Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเตรียมแบบหล่อเครื่องสุขภัณฑ์จากวัสดุเชิงประกอบพอลิเมอร์และปลาสเตอร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation of sanitaryware casting mold from polymer/plaster composites
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดวงดาว อาจองค์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.935
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตเครื่องสุขภัณฑ์มีการใช้วัตถุดิบในการเตรียมแบบหล่อ 2 ชนิด โดยวัสดุชนิดแรกที่มีการนำมาใช้เป็นแบบหล่อ คือปลาสเตอร์โมลด์ ซึ่งผลิตมาจากแร่ยิปซัม หรือแคลเซียมซัลเฟต เฮมิไฮเดรต และที่ยังคงได้รับความนิยมในปัจจุบันเนื่องจากวัสดุชนิดนี้มีราคาถูกและวิธีการขึ้นรูปที่ไม่ยุ่งยาก แต่ยังคงมีข้อจำกัดในการใช้งาน กล่าวคือมีอายุการใช้งานสั้นและไม่สามารถทนแรงอัดอากาศได้ ดังนั้นจึงมีการพัฒนาแบบหล่อด้วยวัสดุชนิดใหม่ ที่เรียกว่า เรซินโมลด์ เพื่อช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในกระบวนการผลิต ซึ่งมีข้อดีกว่าปลาสเตอร์โมลด์หลายประการนั่นคือ มีอายุในการใช้งานที่นานกว่า ทนแรงอัดอากาศได้สูงกว่า และมีสมบัติเชิงกลที่สูงกว่าปลาสเตอร์โมลด์ แต่ข้อเสียของวัสดุประเภทนี้คือ ขั้นตอนในการเตรียมที่ยุ่งยากและราคาที่สูง เนื่องจากผู้ประกอบการต้องนำเข้าจากต่างประเทศ รวมถึงไม่สามารถผลิตได้เองภายในประเทศไทย และไม่ทราบองค์ประกอบทางเคมีที่แน่ชัด เพราะยังคงเป็นความลับทางการค้า ดังนั้นเพื่อประสานข้อดีและข้อเสียของแบบหล่อทั้ง 2 ชนิด งานวิจัยนี้จึงเสนอการเตรียมวัสดุชนิดใหม่ เพื่อนำมาใช้งานเป็นแบบหล่อในอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตเครื่องสุขภัณฑ์ โดยการเตรียมวัสดุเชิงประกอบพอลิเมอร์และปลาสเตอร์จากวัตถุดิบที่มีอยู่ในประเทศไทย โดยปลาสเตอร์ที่นำมาใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้มี2 ชนิด คือแอลฟาฟอร์มและบีตาฟอร์มที่มีขนาดอนุภาคใหญ่และเล็ก ในขั้นต้นได้ทำการวิเคราะห์หาโครงสร้างและองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของเรซินโมลด์ด้วยเทคนิค FT-IR และ GC/MS เพื่อสืบหาพอลิเมอร์ภายในประเทศ มาเป็นสารเทียบเคียง จากนั้นเตรียมวัสดุเชิงประกอบระหว่างพอลิเมอร์และปลาสเตอร์ที่อัตราส่วนของพอลิเมอร์ร้อยละ 0 ถึง 100 โดยน้ำหนัก โดยเพิ่มปริมาณพอลิเมอร์ขึ้นร้อยละ 10 จากนั้นพิจารณาสมบัติทางกายภาพและสมบัติเชิงกลของวัสดุเชิงประกอบเพื่อหาอัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสม เพื่อนำไปทดสอบความสามารถในการใช้งานของวัสดุเชิงประกอบที่เตรียมได้ เพื่อหาอัตราส่วน ชนิดและขนาดอนุภาคของปลาสเตอร์ที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการใช้งานเป็นแบบหล่อเครื่องสุขภัณฑ์ ผลจากการวิเคราะห์และสืบหาสารเทียบเคียงภายในประเทศในงานวิจัยนี้เลือกใช้ PMMA ชนิดเกล็ดและ โคพอลิเมอร์ระหว่าง PMMA และ PS แทนส่วนของพอลิเมอร์ จากผลการทดสอบสมบัติของวัสดุเชิงประกอบพบว่าเมื่อปริมาณของพอลิเมอร์เพิ่มขึ้นเวลาในการก่อตัวจะเพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่ความสามารถในการไหลตัว และความหนาแน่นของวัสดุเชิงประกอบจะมีค่าลดลง โดยวัสดุเชิงประกอบระหว่างพอลิเมอร์และปลาสเตอร์ชนิดแอลฟาจะให้ความทนแรงดัดโค้งและความทนแรงกดมากกว่าวัสดุเชิงประกอบที่เตรียมจากปลาสเตอร์ชนิดบีตา นอกจากนี้พบว่าวัสดุเชิงประกอบที่เตรียมจากปลาสเตอร์ที่มีอนุภาคขนาดใหญ่จะมีสมบัติเชิงกลดีกว่าอนุภาคขนาดเล็ก โดยอัตราส่วนระหว่างพอลิเมอร์และปลาสเตอร์ที่สมบัติเชิงกลสูงที่สุด และอยู่ในมาตรฐานที่ตั้งไว้ คือ 30:70 และ 40:60 อย่างไรก็ตาม เมื่อพิจารณาสมบัติในการใช้งานพบว่าวัสดุเชิงประกอบของปลาสเตอร์ชนิดแอลฟาที่มีอนุภาคขนาดใหญ่ที่มีส่วนประกอบของพอลิเมอร์ร้อยละ 30 ของจะให้สมบัติที่ดีที่สุดทั้งในด้านของความทนแรงขัดถู การดูดซึมน้ำ และความทนแรงอัดอากาศ ซึ่งสูงกว่าวัสดุเชิงประกอบอื่นๆ ที่เตรียมได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, in sanitaryware manufacturing industry, two types of raw material have been used for producing casting mold. The first and conventional casting mold called plaster mold is made from gypsum plaster or calcium sulfate hemihydrates. Although this type of mold has been used for decades due to its lower price and simple processing step, there are some limitations such as its shorter mold life and its low ability to withstand high pressure. Therefore, the new generation of casting mold called resin mold has been adopted to enhance the efficiency of manufacturing process. Several benefits over the traditional casting mold include longer life-time, greater high pressure resistance, and better mechanical properties. The only main drawback of this resin mold is its high price since the manufacturer has to import it from Germany owing to its unknown chemical compositions or trade secrets. In order to compromise the benefits and drawbacks of these two casting molds, this research proposed to prepare new type of material for casting mold of sanitary ware from polymer/plaster composite by using locally available raw materials in Thailand. Two types of plaster namely alpha and beta forms were used. The imported resin mold was characterized to identify its chemical compositions and structure by FTIR and GC-MS. The suitable polymer and other reagents have been selected and used as polymer phase. The composite were then prepared by varying the ratio between polymer and plaster from 0 to 100% by weight with 10% interval. Two particle sizes of each plaster were also varied. The physical and mechanical properties of the prepared composites were carried out to find the suitable range of composites. Finally, the end-use properties of the casting mold were tested to justify the best ratio including type and particle size of plaster. In this work, the polymethyl methacylate and copolymer of polystyrene and polymethyl methacylate were used as polymer phase. From the results, it was show that when the amount of polymer phase increased, the setting time increased, whereas the flow-ability and density of the composites decreased. The compressive strength of composites from alpha form of plaster had greater bending strength and compressive strength than the polymer/beta-plaster composites. In addition, the larger particle size of both types of plaster yielded better mechanical properties. The suitable polymer/plaster ratios which gave the highest mechanical properties and met the standard requirements ranged between 30:70 and 40:60. However, based on the end-use properties, the composite containing 30% polymer with large particle of alpha form of plaster had the best properties in terms of its higher abrasive resistance, greater water absorption, and better high pressure resistance. Department Materials Science
Creative Commons License