Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สมบัติทางกายภาพของยางธรรมชาติเติมด้วยพอตเทอรีสโตน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Physical properties of natural rubber filled with pottery stone
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เสาวรจน์ ช่วยจุลจิตร์
Second Advisor
กนกทิพย์ บุญเกิด
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.936
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้พอตเทอรีสโตนซึ่งประกอบด้วยซิลิกาสูงถึง ร้อยละ 75.88 เป็นสารเสริมแรงสำหรับยางธรรมชาติ โดยศึกษาผลของขนาดพอตเทอรีสโตนต่อลักษณะการคงรูป และสมบัติทางกายภาพของยางธรรมชาติเปรียบเทียบกับยางธรรมชาติที่เติมด้วยพรีซิพิเทตซิลิกา (ซิลิกาทางการค้า) และศึกษาผลของสารคู่ควบซิเลนต่อสมบัติและความเข้ากันได้ของยางธรรมชาติเติมด้วยพอตเทอรีสโตนหรือพรีซิพิเทตซิลิกา สารประกอบยางได้ถูกเตรียมด้วยเครื่องผสมแบบสองลูกกลิ้งและขึ้นรูปด้วยเครื่อง อัดแบบ จากกราฟการคงรูปยาง พบว่า การเติมพอตเทอรีสโตนในสารประกอบยางมีผลต่อเวลาก่อนการบ่ม และเวลาการคงรูปที่ 90% และ 100% ไม่มากนัก นอกจากนี้ ขนาดของพอตเทอรีสโตนยังไม่มีผลต่อลักษณะการคงรูป ในขณะที่การเติมพรีซิพิเทตซิลิกาส่งผลให้เวลาในการคงรูปเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างเห็นได้ชัด ยางธรรมชาติที่เติมพอตเทอรีสโตนมีความต้านแรงดึง ความต้านการฉีกขาด และความแข็งสูงกว่ายางที่ไม่ใส่สารตัวเติมและใส่พรีซิพิเทตซิลิกา โดยขนาดของพอตเทอรีสโตนมีผลต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพของยางอย่างไม่มีระบบ อย่างไรก็ตาม พบว่า ยางที่เติมพอตเทอรีสโตนที่ผ่านการบดละเอียดมีค่าความต้านแรงดึงสูงที่สุด และมีค่าความต้านการฉีกขาดต่ำที่สุด แต่มากกว่ายางธรรมชาติที่ใส่พรีซิพิเทตซิลิกา นอกจากนี้ การใส่สารคู่ควบซิเลนไม่ได้ปรับปรุงสมบัติทางกายภาพของยางที่ใส่พอตเทอรีสโตน ดังนั้น จึงไม่จำเป็นต้องใส่สารคู่ควบในยางที่เติมด้วย พอตเทอรีสโตน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studied the possibility of utilizing pottery stone consisting of silica up to 75.88% as natural reinforcing filler. The result of pottery stone size on the cure characteristic and physical properties of natural rubber was studied and compared with those of natural rubber filled with precipitated silica (or commercial silica). Finally, the effects of silane coupling agent on properties and compatibility of natural rubber filled with pottery stone or precipitated silica were studied. The rubber compounds were prepared and shaped using two roll mill and compression molding machine, respectively. From cure curves, it was found that the incorporating pottery stone to rubber compound had slightly effect on scorch time and cure time for both at 90% and 100%. Moreover, the particle size of pottery stone had no effect on cure characteristics. In case of rubber filled with precipitated silica, cure time was significantly increased. Natural rubber filled with pottery stone showed higher tensile strength, tear strength and hardness than those of unfilled rubber and rubber filled with precipitated silica. The effect of pottery stone size on physical properties of rubber was not systematically observed. However, it was found that rubber filled with ground pottery stone showed highest tensile strength and lowest tear strength but still higher than natural rubber filled with precipitated silica. In addition, silane coupling agent did not improve the physical properties of rubber filled with pottery stone. So it is not necessary to use coupling agent for pottery stone-filled rubber.
Creative Commons License