Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสามารถในการแยกข้อมูลโดยใช้ระยะแบบยุคลิดและสหสัมพันธ์เพียร์สัน สำหรับโครงข่ายประสาทแบบสไปกิง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Capability of data classification using euclidean distance and Pearson correlation for spiking neural networks
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชิดชนก เหลือสินทรัพย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาการคณนา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.908
Abstract
ลำดับดีเอ็นเอที่สกัดมาจากเซลล์ของสิ่งมีชีวิตโดยเครื่องอ่านลำดับดีเอ็นเอ อาจให้ลำดับดีเอ็นเอที่ไม่สมบูรณ์ นั่นคือ มีลำดับดีเอ็นเอบางลำดับเป็นสัญลักษณ์นิวคลีโอไทด์ที่คลุมเครือ ตัวอย่างเช่นสัญลักษณ์ N ที่ปรากฏในลำดับดีเอ็นเอ อาจหมายถึง A หรือ C หรือ G หรือ T งานวิจัยนี้ได้แปลงปัญหาดังกล่าวเป็นปัญหาการรู้จำลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ที่ชัดเจนก่อนหน้าสัญลักษณ์ที่คลุมเครือ และใช้โครงข่ายประสาทแบบสไปกิง ซึ่งเป็นโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมที่มีกระบวนการทำงานคล้ายกับระบบประสาทจริงๆ ในสมองของมนุษย์ มาแก้ปัญหานี้ งานวิจัยนี้ได้เสนอวิธีเข้ารหัสข้อมูลจากรูปแบบลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์เป็นรูปแบบลำดับเวลาที่เกิดสไปค์ เพื่อใช้เป็นข้อมูลนำเข้าสำหรับโครงข่ายประสาทแบบสไปกิง นอกจากนี้เรายังได้ศึกษาวิธีการแบ่งกลุ่มข้อมูล โดยใช้ระยะแบบยุคลิดและสหสัมพันธ์เพียร์สัน จากการทดลองพบว่า โดยเฉลี่ยการแบ่งกลุ่มข้อมูลโดยใช้ระยะแบบสหสัมพันธ์เพียร์สัน ได้ให้ความถูกต้องในการทำนายมากกว่าการแบ่งกลุ่มข้อมูลโดยใช้ระยะแบบยุคลิด นอกจากนี้เรายังพบอีกว่า จำนวนขั้นเวลาที่ใช้ขยายสัญญาณสไปค์เท่ากับ 3 ได้ให้ความถูกต้องในการทำนายมากกว่าการขยายสัญญาณสไปค์ด้วยจำนวนขั้นเท่ากับ 1 และ 5 อีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
DNA sequence obtained from cell organism by a DNA sequencer may give incomplete DNA sequence. That is, some order of the sequence is an ambiguous nucleotide symbol. For example, N symbol that appears in the DNA sequence may be A or C or G or T. This research has transformed the problem of recogning an ambiguous symbol at the end of a given nucleotide sequence and study the feasibility of applying spiking neurons, which is a type of neural network having similar functions to that of actual human neurons, to solve this problem. This research has proposed encoding method that encodes nucleotide sequence pattern to be the spike train pattern. The spike train pattern is used to be an input data for the spiking neural networks. In addition, we have studied the partitioning method using Euclidean distance and Pearson correlation. From the experiment, data classification using Pearson correlation is more accurate than using Euclidean distance. Moreover, the number of expanded time step of 3 is more accurate than 1 and 5.
Creative Commons License