such as short cells, silica-bodies, macro-hairs, micro-hairs, prickle-hairs, papillae, stomata, shape of sclerenchyma at leaf margin, and vascular bundle arrangement in culm could be used both at generic and specific levels. Finally, taxonomic revision employing morphological character, anatomy and molecular phylogeny, which indicated that as many as 29 species in 7 genera were enumerated in Thailand. Among those, Chrysopogon gryllus (L.) Trin. subsp. gryllus was a new record to Thailand, while 2 new species of Capillipedium were found. In addition, the lectotypification of Andropogon capilliflorus Steud (synonym of Capillipedium parviflorum (R. Br.) Stapf), and Hemisorghum mekongense (A. Camus) C. E. Hubb. was established. Moreover, Andropogon laguroides DC. (Bothriochloa laguroides (DC.) Herter) was selected to be a type species of Andropogon sect. Amphilophis (synonym of Bothriochloa). The outcome from this study will be submitted to Flora of Thailand (Poaceae) targeting to complete in 2009.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ถึงแม้ว่าพืชวงศ์หญ้าเผ่าย่อยข้าวฟ่างในประเทศไทยจะได้มีการศึกษาไปบ้างแล้ว แต่ยังไม่ครบถ้วนสมบูรณ์ ดังนั้นการศึกษาทบทวนทางอนุกรมวิธานครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ 3 ประการ คือ (1) ศึกษาสายสัมพันธ์ทางวิวัฒนาการโดยอาศัยหลักฐานด้านโมเลกุลของพืช 2 สกุลที่มีความสัมพันธ์กันอย่างใกล้ชิด ได้แก่ Chrysopogon และ Vetiveria โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากยีน ITS ในนิวเคลียส และ trnL-F ในคลอโรพลาสต์ ผลการศึกษาชี้แนะว่าควรรวม 2 สกุลเป็นสกุลเดียว ภายใต้ชื่อสกุล Chrysopogon (2) ศึกษาลักษณะกายวิภาคของแผ่นใบและลำต้นของหญ้าเผ่าย่อยข้าวฟ่างในประเทศไทยเพื่อนำมาใช้ในการจำแนกกลุ่มทางอนุกรมวิธาน โดยผลการศึกษาพบว่าลักษณะทางกายวิภาคสามารถใช้ในการจำแนกในระดับชนิดและสกุลของเผ่าย่อยข้าวฟ่างได้ ซึ่งลักษณะในแผ่นใบ ได้แก่ เซลล์สั้น, ผลึกซิลิกา, ขนขนาดใหญ่, ขนขนาดเล็ก, หนามเกิดจากผิว, ปุ่มเล็ก, ปากใบ และรูปร่างของสเกลอเรงคิมาที่ขอบแผ่นใบ และการเรียงตัวของมัดท่อลำเลียงในลำต้น (3) ศึกษาทบทวนทางอนุกรมวิธานโดยอาศัยข้อมูลด้านสัณฐานวิทยา กายวิภาคศาสตร์ของแผ่นใบและลำต้น และข้อมูลด้านสายสัมพันธ์ทางวิวัฒนาการโดยหลักฐานด้านโมเลกุล ผลการศึกษาพบว่ามีพืชเผ่าย่อยข้าวฟ่างในประเทศไทยทั้งหมด 29 ชนิด ใน 7 สกุล ในจำนวนนี้มีพืชที่มีรายงานครั้งแรกของประเทศไทย 1 ชนิด คือ Chrysopogon gryllus (L.) Trin. subsp. gryllus และพืชที่คาดว่าจะเป็นชนิดใหม่ของโลก 2 ชนิด ในสกุล Capillipedium นอกจากนี้ยังได้กำหนดตัวอย่างต้นแบบ (Lectotype) ให้กับ Andropogon capilliflorus Steud (ชื่อพ้องของ Capillipedium parviflorum (R. Br.) Stapf) และ Hemisorghum mekongense (A. Camus) C. E. Hubb. ในขณะเดียวกันได้กำหนดให้ Andropogon laguroides DC. (Bothriochloa laguroides (DC.) Herter) เป็น type species ของ Andropogon sect. Amphilophis (ชื่อพ้องของสกุล Bothriochloa) ซึ่งผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้จะเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของ Flora of Thailand (Poaceae) ซึ่งมีเป้าหมายที่จะเสร็จสิ้นโครงการในปี 2552
Share
COinS