Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
L-alanine production from the recombinant harboring alanine dehydrogenase and formate dehydrogenase genes and identification of a novel formate dehydrogenase
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตแอล-อะลานีนจากรีคอมบิแนนท์ที่มียีนอะลานีนดีไฮโดรจิเนส และฟอร์เมตดีไฮโดรจิเนสและการระบุฟอร์เมตดีไฮโดรจิเนสชนิดใหม่
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kanoktip Packdibamrung
Second Advisor
Ohnishi, Kouhei
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1009
Abstract
In this research, improvement of Escherichia coli host cell for high production of L-alanine and screening of a novel formate dehydrogenase (FDH) were performed. For improvement of host cell, the T7 gene 1 encoding T7 RNA polymerase was introduced into chromosome of E. coli MB2795, the racemase-deficiency strain, via transduction of lambda phage. After that, the constructed clone, namely E. coli KR, was used as a host cell for transformation of pETFA containing alanine dehydrogenase gene from Aeromonas hydrophila and formate dehydrogenase gene from Mycobacterium vaccae N10. The optical purity of L-alanine produced by recombinant clone of E. coli KR was over 95%. Surprisingly, a novel type of FDH, NADP+-FDH, was found in Burkholderia cepacia complex (BCC) during the screening of formate dehydrogenase. This FDH was able to use both NAD+ and NADP+ as coenzyme, however, it preferred NADP+ over NAD+. The distribution of formate dehydrogenase gene was determined among 46 strains from 10 species of the BCC. The gene was found to be present in several or all tested strains of B. cepacia, B. multivorans, B. cenocepacia, B. stabilis and B. pyrrocinia, but potentially absent in B. ambifaria, B. vietnamiensis, B. dolosa, B. anthina and B. ubonensis. The complete coding sequence of all FDH genes from the five species consisted of 1,161 bp encoding for a polypeptide of 386 amino acids. The similarity of amino acid sequences were very high (91-96%) among the five BCC and high 65-70% when compared to other bacterial FDHs. The gene encoding formate dehydrogenase from B. stabilis was cloned into E. coli BL21 (DE3) and the enzyme was purified to homogeneity. BstFDH had a molecular mass of subunit about 42 kDa. The optimum pH was ranged from 6.0-7.5 and optimum temperature was 60 degress Celsius No loss of the enzyme activity was observed upon incubation at 45, 50 and 55 degress Celsius for 16, 10 and 10 hr, respectively and the activity retained 50% after incubation for 36, 36 and 32 hr, respectively. The enzyme was stable over a broad pH ranged from 4.0 to 12.0. The apparent K [subscript m] values for formate, NADP+ and NAD+ were 62.5, 0.16 and 1.43 mM, respectively. Interestingly, all NAD+ -dependent FDHs and other D specific 2-hydroxy acid dehydrogenases contained the conserved coenzyme binding sequence Gly(Ala)XGlyXXGlyX17Asp for NAD+ while the NADP+ -dependent FDHs from the BCC possessed the sequence GlyXGlyXXGlyX17Gln. Therefore, the Gln223Asp single mutation of BstFDH was performed. Coenzyme preference of the mutant enzyme was completely changed from NADP+ to NAD+.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปรับปรุงเซลล์เจ้าบ้าน Escherichia coli เพื่อเพิ่มการผลิตแอล-อะลานีน และคัดกรองฟอร์เมตดีไฮโดรจิเนสชนิดใหม่ โดยในขั้นตอนแรกได้แทรกยีน T7 RNA polymerase โดยอาศัย lambda phage ลงในโครโมโซมของ E. coli MB2795 ซึ่งเป็นสายพันธุ์ที่ไม่มีการผลิตอะลานีนราซีเมส จากนั้นทรานส์ฟอร์ม pETFA ที่มียีนฟอร์เมตดีไฮโดรจิเนส (FDH) จาก Mycobacterium vaccae N10 และอะลานีน ดีไฮโดรจิเนสจาก Aeromonas hydrophila เข้าสู่ E. coli KR ที่สร้างขึ้น อะลานีนที่ผลิตจากรีคอมบิแนนท์โคลนของ E. coli KR มีความบริสุทธิ์ของแอล-ไอโซเมอร์มากกว่า 95% สำหรับการคัดกรอง NAD+ -FDH จากแบคทีเรียชนิดต่างๆ พบ FDH ชนิดใหม่ซึ่งเป็น NADP+ -FDH ในแบคทีเรีย Burkholderia cepacia complex (BCC) ที่สามารถใช้ทั้ง NAD และ NADP+- เป็นโคเอนไซม์โดยสามารถใช้ NADP+ ได้ดีกว่า NAD+ ซึ่งยังไม่เคยมีรายงานมาก่อน เมื่อศึกษาการแพร่กระจายของยีนฟอร์เมตดีไฮโดรจิเนสใน BCC ทั้งหมด 46 สายพันธุ์จาก 10 สปีชีส์ พบยีนนี้ในหลายสายพันธุ์หรือทุกสายพันธุ์ของ B. cepacia, B. multivorans, B. cenocepacia, B. stabilis และ B. pyrrocinia แต่ไม่พบใน B. ambifaria, B. vietnamiensis, B. dolosa, B. anthina และ B. ubonensis โดยพบว่ายีนนี้ประกอบด้วยนิวคลีโอไทด์ 1161 คู่เบสที่เข้ารหัสให้กรดอะมิโน 386 เรซิดิวส์ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบลำดับของกรดอะมิโนของ FDH ใน BCC พบว่ามีความคล้ายคลึงกัน 91%-96% และคิดเป็น 65%-71% เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับแบคทีเรียชนิดอื่น จากการโคลนยีนฟอร์เมตดีไฮโดรจิเนสจาก B. stabilis 15516 เข้าสู่ E. coli BL21(DE3) แล้วทำเอนไซม์ให้บริสุทธิ์พบว่าเอนไซม์มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของหน่วยย่อยประมาณ 42,000 ดาลตัน pH และอุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาคือ pH 6.0 - 7.5 และ 60 องศาเซลเซียสตามลำดับ เอนไซม์มีความเสถียรที่อุณหภูมิสูงโดยไม่สูญเสียแอกทิวิตีเมื่อบ่มที่ 45, 50, 55 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 16, 10 และ 10 ชั่วโมง ตามลำดับ และยังคงมีแอกทิวิตีเหลืออยู่ 50% เมื่อบ่มเป็นเวลา 36, 36 และ 32 ชั่วโมง ตามลำดับ เอนไซม์มีความเสถียรต่อ pH ในช่วง 4.0-12.0 ค่า K [subscript m] ต่อฟอร์เมต NADP+ และ NAD+ เท่ากับ 62.5, 0.16 และ 1.43 มิลลิโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ เมื่อศึกษาลำดับกรดอะมิโนของเอนไซม์ในกลุ่ม NAD+-FDH และ D specific 2-hydroxy acid dehydrogenase ชนิดอื่นๆ พบว่ากรดอะมิโนบริเวณ Gly(Ala)XGlyXXGlyX17Asp มีความจำเพาะต่อ NAD+ ขณะที่ลำดับกรดอะมิโนของ FDH จาก BCC เป็น GlyXGlyXXGlyX17Gln จึงทำการกลายพันธุ์ฟอร์เมตดีไฮโดรจิเนสจาก B. stabilis 15516 ที่กรดอะมิโน Gln223 เป็น Asp พบว่าความชอบของโคเอนไซม์ต่อ NAD+ ได้ถูกเปลี่ยนเป็น NAD+
Creative Commons License