Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ยางธรรมชาติเติมแต่งด้วยสารหน่วงไฟที่ปราศจากฮาโลเจน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Natural rubber filled with halogen-free flame retardants
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประณัฐ โพธิยะราช
Second Advisor
สิรีรัตน์ จารุจินดา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.933
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการหน่วงไฟของสารหน่วงไฟที่ปราศจากฮาโลเจนเมื่อนำมาใช้ในยางธรรมชาติ โดยเปรียบเทียบสารหน่วงไฟสองชนิดได้แก่อะลูมิเนียม-ไฮดรอกไซด์และซิงก์บอเรต และศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของการหน่วงไฟเมื่อใช้ร่วมกับสารตัวเติม ได้แก่เขม่าดำ มอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ และซิลิกา ชิ้นงานยางคงรูปถูกเตรียมจากน้ำยางธรรมชาติซึ่งผสมกับสารตัวเติมและสารหน่วงไฟในอัตราส่วนต่าง ๆ แล้วนำไปขึ้นรูปด้วยวิธีหล่อแบบก่อนตัดเป็นชิ้นงานเพื่อนำไปทดสอบหาค่า Limiting Oxygen Index (LOI) ศึกษาพฤติกรรมและอัตราการลามไฟแนว 45 องศา วิเคราะห์สมบัติทางความร้อนด้วยเทคนิคเทอร์โมกราวิเมทริกแอนาลิซิสและการวิเคราะห์เชิงกลแบบไดนามิก รวมทั้งทดสอบสมบัติด้านแรงดึง จากผลการทดลองพบว่าไม่สามารถเตรียมชิ้นงานที่มีปริมาณสารตัวเติมรวมกับสารหน่วงไฟมากกว่า 10 ส่วนต่อยาง 100 ส่วน เพราะสารตัวเติมและสารหน่วงไฟตกตะกอนออกมาระหว่างการเตรียมชิ้นงาน โดยชิ้นงานยางธรรมชาติที่ใช้สารหน่วงไฟและสารตัวเติมมีค่า LOI เพิ่มขึ้นเพียงเล็กน้อย เมื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการติดไฟและอัตราการลามไฟพบว่าสารตัวเติมสามารถช่วยหน่วงไฟได้เล็กน้อย แต่ส่วนสารหน่วงไฟเมือใช้ร่วมกับสารตัวเติมสามารทำให้เกิดการหน่วงไฟที่ดีขึ้นอย่างเห็นได้ชัด และเมื่อพิจารณาประกอบกับสมบัติด้านความต้านแรงดึงของชิ้นงานและราคาของสารหน่วงไฟ พบว่าอะลูมิเนียมไฮดรอกไซด์เป็นสารหน่วงไฟที่มีประสิทธิภาพเหมาะสมกับการนำไปพัฒนาเพื่อใช้งานต่อไป นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าสมบัติและประสิทธิภาพการหน่วงไฟภายหลังการบ่มเร่งไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปมากนัก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this research is study the flame retardancy efficiency of halogen-free flame retardants, i.e. aluminium hydroxide and zinc borate, in natural rubber. The flame retardancy efficiency when using fillers, which are carbon black, montmorillonite and silica, was also investigated. The vulcanized rubber samples were prepared from natural rubber latex with various ratios of fillers and flame retardants. The casted rubbers were cut into test specimens. It was found that it was not possible to prepare the specimens when the fillers and flame retardants were over 10 part per hundred rubbers as these additives were precipitated. Limiting oxygen index (LOI), burning behavior and 45 degree flame spread rate (FR) were studied. Thermal properties, namely degradation temperature and glass transition temperature were revealed by thermogravimetric analysis and dynamic mechanical analysis techniques, respectively. Tensile properties were also examined. Although the LOI of specimens filled with the fillers and flame retardants slightly increased, the burning behavior and FR was improved to some extent when the fillers were used and was improved considerably when the flame retardants were applied in the presence of fillers. When taking the tensile properties and also cost of flame retardants into account, it was found that aluminium hydroxide was optimally suitable for further development. In addition, it was found that flame retandancy efficiency and other properties were insignificantly altered after ageing.
Creative Commons License