Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเลี้ยงหอยหวาน (Babylonia areolata) วัยอ่อนโดยใช้ระบบหมุนเวียนน้ำแบบปิดที่มีระบบผลิตสาหร่ายแบบกึ่งต่อเนื่อง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Babylonia snail (Babylonia Areolata) larviculture using closed recirculating system with continuous algal production
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมเกียรติ ปิยะธีรธิติวรกุล
Second Advisor
สรวิศ เผ่าทองศุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.924
Abstract
การศึกษานี้เป็นการพัฒนาระบบอนุบาลลูกหอยหวานระยะ veliger ด้วยระบบหมุนเวียนน้ำทะเลแบบปิด ในขั้นแรกได้ทำการศึกษาข้อมูลเบื้องต้นสำหรับใช้ในการออกแบบระบบถังอนุบาล พบว่าลูกหอยหวานที่เลี้ยงด้วยความหนาแน่น 330 ตัว/ลิตร จะมีอัตราการกินสาหร่าย Chaetoceros และ Isochrysis สูงสุดอยู่ระหว่าง 2.4-6.3 x10⁷ และ 0.37 -3.8 x10⁷ เซลล์/ลูกหอย/วัน และมีอัตราการขับถ่ายแอมโมเนีย 0.00014-0.00044 มิลลิกรัมไนโตรเจน/ลูกหอย/วัน การทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของถังอนุบาลลูกหอยหวานที่มีระบบควบคุมคุณภาพน้ำโดยการใช้ตัวกรองชีวภาพแบบ Biopolyma และตัวกรองชีวภาพแบบเคลื่อนที่ พบว่าชุดทดลองที่มีตัวกรองชีวภาพ สามารถควบคุมปริมาณแอมโมเนีย และไนไตรต์ ในถังไว้ได้เป็นอย่างดี โดยที่มีอัตรารอดไม่แตกต่างกับชุดควบคุมที่มีการเปลี่ยนถ่ายน้ำ ผลการอนุบาลลูกหอยที่ผลิตสาหร่ายแบบกึ่งต่อเนื่องและระบบบำบัดด้วยตัวกรองแบบเคลื่อนที่โดยนำน้ำที่ผ่านการใช้งานแล้วมาบำบัดและหมุนเวียนกลับไปใช้เลี้ยงสาหร่าย เปรียบเทียบกับการเลี้ยงลูกหอยหวานชุดควบคุมในถังที่มีการเปลี่ยนถ่ายน้ำวันละ 50% ทั้งแบบที่ได้รับแสงและแบบปิดมืด พบว่าได้อัตราการรอดไม่แตกต่างกัน ในขณะที่การขยายขนาดถังเลี้ยงเป็นขนาด 100 ลิตร ได้อัตรารอดต่ำ (0.39-1.14%) เนื่องจากเกิดการปนเปื้อนของโคพีพอดและโปรโตซัวในระบบเลี้ยง การใช้สาหร่ายผสม ระหว่าง Isochrysis และ Amphora ส่งผลให้ลูกหอยมีอัตราการรอดสูงกว่าใช้สาหร่าย Isochrysis ชนิดเดียว ส่วนการอนุบาลในระบบที่มีการให้แสง เพื่อให้สาหร่ายสามารถเพิ่มจำนวนได้ในถังเลี้ยงหอยและมีการใช้แอมโมเนียในการเติบโต ซึ่งจะช่วยควบคุมคุณภาพน้ำให้อยู่ในระดับที่เหมาะสม เป็นระบบที่มีการจัดการง่าย เนื่องจากมีการเปลี่ยนถ่ายน้ำน้อย และยังได้อัตรารอดสูง ผลการศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นความเป็นไปได้ในการอนุบาลลูกหอยหวานด้วยระบบหมุนเวียนน้ำแบบปิด ซึ่งระบบนี้จะช่วยลดต้นทุนของการเตรียมน้ำและสาหร่ายได้เป็นอย่างดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study involved a development of recirculating aquaculture system (RAS) for Babylonia snail veliger larvae. For preliminary studies, the basic data for designing RAS including microalgal consumption rate and ammonia excretion rate of the veliger larvae were investigated. It was found that Babylonia veliger (330 individual/L) fed with Chaetoceros and Isochrysis had the maximum consumption rate of 2.4-6.3x10⁷ and 0.37-3.8x10⁷cells/veliger/day, respectively. The ammonia excretion rate was 0.00014-0.00044 mg-N/veliger/day. Nitrogen treatment by both fibrous material (Bipolyma) and fluidized plastic biofilter (BCN-009) was found effective, in which the biofilters could maintain ammonia and nitrite in the larviculture tank within acceptable concentrations and survival rate of the larvae was similar to control tanks with water exchange. Consequently, culture of Babylonia larvae in RAS that consisted of semi-continuous algal production, fluidized biofilter and water after treatment was reused for the preparation of algal medium was successfully achieved. Survival rate of Babylonia larvae in RAS was similar to that cultured in control tanks with 50% daily water exchange in both light and dark conditions. Unfortunately, survival rate of Babylonia veliger in the upscale 100L RAS was substantially low (0.39-1.14%) due to the contamination of copepod and protozoa. The use of mix algal species e.g. Isochrysis and Amphora for Babylonia larviculture illustrated higher survival rate than using a single species of Isochrysis. Moreover, applying illumination to the larviculture tank could stimulate growth of the algae and also increase ammonia uptake which lower ammonia concentration in the water. The larviculture tank with continuous illumination hence easy to be operated with low water exchange but had high survival rate. The results from this study illustrated the feasibility of using RAS instead of conventional water exchange system for Babylonia larviculture. This would reduce the cost of water and algal preparation throughout the larviculture processes.
Share
COinS