Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเตรียมพอลิไอออนเชิงซ้อนไคโตซานและไคโตซานฟอสเฟต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation of chitosan/chitosan phospate polyion complexes
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วันเพ็ญ เตชะบุญเกียรติ
Second Advisor
มัณทนา โอภาประกาสิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.932
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้แบ่งเป็น 2 ส่วน คือ การสังเคราะห์โซเดียมไคโตซานฟอสเฟตและการเตรียมพอลิไอออนเชิงซ้อนไคโตซานฟอสเฟต ใส่ส่วนแรกโซเดียมไคโตซานฟอสเฟตสังเคราะห์โดยทำปฏิกิริยาไคโตซานด้วยฟอสฟอรัสเพนทอกไซด์ ใช้กรดมีเทนซัลโฟนิกเป็นตัวทำละลายและเป็นสารป้องกันสำหรับหมู่อะมิโนในโครงสร้างไคโตซาน การแทนที่หมู่ไฮดรอกซิลของไคโตซานด้วยหมู่ฟอสเฟตสามารถยืนยันด้วยเทคนิคฟูเรียร์ทรานสฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี ศึกษาผลของอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของฟอสฟอรัสเพนทอกไซด์/หน่วยซ้ำของไคโตซานต่อระดับการแทนที่หมู่ไฮดรอกซิลด้วยเทคนิคสแกนนิงอิเล็กตรอนไมโครสโกปี ชนิดแจกแจงพลังงานรังสีเอกซ์ ผลที่ได้รับจากการปรับเปลี่ยนอัตราส่วนโดยโมลจาก 0.1 ถึง 2 แสดงว่า ระดับการแทนที่สูงขึ้นตามปริมาณฟอสฟอรัสเพนทอกไซด์ ในส่วนที่สองอนุภาคทรงกลมของพอลิไอออนเชิงซ้อนเกิดขึ้นจากปฏิกิริยาทางประจุไฟฟ้าระหว่างประจุบวกของไคโตซานและประจุลบของไคโตซานฟอสเฟต อนุภาคซึ่งมีเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 50 – 100 นาโนเมตร มีโครงสร้างแบบแกนกลางและเปลือกนอก ผลจากซีต้าโพเทนเซียลและกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน แสดงให้เห็นว่าประจุที่พื้นผิวของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนนี้สามารถดัดแปรจากบวกเป็นลบ และในทางกลับกันด้วยการปรับเปลี่ยนอัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนักของสารองค์ประกอบ ดังนั้นมีความเป็นไปได้ที่ใช้พอลิไอออนเชิงซ้อนเหล่านี้สำหรับการนำส่งโมเลกุลยาที่มีประจุ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is separated into two parts which are synthesis of sodium chitosan phosphate and preparation of polyion complexes between chitosan and chitosan phosphate. In the first part, sodium chitosan phosphates were synthesized by reacting chitosan with phosphorus pentoxide. Methanesulphonic acid was used as a solvent and a protective reagent for amino groups in chitosan structure. Substitution of chitosan hydroxyls by phosphate groups was confirmed by FTIR spectroscopy. The effect of phosphorous pentoxide/chitosan repeat units molar ratio to the degree of hydroxyl substitution was investigated by employing SEM equipped with energy dispersive X-ray spectrometer. The results obtained from the variation of the molar ratio from 0.1 to 2, showed that the degree of substitution increases with the phosphorus pentoxide content. In the second part, spherical particles of the polyion complexes were formed as a result from ionic interaction between positive charges of chitosan and negative charges of chitosan phosphate. The particles with ~50-100 nm in diameter possess a core-shell structure. Results from zeta potential and TEM revealed that surface charge of the complexes is possibly modified from positive to negative and vice versa by varying weight ratio of the components. Consequently, these polyion complexes are feasible for charged drug delivery applications.
Creative Commons License